Quantcast
The Sports Daily > Fang's Bites
Friday’s Viewing Picks

All Times Eastern

Australian Rules Football
Grand Final, Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Adelaide Crows vs. Richmond Tigers — Fox Soccer Plus, 12:23 a.m. (Saturday)

Boxing
Roy Jones, Jr. Boxing, Gilley’s, Dallas, TX
Super Welterweights

John Vera vs. Sunday Ajuwa — beIN Sports, 9 p.m.

King’s Promotions, 2300 Arena, Philadelphia, PA
Lightweights

Carlos Rosario vs. Jerome Conquest — Eleven Sports, 9 p.m.

Bundesliga
Matchday 6
FC Schalke 04 vs. Bayer 04 Leverkusen — FS2, 2:20 p.m.

CFL
Week 15
Saskatchewan Roughriders at Ottawa Redblacks — TSN/TSN3/TSN4/TSN5/ESPN3, 7 p.m.
Montreal Alouettes at Calgary Stampeders — TSN/TSN3/TSN4/TSN5/ESPN3, 9:30 p.m.

College Field Hockey
Indiana at Iowa — Big Ten Network, 4 p.m.

College Football Viewing Picks

College Soccer
Men’s
Wake Forest vs. Clemson — ESPNU, 6 p.m.

Women’s
Texas vs. Texas Tech — Longhorn Network, 8 p.m.
BYU vs. San Diego — BYUtv, 9 p.m.

College Volleyball
Women’s
Minnesota at Nebraska — Big Ten Network, 6 p.m.
South Carolina at LSU — SEC Network, 7 p.m.
Ohio State at Michigan — Big Ten Network, 8 p.m.
Oregon at Utah — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Oregon/Pac-12 Mountain, 8 p.m.
Washington at UCLA — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Washington/Pac-12 Los Angeles, 10 p.m.
Arizona at Stanford — Pac-12 Arizona/Pac-12 Bay Area, 10 p.m.
Oregon State at Colorado — Pac-12 Oregon/Pac-12 Mountain, 10 p.m.

Drag Racing
NHRA Midwest Nationals, Gateway Motorsports Park, Madison, IL
Qualifying — FS1, 6 p.m.

Formula 1
Grand Prix of Malaysia, Sepang International Circuit, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Practice — NBCSN, 3 a.m.

Golf
LPGA/Ladies European Tour
New Zealand Open, Windross Farm Golf Course, Auckland, New Zealand

2nd Round — Golf Channel, 3 a.m.

European Tour
British Masters, Close House Hotel & Golf Club, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, England, United Kingdom

2nd Round — Golf Channel, 4:30 a.m.

Web.com Tour
Tour Championship, Atlantic Beach Country Club, Atlantic Beach, FL

2nd Round — Golf Channel, 9 a.m.

PGA Tour
The Presidents Cup, Liberty National Golf Club, Jersey City, NJ

Day 2: Four-Ball Matches — Golf Channel, 11:30 a.m.

Live From the Presidents Cup — Golf Channel, 6 p.m.

Ligue 1
AS Monaco vs. Montpellier — beIN Sports, 2:40 p.m.

The Ligue 1 Show — beIN Sports, noon
The Express Preview — beIN Sports, 2:30 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
Lion Fight 38, Foxwoods Resort Casino, Mashantucket, CT
Super Middleweight Title

Regian Eersel vs. Mateus Kohout — AXS TV, 9 p.m.

Hard Knocks MMA Fighting: Cameron McDonald and Justin Schmit — beIN Sports, 11 p.m.

MLB
American League
Toronto at New York Yankees — MLB Network/Sportsnet/YES, 1 p.m.
Baltimore at Tampa Bay — MASN2/Fox Sports Sun, 7 p.m.
Chicago White Sox at Cleveland — Comcast SportsNet Chicago/STO, 7 p.m.
Houston at Boston — AT&T SportsNet Southwest/NESN, 7 p.m.
Detroit at Minnesota — Fox Sports Detroit/Fox Sports North, 8 p.m.
Oakland at Texas — NBC Sports California/Fox Sports Southwest, 8 p.m.
Seattle at Anaheim — Root Sports/Fox Sports West, 10 p.m.

National League
Cincinnati at Chicago Cubs — MLB Network/Fox Sports Ohio/Comcast SportsNet Chicago, 2:20 p.m.
Atlanta at Miami — Fox Sports South/Fox Sports Florida, 7 p.m.
New York Mets at Philadelphia — SNY/Comcast SportsNet Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Washington — AT&T SportsNet Pittsburgh/MASN, 7 p.m.
Los Angeles Dodgers at Colorado — MLB Network/Spectrum SportsNet LA/AT&T SportsNet Rocky Mountain, 8 p.m.
Milwaukee at St. Louis — MLB Network/Fox Sports Wisconsin/Fox Sports Midwest, 8:15 p.m.
San Diego at San Francisco — Fox Sports San Diego/NBC Sports Bay Area, 10:15 p.m.

Interleague
Arizona at Kansas City — Fox Sports Arizona/Fox Sports Kansas City, 8:15 p.m.

MLB Central — MLB Network, 10 a.m.
MLB Now — MLB Network, 4 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 6 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 11 p.m.
MLB Whiparound — FS1, midnight
Quick Pitch — MLB Network, 1 a.m. (Saturday)

NASCAR
Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series: Chase for the Cup Playoffs
Apache Warrior 400, Dover International Speedway, Dover, DE

Practice — NBCSN, 10 a.m.
Qualifying — NBCSN, 3:30 p.m.

Xfinity Series
The I’m Not Writing The Sponsor of This Race 200, Dover International Speedway, Dover, DE

Practice — NBCSN, noon
Final Practice — NBCSN, 2:30 p.m.

NASCAR America — NBCSN, 5 p.m.

NBA
The Jump — ESPN, 3 p.m.
Washington Wizards Team Preview — NBA TV, 6 p.m.
New York Knicks Team Preview — NBA TV, 6:30 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 11:30 p.m.

NFL
Good Morning Football — NFL Network, 7 a.m.
NFL Live — ESPN, 1:30 p.m.
NFL Up the Minute — NFL Network, 4 p.m.
The Fantasy Show — ESPN2, 5 p.m.
NFL Fantasy Live — NFL Network, 5 p.m.
NFL Players Only — NFL Network, 6 p.m.
Tackle My Ride: Bears — NFL Network, 8 p.m.
John Madden: A Footbal Life — NFL Network, 9 p.m.

NHL Preseason
Florida at Montreal — TSN2/RDS, 7 p.m.
New York Islanders at Buffalo — MSG Buffalo/MSG Plus, 7 p.m.
Toronto at Detroit — Sportsnet/Fox Sports Detroit, 7:30 p.m./NHL Network, 10:30 p.m. (same night coverage)
Washington at Carolina — NHL Network/Comcast SportsNet Mid-Atlantic, 7:30 p.m.

Soccer
FIFA Football — beIN Sports, 12:30 p.m.
Total Italian Football — beIN Sports, 1 p.m.
The Keys & Gray Show — beiN Sports, 1:30 p.m.
ESPN FC — ESPNews, 6 p.m.
The Xtra — beIN Sports, 7 p.m.
The Locker Room — beIN Sports, 7:30 p.m.

Sports Talk
The Morning Show With Boomer — CBS Sports Network, 6 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 6:45 a.m.
SportsCenter:AM — ESPN, 7 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/NBCSN, 9 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN2, 10 a.m.
The Dan Le Batard Show With Stugotz — ESPNU, 10 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 11:45 a.m.
The Rich Eisen Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/AT&T SportsNet (Pittsburgh/Rocky Mountain/Southwest)/Root Sports, noon
BYU Sports Nation — BYUtv, noon
Outside the Lines — ESPN, 1 p.m.
The Russillo Show — ESPNews, 1 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — ESPN2, 2 p.m.
World Sportsday — BBC World News, 2:30 p.m.
Tiki and Tierney — CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
SportsNation — ESPN, 3:30 p.m.
Highly Questionable — ESPN, 4:30 p.m.
Around the Horn — ESPN, 5 p.m.
The Sean Salisbury Show With Robin Carlin — beiN Sports, 5 p.m.
Pardon the Interruption — ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
Time to Schein — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
SC6 With Michael Smith and Jemele Hill — ESPN, 6 p.m.
Nine for IX: Pat XO — ESPN2, 8 p.m.
SEC Now — SEC Network, 9 p.m.
SEC Featured — SEC Network, 10:30 p.m.
SEC Storied: In Search of Derrick Thomas — SEC Network, 11 p.m.
Titulares y Más — Telemundo, 11:35 p.m.
Contacto Deportivo — Univision/Univision Deportes, midnight
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN2, 1 a.m. (Saturday)
Jalen & Jacoby — ESPN2, 1:30 a.m. (Saturday)

Tennis
WTA Tour
Wuhan Open, Optics Valley International Tennis Center, Wuhan, Communist China

Semifinals — beIN Sports, 5:30 a.m. (Friday)

ATP Tour
Shenzhen Open, Shenzhen Longgang Sports Center, Shenzhen, Communist China

Quarterfinals — Tennis Channel, 11 a.m. (same day coverage)

WTA Tour
Communist China Open, National Tennis Center, Beijing, Communist China

1st Round — beIN Sports, 12:30 a.m. (Saturday)

2017 Laver Cup Highlights Show — ESPNews, 11:30 p.m.

WNBA Finals
Game 3: Minnesota Lynx at Los Angeles Sparks — ESPN2 (series tied 1-1)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s