Thursday's Viewing Picks

Thursday's Viewing Picks

Fang's Bites

Thursday's Viewing Picks

All Times Eastern

College Basketball
Men’s
Orlando Invitational, HP Field House, ESPN Wide World of Sports Complex, Orlando, FL

1st Round

Clemson vs. Davidson — ESPNU, 11 a.m.
Xavier vs. Missouri — ESPNU, 1:30 p.m.
Northern Iowa vs. Arizona State — ESPNU, 4:30 p.m.
Tulane vs. Oklahoma — ESPNU, 7 p.m.

College Basketball Live — ESPNU, 1 p.m.
College Basketball Live: ACC Coaches Roundtable 1 — ESPNU, 3:30 p.m.
College Basketball Live: ACC Coaches Roundtable 2 — ESPNU, 4 p.m.
College Basketball Live — ESPNU, 6:30 p.m.
College Basketball Live — ESPNU, 9 p.m.

Charleston Classic, TD Arena, Charleston, SC
1st Round

Western Michigan vs. Villanova — ESPN2, 11:30 a.m.
Wake Forest vs. Texas-El Paso — ESPN3, 2 p.m.
Mississippi State vs. Central Florida — ESPN2, 5 p.m.
Boise State vs. College of Charleston — ESPN3, 7:30 p.m.

2K Classic, Madison Square Garden, New York, NY
Semifinals

Pittsburgh vs. SMU — ESPN2, 7 p.m.
Michigan vs. Marquette — ESPN2, 9:30 p.m.

College Basketball Live Scoreboard — ESPN2, 9 p.m.

Long Beach State at Louisville — ACC Network Extra, 4 p.m.
Arkansas State at Georgetown — FS1, 6:30 p.m.
Temple at UMass — American Sports Network, 7 p.m.
Providence at Ohio State — Big Ten Network, 7 p.m.
New Jersey Institute of Technology at Lafayette — Campus Insiders, 7 p.m.
Furman at Georgia — SEC Network, 7 p.m.
St. Bonaventure vs. Florida at Jacksonville, FL — SEC Network Plus, 7 p.m.
Eastern Illinois at Saint Louis — Fox College Sports Atlantic/Fox Sports Midwest Plus, 8 p.m.
Eastern Washington at Texas — Longhorn Network, 8 p.m.
Rutgers at DePaul — FS1, 8:30 p.m.
Seton Hall at Iowa — Big Ten Network, 9 p.m.
Coppin State at BYU — BYUtv, 9 p.m.
Louisiana-Monroe at Colorado — Pac-12 Mountain, 9 p.m.
Valparaiso at Oregon — Pac-12 Oregon, 9 p.m.
Eastern Kentucky at Auburn — SEC Network, 9 p.m.
Denver at San Jose State — Campus Insiders, 10 p.m.
Life Pacific at Pepperdine — Campus Insiders, 10 p.m.
UConn at Loyola Marymount — Spectrum SportsNet/SNY, 10 p.m.
San Diego at UCLA — Pac-12 Los Angeles, 11 p.m.
Cal State-Fullerton at Washington — Pac-12 Washington, 11 p.m.

FS1 College Hoops Extra — FS1, 10:30 p.m.
The B1G Show — Big Ten Network, 11 p.m.

Women’s
Baylor at UConn — SNY, 7:30 p.m.

UConn Women’s Basketball Preview — SNY, 7:30 p.m.

College Football
Southeastern Louisiana at Nicholls — American Sports Network, 7 p.m.
Liberty at Coastal Carolina — ESPNews, 7 p.m.
Louisville at Houston — ESPN, 8 p.m.
Houston Baptist at Incarnate Word — Fox College Sports Central, 8 p.m.
Arkansas State at Troy — ESPNU, 9:30 p.m.

B1G Football & Beyond — Big Ten Network, noon
College Football Live — ESPN, 1:30 p.m.
Inside College Football — CBS Sports Network, 7 p.m.
College Football Countdown — ESPN, 7:30 p.m.

FA Cup
1st Round Proper
Dover Athletic vs. Cambridge United — Fox Socxcer Plus, 2:30 p.m.

Golf
European Tour
World Tour Championship, Jumeirah Golf Estates (Earth Course), Dubai, United Arab Emirates

1st Round — Golf Channel, 3 a.m.

PGA Tour
RSM Classic, Sea Island Golf Club (Seaside & Plantation Courses), St. Simons Island, GA

1st Round — Golf Channel, 1:30 p.m.

Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, 1 p.m.

LPGA Tour
Tour Championship, Tiburon Golf Club, Naples, FL

1st Round — Golf Channel, 4:30 p.m.

PGA Tour of Australasia
Australian Open, Royal Sydney Golf Club (Championship Course), Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

2nd Round — Golf Channel, 9 p.m.

Hockey
KHL
Slovan vs. Dinamo Riga — One World Sports, 11 a.m.

MLB
Hot Stove — MLB Network, 9 a.m.
MLB Now — MLB Network, 2 p.m.
Baseball Writers’ Association of America Awards: MVP — MLB Network, 6 p.m.
MLB Tonight: MVP — MLB Network, 7 p.m.

NASCAR
NASCAR Race Hub — FS1, 6 p.m.
NASCAR America — NBCSN, 6 p.m.

NBA
Philadelphia at Minnesota — TNT, 8 p.m.
Chicago at Utah — TNT, 10:30 p.m.

The Jump — ESPNews, 3:30 p.m.
10 Before Tip — NBA TV, 6:30 p.m.
The Starters — NBA TV, 7 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 7:30 p.m.
Inside the NBA — TNT, 1 a.m. (Friday)

NFL
Thursday Night Football, Bank of America Stadium, Charlotte, NC
New Orleans Saints at Carolina Panthers — NBC/NFL Network/Twitter, 8:25 p.m.

Good Morning Football — NFL Network, 7 a.m.
Inside the NFL: 2016 Week 10 — NFL Network, 1 p.m.
NFL Insiders — ESPN, 2 p.m.
Sound FX: 2016 Week 10 — NFL Network, 2:30 p.m.
NFL Live — ESPN, 3 p.m.
NFL Network Up to the Minute — NFL Network, 3 p.m.
NFL Fantasy Live — NFL Network, 5 p.m.
Thursday Night Football GameDay live from Bank of America Stadium, Charlotte, NC — NFL Network, 6 p.m.
Football Night in Charlotte live from Bank of America Stadium, Charlotte, NC — NFL Network, 7:30 p.m.
Thursday Night Football Postgame Show live from Bank of America Stadium — NFL Network, 11:30 p.m

NHL
Tampa Bay at Buffalo — Fox Sports Sun/MSG Buffalo, 7 p.m.
Winnipeg at Philadelphia — TSN3/Comcast SportsNet Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
Florida at Toronto — Fox Sports Florida/TSN4, 7:30 p.m.
Nashville at Ottawa — Fox Sports Tennessee/TSN5/RDS, 7:30 p.m.
Boston at Minnesota — NESN/Fox Sports North, 8 p.m.
San Jose at St. Louis — Comcast SportsNet California/Fox Sports Midwest, 8 p.m.
Colorado at Dallas — Altitude/Fox Sports Southwest, 8:30 p.m.
Arizona at Vancouver — Fox Sports Arizona/Sportsnet Vancouver, 10 p.m.
New Jersey at Anaheim — MSG Plus/Fox Sports Prime Ticket, 10 p.m.
Edmonton at Los Angeles — Sportsnet 360/Fox Sports West, 10:30 p.m.

Hockey Central @ noon — Sportsnet/NHL Network, noon
NHL Now — NHL Network, 4 p.m.
NHL Tonight: Pre-Game Skate — NHL Network, 6 p.m.
Hockey Central — Sportsnet, 6:30 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 7 p.m.
On the Fly: Bonus Coverage — NHL Network, 12:30 a.m. (Friday)
On the Fly — NHL Network, 1:30 a.m. (Friday)

Soccer
The Ligue 1 Show — beIN Sports, 6 p.m.
ESPN FC — ESPNews, 6 p.m.
La Liga Show — beIN Sports, 6:30 p.m.
The Xtra — beIN Sports, 7 p.m.

Sports Talk
Boomer & Carton — CBS Sports Network, 6 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 6:45 a.m.
SportsCenter:AM — ESPN, 7 a.m.
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 8 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 8:45 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/NBCSN, 9 a.m.
SportsCenter: Face to Face With Hannah Storm — ESPN, 10 a.m.
The Dan Le Batard Show With Stugotz — ESPNU, 10 a.m.
The Rich Eisen Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/Root Sports (Northwest/Pittsburgh/Rocky Mountain), noon
BYU Sports Nation — BYUtv, noon
His & Hers (The Final Days) — ESPN2, noon
Outside the Lines — ESPN, 1 p.m.
Russillo and Kanell — ESPNews, 1 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 1:45 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 2:30 p.m.
The Doug Gottlieb Show — CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
SportsNation — ESPN, 4 p.m.
Highly Questionable — ESPN, 4:30 p.m.
Around the Horn — ESPN, 5 p.m.
BTN Live — Big Ten Network, 5 p.m.
Pardon the Interruption — ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
Time to Schein — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
Fox Sports Live With Jay and Dan — FS1, 11 p.m.
SEC Now — SEC Network, 11 p.m.
TMZ Sports — FS1, 11:30 p.m.
Contacto Deportivo — Univision/Univision Deportes, midnight

Tennis
ATP World Tour Finals, The O2 Arena, London, England, United Kingdom
Afternoon Session
Doubles Round Robin: Edberg/Jarryd Group

Bob & Mark Bryan vs. Treat Huey/Max Mirnyi — Tennis Channel, 7 a.m.

Singles Round Robin: Ivan Lendl Group
Novak Djokovic vs. David Goffin — ESPN2, 9 a.m.

Evening Session
Doubles Round Robin: Edberg/Jarryd Group

Jamie Murray/Bruno Soares vs. Ivan Dodig/Marcelo Melo — Tennis Channel, 12:30 p.m.

Singles Round Robin: Ivan Lendl Group
Milos Raonic vs. Dominic Thiem — Tennis Channel, 3 p.m.

Tennis Channel Live — Tennis Channel, 2:30 p.m.
Tennis Channel Live — Tennis Channel, 5 p.m.

More Sports

5hr

When our draft analyst, Wonder, comments on offseason free agents or college prospects, the most dreaded review you want to hear from him (…)

More Fang's Bites
Home