Friday’s Viewing Picks

Friday’s Viewing Picks

Fang's Bites

Friday’s Viewing Picks

All Times Eastern

Australian Rules Football
Men’s
JLT Community Series

North Melbourne Kangaroos vs. Melbourne Demons — Fox Soccer Plus, 10 p.m.
Essendon Bombers vs. Richmond Tigers — Fox Soccer Plus, 12:30 a.m. (Saturday)

Women’s
Western Bulldogs vs. Carlton Blues — Fox Soccer Plus, 3 a.m.

Bundesliga
Matchday 24
FSV Mainz vs. VfL Wolfsburg — FS2, 2:20 p.m.

Bundesliga Weekly — FS2, 4:30 p.m.

College Basketball
Men’s
Central Michigan at Toledo — CBS Sports Network, 6:30 p.m.
Dayton at URI — ESPN2, 7 p.m.
Harvard at Princeton — ESPNU, 7 p.m.
Brown at Columbia — SNY, 7 p.m.
Ohio State at Indiana — FS1, 8 p.m.
Western Michigan at Ball State — ESPN2, 9 p.m.
Manhattan at Iona — ESPNU, 9 p.m.

The B1G Show — Big Ten Network, 11 p.m.

Women’s
Oregon at Arizona State — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Oregon/Pac-12 Arizona, 8 p.m.
Oregon State at Arizona — Pac-12 Oregon/Pac-12 Arizona, 10 p.m.
Stanford at Washington — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Bay Area/Pac-12 Washington, 11 p.m.

College Gymnastics
LSU at Georgia — SEC Network, 7 p.m.
West Virginia at Oklahoma — Fox College Sports Central/Fox Sports Oklahoma, 8 p.m.
Alabama at Auburn — SEC Network, 8:30 p.m.
Nebraska at Iowa — Big Ten Network, 9 p.m.
Boise State at BYU — BYUtv, 9 p.m.

College Hockey
Men’s
Minnesota at Penn State — Big Ten Network, 6:30 p.m.
UMass-Lowell at Merrimack — NESN, 7 p.m.
Denver at St. Cloud State — CBS Sports Network, 8:30 p.m.
Colage at Union — Eleven Sports, 9 p.m. (same night coverage)

College Lacrosse
Men’s
North Carolina at Johns Hopkins — ESPNU, 5 p.m.

College Softball
Texas Invitational, Red & Charline McCombs Field, University of Texas, Austin, TX
Ohio State vs. Virginia Tech — Longhorn Network, 10 a.m.
Virginia Tech vs. Michigan — Longhorn Network, 12:30 p.m.
Wichita State vs. Ohio State — Longhorn Network, 3 p.m.
Michigan vs. Texas — Longhorn Network, 6 p.m.
Wichita State vs. Texas — Longhorn Network, 8:30 p.m.

Drag Racing
NHRA Arizona Nationals, Wild Horse Pass Motorsports Park, Chandler, AZ
Friday Nitro Live — FS1, 7 p.m.

Golf
European Tour
Qatar Masters, Doha Golf Club, Doha, Qatar

2nd Round — Golf Channel, 5 a.m. (same day coverage)

LPGA Tour
LPGA Thailand, Siam Country Club Pattaya (Old Course), Chonburi, Thailand

2nd Round — Golf Channel, 11 a.m. (same day coverage)
3rd Round — Golf Channel, 1 a.m. (Saturday)

PGA Tour
The Honda Classic, PGA National Resort & Spa (Champion Course), Palm Beach Gardens, FL

2nd Round — Golf Channel, 2 p.m.

Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, 2 p.m.

La Liga
Deportivo La Coruna vs. Espanyol — beIN Sports, 2:50 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
UFC Fight Night: Emmett vs. Stephens, Amway Center, Orlando, FL
Weigh-In —FS2, 6 p.m.

Hard Knocks MMA Fighting: Nick Ring and Will Woo — beIN Sports, 9 p.m.

MLB Spring Training
Atlanta vs. New York Mets — SNY, 1 p.m.
Detroit vs. New York Yankees — YES, 1 p.m./MLB Network, 8 p.m.
Philadelphia vs. Toronto — Sportsnet, 1 p.m.
St. Louis vs. Florida — Fox Sports Midwest/Fox Sports Florida, 1 p.m./MLB Network, 11 p.m.
Tampa Bay vs. Baltimore — MASN, 1 p.m.
Washington vs. Houston — MLB Network/AT&T SportsNet Southwest, 1 p.m.
Anaheim vs. Oakland — Fox Sports West, 3 p.m.
Chicago Cubs vs. Milwaukee (SS) — Fox Sports Wisconsin, 3 p.m./MLB Network, 4 p.m.
Chicago White Sox vs. Los Angeles Dodgers — Spectrum SportsNet LA, 3p.m.
Cincinnati vs. Cleveland — Fox Sports Ohio/STO, 3 p.m.
Seattle vs. San Diego — Fox Sports San Diego, 3 p.m.

Hot Stove — MLB Network, 9 a.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 7 p.m.

NASCAR
Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series
Atlanta 500, Atlanta Motor Speedway, Hampton, GA

Practice — FS1, 11:30 a.m.
Qualifying — FS1, 5 p.m.

Xfinity Series
Atlanta 250, Atlanta Motor Speedway, Hampton, GA

Practice — FS1, 1 p.m.
Final Practice — FS1, 3 p.m.

NASCAR Camping World Truck Series
Atlanta 200, Atlanta Motor Speedway, Hampton, GA

Practice — FS1, 2 p.m.
Final Practice — FS1, 4 p.m.

NASCAR Race Classic: 1998 Daytona 500 — FS1, 6:30 p.m.

NBA
Atlanta at Indiana — Fox Sports Southeast/Fox Sports Indiana, 7 p.m.
Boston at Detroit — NBC Sports Boston/Fox Sports Detroit, 7 p.m.
Charlotte at Washington — Fox Sports Southeast/NBC Sports Washington, 7 p.m.
Milwaukee at Toronto — Fox Sports Wisconsin/TSN1/TSN4/TSN5, 7:30 p.m.
Cleveland at Memphis — Fox Sports Ohio/Fox Sports Tennessee, 8 p.m.
Miami at New Orleans — Fox Sports Sun/Fox Sports New Orleans, 8 p.m.
Minnesota at Houston — ESPN/Fox Sports North/AT&T SportsNet Southwest, 8 p.m.
Los Angeles Clippers at Phoenix — Fox Sports Prime Ticket/Fox Sports Arizona, 9 p.m.
Portland at Utah — NBC Sports Northwest/AT&T SportsNet Rocky Mountain, 9 p.m.
San Antonio at Denver — Fox Sports Southwest/Altitude, 9 p.m.
Dallas at Los Angeles Lakers — ESPN/NBA TV Canada/Fox Sports Southwest/Spectrum SportsNet, 10:30 p.m.

The Jump — ESPN, 3 p.m.
10 Before Tip — NBA TV, 6:30 p.m.
The Starters — NBA TV, 7 p.m.
NBA Countdown — ESPN, 7 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 7:30 p.m.
NBA CrunchTime — NBA TV, 9 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 10:30 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 1 a.m. (Saturday)

NBA G League
Wisconsin Herd at Long Island Nets — Eleven Sports, 7 p.m.

NFL
Good Morning Football — NFL Network, 7 a.m.
NFL Live — ESPN, 1:30 p.m.
NFL Up to the Minute — NFL Network, 4 p.m.

NHL
Minnesota at New York Rangers — NHL Network/Fox Sports North Plus/MSG Network, 7 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Carolina — TVA Sports/AT&T SportsNet Pittsburgh/Fox Sports Carolinas, 7:30 p.m.
Winnipeg at St. Louis — TSN3/Fox Sports Midwest, 8 p.m.
San Jose at Chicago — NBC Sports California, 8:30 p.m.
Vancouver at Vegas — Sportsnet Pacific/AT&T SportsNet Rocky Mountain, 10:30 p.m.

Hockey Central @ noon — Sportsnet/NHL Network, noon
NHL Now — NHL Network, 4 p.m.
NHL Tonight: Pre-Game Skate — NHL Network, 6 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 10 p.m.
NHL Tonight: Bonus Coverage — NHL Network, 10;30 p.m.
On the Fly — NHL Network, 11:30 p.m.
On the Fly: Vancouver at Vegas Bonus Coverage — NHL Network, 12:30 a.m. (Saturday)
On the Fly — NHL Network, 1:30 a.m. (Saturday)

Olympic Viewing Picks

Soccer
This Is Paris — beIN Sports, noon
Total Italian Football — beIN Sports, 12:30 p.m.
The Keys & Gray Show — beIN Sports, 1 p.m.
The Ligue 1 Show — beIN Sports, 2 p.m.
ESPN FC — ESPNews, 6 p.m.
The Xtra — beIN Sports, 7 p.m.
The Locker Room — beIN Sports, 7:30 p.m.

Sports Talk
Boomer and Gio — CBS Sports Network, 6 a.m.
Golic & Wingo — ESPN2, 6 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 6:45 a.m.
SportsCenter:AM — ESPN, 7 a.m.
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 9 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV), 9 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN2, 10 a.m.
The Dan Le Batard Show With Stugotz — ESPNU, 10 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 11:45 a.m.
The Rich Eisen Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/AT&T SportsNet (Pittsburgh/Rocky Mountain)/Root Sports, noon
BYU Sports Nation — BYUtv, noon
The Jim Rome Show — CBS Sports Network, noon
Outside the Lines — ESPN, 1 p.m.
Jalen & Jacoby — ESPN2, 2 p.m.
World Sportsday — BBC World News, 2:30 p.m.
Tiki and Tierney — CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.
The Will Cain Show — ESPNews, 3 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
SportsNation — ESPN, 3:30 p.m.
Highly Questionable — ESPN, 4:30 p.m.
Around the Horn — ESPN, 5 p.m.
The Sean Salisbury Show With Robin Carlin — beIN Sports, 5 p.m.
Pardon the Interruption — ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
BTN Live 2017-18 — Big Ten Network, 5:30 p.m.
Time to Schein — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 6 p.m.
SEC Now — SEC Network, 10 p.m.
Breaking the Barrier — SEC Network, 10:30 p.m.
Titulares y Más — Telemundo, 11:35 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN2, midnight
Contacto Deportivo — Univision, midnight

Tennis
WTA Tour
Dubai Duty Free Championships, Aviation Club Tennis Centre, Dubai, United Arab Emirates

Semifinals — beIN Sports, 8 a.m.

ATP Tour
Center Court: Rio Open & Delray Beach Open: Quarterfinals— Tennis Channel, 12:30 p.m.

Tennis Channel Live — Tennis Channel, 10 p.m.

ATP Tour
Open 13 Provence, Palais des Sports, Marseille, France

Quarterfinals — Tennis Channel, 10:30 p.m. (same day coverage)

More Sports

More Fang's Bites
Home