Quantcast
The Sports Daily > Fang's Bites
Friday’s Viewing Picks

All Times Eastern

Australian Rules Football
AFL Round 7
Collingwood Magpies vs. Carlton Blues — FS1, midnight

Boxing
Golden Boy Boxing, MGM Grand Garden Arena, Las Vegas, NV
Lightweights

Robinson Castellanos vs. Yuriorkis Gambia — ESPN2, 8 p.m.

Solo Boxeo, Reno Sparks Convention Center, Reno, NV
Super Lightweights

José Ramiréz vs. Jake Giuriceo — UniMás/Univision Deportes, 11 p.m.

Bundesliga
FC Köln vs. SV Werder Bremen — FS2, 2:20 p.m.

Bundesliga: Best of April — FS2, 2 p.m.

College Baseball
Oakland at Illinois-Chicago — ESPN3, noon
Northern Kentucky at Wright State — ESPN3, 1 p.m.
Oakland at Illinois-Chicago — ESPN, 3:30 p.m.
Saginaw Valley State at Grand Valley State — ESPN3, 4 p.m.
Northern Kentucky at Wright State — ESPN3, 4:30 p.m.
Boston College at Wake Forest — ACC Network Extra, 6 p.m.
Louisville at Notre Dame — ACC Network Extra, 6 p.m.
Pacific at Florida State — ACC Network Extra, 6 p.m.
North Carolina-Greensboro at Virginia Military Institute — ESPN3, 6 p.m.
Campbell at Liberty — ESPN3, 6 p.m.
Arkansas at Tennessee — SEC Network Plus, 6 p.m.
Delaware State at North Carolina State — ACC Network Extra, 6:30 p.m.
Georgia at Kentucky — SEC Network Plus, 6:30 p.m.
Mississippi at Florida — SEC Network Plus, 6:30 p.m
Appalachian State at Troy — ESPN3, 7 p.m.
Bethune-Cookman at Miami (FL) — ESPN3, 7 p.m.
Evansville at Bradley — ESPN3, 7 p.m.
Indiana State at Illinois State — ESPN3, 7 p.m.
Texas Southern at Kansas — ESPN3, 7 p.m.
Alabama at Auburn — ESPN3, 7 p.m.
Oklahoma at Kansas State — Fox College Sports Central, 7:30 p.m.
Mississippi State at Texas A&M — SEC Network Plus, 7:30 p.m.
Missouri at Vanderbilt — SEC Network Plus, 7:30 p.m.
Texas at TCU — ESPNU, 8 p.m.
Cal-Riverside at Utah — Pac-12 Mountain, 8 p.m.
South Carolina at LSU — SEC Network Plus, 8 p.m.
Cal at Oregon State — Pac-12 Bay Area/Pac-12 Oregon, 10 p.m.
UCLA at USC — Pac-12 Los Angeles, 10 p.m.
Washington at Arizona — Pac-12 Washington/Pac-12 Arizona, 10 p.m.

College Beach Volleyball
National Collegiate Beach Volleyball Tournament
Elimination Bracket, Gulf Place, Gulf Shores, AL

truTV, 3 p.m.

Winners Bracket
truTV, 4 p.m.
truTV, 5 p.m.

College Lacrosse
Men’s
Ivy League Tournament, Reese Stadium, Yale University, New Haven, CT

Semifinals

Princeton vs. Brown — ESPNU, 3:30 p.m.
Yale vs. Penn — ESPNU, 6 p.m.

Women’s
Big Ten Tournament, Field Hockey and Lacrosse Complex, University of Maryland, College Park, MD

Semifinals

Johns Hopkins vs. Maryland — Big Ten Network, 6 p.m.
Northwestern vs. Penn State — Big Ten Network, 8:30 p.m.

College Softball
Oklahoma State at Oklahoma — Fox College Sports Atlantic, 7 p.m.
Texas at Baylor — Fox College Sports Pacific, 7 p.m.
Arizona at UCLA — Pac-12 Los Angeles, 8 p.m.
Cal at Arizona State — Pac-12 Bay Area, 8 p.m.

SEC Bases Loaded — SEC Network, 7 p.m.

College Track & Field
Oregon Twilight — Pac-12 Oregon, 9 p.m.

Drag Racing
NHRA Southern Nationals, Atlanta Dragway, Commerce, GA
Qualifying — FS1, 8 p.m. (same day coverage)

English Premier League
Gameweek 35
West Ham United vs. Tottenham Hotspur — NBCSN, 3 p.m.

Golf
PGA Tour
Wells Fargo Championship, Eagle Point Golf Club, Wilmington, NC

2nd Round — Golf Channel, 2 p.m.

Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, 1 p.m.

PGA Tour Champions
Insperity Invitational, The Woodlands Country Club (Tournament Course), The Woodlands, TX

1st Round — Golf Channel, 6 p.m. (same day coverage)

Hockey
IIHF Ice Hockey World Championship
Group A, Lanxess Arena, Cologne, Germany

Sweden vs. Russia — TSN/TSN4/NHL Network, 10 a.m.
USA vs. Germany — NHL Network, 2 p.m.

Group B, AccorHotels Arena, Paris, France
Finland vs. Belarus — TSN3/TSN5, 10 a.m.
Czech Republic vs. Canada — TSN/TSN3/TSN4/TSN5, 2 p.m./NHL Network, 8 p.m. (same night coverage)

Horse Racing
Kentucky Oaks, Churchill Downs, Louisville, KY
Races — NBCSN, noon
Race — NBCSN, 5 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
Legacy Fighting Alliance 11, Comerica Theatre, Phoenix, AZ
Welterweights

Matthew Frincu vs. Maycon Mendonça — AXS TV, 9 p.m.

Hard Knocks MMA Fighting: Maged Hammo & Jess Elverum — beIN Sports, 9 p.m.

MLB
American League
Chicago White Sox at Baltimore — Comcast SportsNet Chicago/MASN2, 7 p.m.
Toronto at Tampa Bay — Sportsnet One/Fox Sports Sun, 7 p.m.
Boston at Minnesota — MLB Network/NESN/Fox Sports North, 8 p.m.
Cleveland at Kansas City — MLB Network/STO/Fox Sports Kansas City, 8:15 p.m.
Detroit at Oakland — Fox Sports Detroit/NBC Sports California, 10 p.m.
Houston at Anaheim — Root Sports Southwest/Fox Sports West, 10 p.m.
Texas at Seatle — Fox Sports Southwest/Root Sports Northwest, 10 p.m.

National League
San Francisco at Cincinnati — NBC Sports Bay Area/Fox Sports Ohio, 6:30 p.m.
Miami at New York Mets — Fox Sports Florida/SNY, 7 p.m.
Milwaukee at Pittsburgh — Fox Sports Wisconsin/Root Sports Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.
Washington at Philadelphia — MASN/Comcast SportsNet Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
St. Louis at Atlanta — Fox Sports Midwest/Fox Sports South, 7:30 p.m.
Arizona at Colorado — Fox Sports Arizona/Root Sports Rocky Mountain, 8:30 p.m.
Los Angeles Dodgers at San Diego — Spectrum SportsNet LA/Fox Sports San Diego, 10 p.m.

Interleague
New York Yankees at Chicago Cubs — MLB Network/YES/Comcast SportsNet Chciago, 2:20 p.m.

MLB Central — MLB Network, 10 a.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 6 p.m.
MLB Whiparound — FS1, 11 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 11 p.m.
Quick Pitch — MLB Network, 1 a.m. (Saturday)

NASCAR
Xfinity Series
Sparks Energy 300, Talladega Superspeedway, Talladega, AL

Practice — FS1, 11:30 a.m.
Final Practice — FS1, 1:30 p.m.

Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series
Geico 500, Talladega Superspeedway, Talladega, AL

Practice — FS1, 2:30 p.m.
Final Practice — FS1, 4:30 p.m.

NASCAR Race Hub Weekend Edition — FS1, 12:30 p.m.
NASCAR Race Hub Weekend Edition — FS1, 2:20o p.m.
NASCAR Race Classic: 1987 Winston 500 — FS1, 9 p.m.
100,000 Cameras: Talladega — FS1, 9:30 p.m.

NBA Playoffs
Eastern Conference Semifinal
Game 3: Cleveland at Toronto — ESPN, 7 p.m. (Cleveland leads series 2-0)

Western Conference Semifinal
Game 3: San Antonio at Houston — ESPN, 9:30 p.m. (series tied 1-1)

The Jump — ESPN, 3 p.m.
The Starters — NBA TV, 5:30 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 6 p.m.
NBA GameTime: Cavaliers/Raptors, Game 3 Postgame — NBA TV, 9:30 p.m.
NBA GameTime: Spurs/Rockets, Game 3 Postgame — NBA TV, midnight

NFL
Good Morning Football — NFL Network, 7 a.m.
NFL Insiders (The Final Days) — ESPN, 1:30 p.m.
NFL Live — ESPN, 2 p.m.
NFL Network Up to the Minute — NFL Network, 5 p.m.
Path to the Draft: Draft Recap (season finale) — NFL Network, 6 p.m.

NHL Stanley Cup Playoffs
Western Conference Semifinals
Game 5: Nashville at St. Louis — CBC/NBCSN/TVA Sports, 8 p.m. (Nashville leads series 3-1)
Game 5: Edmonton at Anaheim = NBCSN/Sportsnet/TVA Sports, 10:30 p.m. (series tied 2-2)

Hockey Central @ noon — Sportsnet, noon
NHL Now — NHL Network, 4 p.m.
NHL Tonight: Playoff Edition — NHL Network, 6 p.m.
NHL Live — NBCSN, 7 p.m.
NHL Tonight: Playoff Edition — NHL Network, 10:30 p.m.
NHL Tonight: Playoff Edition — NHL Network, 11:30 p.m.
NHL Overtime — NBCSN, 1 a.m. (Saturday)
NHL Tonight: Playoff Edition — NHL Network, 1 a.m. (Saturday)

Soccer
FIFA Football — beIN Sports, 2 p.m.
Football Focus — BBC World News, 4 p.m.
ESPN FC — ESPNews, 6 p.m.
The Xtra — beIN Sports, 7 p.m.
The Locker Room — beIN Sports, 7:30 p.m.
The Keys & Gray Show — beIN Sports, 8 p.m.

Sports Talk
Boomer & Carton — CBS Sports Network, 6 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 6:45 a.m.
SportsCenter:AM — ESPN, 7 a.m.
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 7 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/NBCSN, 9 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:45 a.m.
SportsCenter: Face to Face With Hannah Storm — ESPN2, 10 a.m.
The Dan Le Batard Show With Stugotz — ESPNU, 10 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 11:45 a.m.
The Rich Eisen Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/Root Sports (Northwest/Pittsburgh/Rocky Mountain/Southwest), noon
BYU Sports Nation — BYUtv, noon
The Dan Le Batard Show With Stugotz — ESPN2, noon
Outside the Lines — ESPN, 1 p.m.
The Russillo Show — ESPNews, 1 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 2:30 p.m.
Tiki and Tierney — CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
SportsNation — ESPN, 3:30 p.m.
Highly Questionable — ESPN, 4:30 p.m.
Around the Horn — ESPN, 5 p.m.
The Sean Salisbury Show With Robin Carlin — beIN Sports, 5 p.m.
Pardon the Interruption — ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
Time to Schein — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
SC6 With Michael Smith and Jemele Hill — ESPN, 6 p.m.
SEC Now — SEC Network, 10:30 p.m.
Titulares y Más — Telemundo, 11 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night With Scott Van Pelt– ESPN, midnight
Contacto Deportivo — Univision, midnight

Tennis
Center Court: BMW Open & Istanbul Open Quarterfinals — Tennis Channel, 5 a.m.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s