UFC Fight Night: Overeem vs Oleinik Results

UFC Fight Night: Overeem vs Oleinik Results

MMA Manifesto

UFC Fight Night: Overeem vs Oleinik Results

By ,

UFC Fight Night: Overeem vs Oleinik
Apr 20, 2019 
Yubileyny Sports Palace
St. Petersburg, Russia

 

UFC Fight Night: Overeem vs Oleinik Fight Card

 

Fight Card Ranking (strength of card on paper based on our exclusive Pound for Pound fighter rankings)

5,639 – below average

UFC Fight Night cards range between 9,900-3,200 points, with an average Fight Night card ranking 6,100

 

(click on fighter’s name for detailed scouting report)

(fighter ranking based on our exclusive Performance Based Ranking system – click fighter’s rank to check out the list)

 

Stream live sports and ESPN originals on ESPN+ for only $4.99 a month. Start your 7-day free trial today!

Main Card (ESPN+ – 1:00 pm Eastern)

Heavyweights (five rounds):
Alistair Overeem  (44-17, 1 NC,  #6 ranked heavyweight) ***WINNER VIA TKO (STRIKES)- ROUND 1 (4:45) vs Alexey Oleinik    (57-11-1, #7 ranked heavyweight)

Lightweights:
Islam Makhachev    (16-1, #4 ranked lightweight) ***WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (30-27 x 2, 29-28) vs Arman Tsarukyan    (13-1)

Heavyweights:
Sergey Pavlovich  (12-1,  #32 ranked heavyweight) ***WINNER VIA TKO (PUNCHES)- ROUND 1 (1:06) vs  Marcelo Golm   (6-2, #26 ranked heavyweight)

Women’s Flyweights:
Roxanne Modafferi    (23-12, #15 ranked women’s flyweight) ***WINNER VIA SPLIT DECISION (29-28 x 2, 28-29)  vs Antonina Shevchenko    (7-0, #21 ranked women’s flyweight)

Middleweights:
Krzysztof Jotko   (19-4, #21 ranked middleweight) ***WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (30-25, 30-26 x 2) vs Alen Amedovski  (8-0)

 

Prelims (ESPN + – 10:00 am Eastern)

Featherweights:
Movsar Evloev  (10-0) ***WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (29-27 x2, 29-26) vs Choi Seung-Woo   (7-1)

Welterweights:
Sultan Aliev  (14-3, #69 ranked welterweight) ***WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (30-27 x 3) vs Keita Nakamura   (34-9-2, 1 NC, #46 ranked welterweight)

Lightweights:
Alexander Yakovlev  (23-8-1, #30 ranked lightweight) **WINNER VIA SUBMISSION (GUILLOTINE CHOKE) – ROUND 2 (3:10)
vs Alex da Silva Coelho  (20-1)


Heavyweights:
Marcin Tybura    (17-4, #12 ranked heavyweight) vs
Shamil Abdurakhimov  (19-4, #14 ranked heavyweight) **WINNER VIA TKO (PUNCHES) – ROUND 2 (3:15)


Light Heavyweights:
Gadzhimurad Antigulov   (20-5, #24 ranked light heavyweight) vs Michal Oleksiejczuk  (13-2, 1 NC, #34 ranked light heavyweight**WINNER VIA KO (PUNCHES) – ROUND 1 (0:44)


Lightweights:
Magomed Mustafaev   (13-2, #39 ranked lightweight) **WINNER VIA TKO (SPINNING BACK KICK & PUNCHES) – ROUND 1 (1:26)
vs Rafael Fiziev  (6-0)

 

 

(The MMA Manifesto is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.com)

 

Stream Live Sports With ESPN+

ESPN+ Free Trial!

More Sports

More MMA Manifesto
Home