Quantcast
The Sports Daily > Fang's Bites
Friday’s Viewing Picks

All Times Eastern

College Field Hockey
Penn State at Ohio State — Big Ten Network, 3 p.m.

College Football
Memphis at UConn — ESPN, 7 p.m.
Morgan State at South Carolina State — ESPNU, 7:30 p.m.
Boise State at BYU — ESPN, 10:15 p.m.

B1G Football & Beyond — Big Ten Network, noon
College Football Live: Weekend Tailgate — ESPN2, 5:30 p.m.
This Week in SEC Football — CBS Sports Network, 7 p.m.
Born to Lead: The Sal Aunese Story — CBS Sports Network, 8 p.m.
College Football Scoreboard — ESPN, 10 p.m.
Inside Pac-12 Football — Pac-12 Network, 1 a.m. (Saturday)

College Hockey
Men’s
UConn at Maine — Fox College Sports Atlantic, 7 p.m.
Ohio State at Wisconsin — Fox College Sports Pacific/Fox Sports North/Fox Sports Wisconsin, 8 p.m.

College Soccer
Women’s
Texas vs. TCU — Longhorn Network, 8 p.m.

College Volleyball
Women’s
Rutgers at Maryland — Big Ten Network, 6 p.m.
Mississippi State at LSU — SEC Network, 7 p.m.
Purdue at Illinois — Big Ten Network, 8 p.m.
Colorado at Washington State — Pac-12 Mountain/Pac-12 Washington, 9 p.m.
USC at Arizona — Pac-12 Los Angeles/Pac-12 Mountain, 9 p.m.
Cal at Oregon State — Pac-12 Bay Area/Pac-12 Oregon, 10 p.m.
Stanford at Oregon — ESPNU, 11 p.m.
Utah at Washington — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Mountain/Pac-12 Washington, 11 p.m.
UCLA at Arizona State — Pac-12 Los Angeles/ Pac-12 Arizona, 11 p.m.

FIFA World Cup Qualifying
UEFA: Matchday 9
Group G, Stadio Olimpico, Turin, Italy

Italy vs. Former Yugoslavian Republic of Macedonia — FS2/Univision Deportes, 2:30 p.m.

Group I, Eskişehir Yeni Stadyumu, Eskisehir, Turkey
Turkey vs. Iceland — Fox Soccer Plus, 2:30 p.m.

Group D, Boris Paichadze Dinamo Arena, Tbilisi, Georgia
Georgia vs. Wales — FS2, 5 p.m. (same day coverage)

Fútbol Central — Univision Deportes, 2 p.m.
UEFA World Cup Qualifying Highlights: Matchday 9-Friday — FS2, 8 p.m.
European Qualifiers Highlights — ESPNews, 10 p.m.

CAF
Group C, Stade du 26 Mars, Bamako, Mali

Mali vs. Côte d’Ivoire — beIN Sports, 2:50 p.m.

CONCACAF
Orlando City Stadium, Orlando, FL

United States vs. Panama — ESPN2/Univision Deportes, 7 p.m.

Estadio Alfonso Lastras, San Luis Potosí, Mexico
Mexico vs. Trinidad and Tobago — FS1, 9:20 p.m./Univision Deportes, 9:30 p.m.

Estadio Nacional de Costa Rica, San José, Costa Rica
Costa Rica vs. Honduras — beIN Sports, 9:50 p.m.

Formula 1
Japanese Grand Prix, Suzuka International Racing Course, Suzuka City, Japan
Clasificación — Univision Deportes, 1:55 a.m. (Saturday)
Qualifying — NBCSN, 2 a.m. (Saturday)

Golf
European Tour
Alfred Dunhill Links Championship, Old Course at St. Andrews; Carnoustie Golf Links; Kingsbarns Golf Links, Scotland, United Kingdom

2nd Round — Golf Channel, 8 a.m.

PGA Tour
Safeway Open, Silverado Resort & Spa (North Course), Napa, CA

2nd Round — Golf Channel, 5:30 p.m.

Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, 5 p.m.

Gymnastics
World Artistic Gymnastics Championships, Olympic Stadium, Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Women’s All-Around Final — Olympic Channel, 7 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
UFC 216: Ferguson vs. Lee, T-Mobile Arena, Las Vegas, NV
Weigh-In — FS1, 8 p.m.

UFC Tonight — FS1, 7 p.m.
Hard Knocks MMA Fighting: Anton Tokarchuk and Craig Shintani — beIN Sports, 12:30 a.m. (Saturday)

MLB Postseason
American League Division Series
Game 2, Minute Maid Park, Houston, TX

Boston Red Sox at Houston Astros — FS1, 2 p.m. (Houston leads series 1-0)

MLB on FS1 Pregame — FS1, 1 p.m.
MLB on FS1 Postgame — FS1, 5 p.m.

Game 2, The Field Formerly Known as Jacobs, Cleveland, OH
New York Yankees at Cleveland Indianas — MLB Network, 5 p.m. (Cleveland leads series 1-0)

MLB Tonight — MLB Network, noon
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 2 p.m.
MLB Tonight: ALDS Pregame — MLB Network, 3 p.m.
MLB Tonight: ALDS Postgame — MLB Network, 8 p.m.

National League Division Series
Game 1, Nationals Park, Washington, D.C.

Chicago Cubs at Washington Nationals — TBS, 7:30 p.m.

Game 1, Dodger Stadium, Los Angeles, CA
Arizona Diamondbacks at Los Angeles Dodgers — TBS, 10:30 p.m.

MLB Postseason Pre-Game Show — TBS, 7 p.m.
Baseball Tonight — ESPNews, midnight
MLB Tonight: Division Series — MLB Network, 1 a.m. (Saturday)
The Postseason Show — TBS, 2 a.m. (Saturday)

NASCAR
Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series
Chase for the Cup: Round of 12

Bank of America, Charlotte Motor Speedway, Concord, NC

Practice — NBCSN, 1:30 p.m.
Qualifying — NBCSN, 7 p.m.

Xfinity Series
Drive for the Cure 300, Charlotte Motor Speedway, Concord, NC

Practice — NBCSN, 3 p.m.
Final Practice — NBCSN, 6 p.m.

NBA Preseason
Boston at Philadelphia — NBA TV, 7 p.m.

The Jump — ESPN, 3 p.m.
The Starters Season Preview #4 — NBA TV, 5:30 p.m.
Oklahoma City Thunder Team Preview — NBA TV, 6 p.m.
Houston Rockets Team Preview — NBA TV, 6:30 p.m.
Open Court: Owners — NBA TV, 9:30 p.m.

NFL
Good Morning Football — NFL Network, 7 a.m.
NFL Live — ESPN, 1:30 p.m.
NFL Up to the Minute — NFL Network, 4 p.m.
The Fantasy Show — ESPN, 5 p.m.
NFL Fantasy Live — NFL Network, 5 p.m.
NFL Players Only — NFL Network, 6 p.m.
Tackle My Ride: DC NFL Team — NFL Network, 8 p.m.
Wes Welker: A Football Life — NFL Network, 9 p.m.
The Timeline: The Tuck Rule — NFL Network, 10 p.m.

NHL
New York Islanders at Columbus — MSG Plus/Fox Sports Ohio, 7 p.m.
Florida at Tampa Bay — Fox Sports Florida/Fox Sports Sun, 7:30 p.m.
Vegas at Dallas — Sportsnet 360/TVA Sports/NHL Network/AT&T SportsNet Rocky Mountain/Fox Sports Southwest, 8:30 p.m.

Hockey Central @ noon — Sportsnet/NHL Network, noon
NHL Now — NHL Network, 4 p.m.
NHL Tonight: Pre-Game Skate — NHL Network, 6 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 7 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 11:30 p.m.
On the Fly — NHL Network, noon

Soccer
ESPN FC — ESPNews, 6 p.m.
The Xtra — beIN Sports, midnight

Sports Talk
The Morning Show With Boomer — CBS Sports Network, 6 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 6:45 a.m.
SportsCenter:AM — ESPN, 7 a.m.
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 7 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/NBCSN, 9 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN2, 10 a.m.
The Dan Le Batard Show With Stugotz — ESPNU, 10 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 11:45 a.m.
The Rich Eisen Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/AT&T SportsNet (Pittsburgh/Rocky Mountain/Southwest)Root Sports, noon
BYU Sports Nation — BYUtv, noon
Outside the Lines — ESPN, 1 p.m.
After Further Review — BYUtv, 1 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — ESPN2, 2 p.m.
World Sportsday — BBC World News, 2:30 p.m.
Tiki and Tierney — CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
SportsNation — ESPN, 3:30 p.m.
Highly Questionable — ESPN, 4:30 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 4:45 p.m.
Around the Horn — ESPN, 5 p.m.
The Sean Salisbury Show With Robin Carlin — beIN Sports, 5 p.m.
Pardon the Interruption — ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
Time to Schein — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
SC6 With Michael Smith and Jemele Hill — ESPN, 6 p.m.
SEC Now — SEC Network, 9 p.m.
Titulares y Más — Telemundo, 11:35 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN, midnight
Contacto Deportivo — Univision/Univision Deportes, midnight
Jalen & Jacoby — ESPN2, 1:30 a.m. (Saturday)

Tennis
WTA Tour
Communist China Open, National Tennis Center, Beijing, Communist China

Quarterfinals — beIN Sports, 9 a.m.
Semifinals — beIN Sports, 2:30 a.m. (Saturday)

ATP Tour
Center Court: Communist China Open/Japan Open, Semifinals — Tennis Channel, midnight

Tennis Channel Live — Tennis Channel, 11 p.m.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s