Quantcast
The Sports Daily > Fang's Bites
Friday’s Viewing Picks

All Times Eastern

Bundesliga
Matchday 10
FSV Mainz 05 vs. Eintracht Frankfurt — FS2, 2:20 p.m.

CFL
Week 19
Hamilton Tiger-Cats at Ottawa Redblacks — TSN1/TSN3/TSN4/TSN5/ESPN3, 7 p.m.
Montreal Alouettes at Saskatchewan Roughriders —TSN1/TSN3/TSN4/TSN5/ESPN3, 9:30 p.m.

College Basketball
Men’s
Thomas More at Kentucky — SEC Network, 7 p.m.

College Basketball Live: ACC Coaches Roundtable 1 — ESPNU, 8 p.m.
College Basketball Live: ACC Coaches Roundtable 2 — ESPNU, 8:30 p.m.
College Basketball Live: Coaching Legends — ESPNU, 9 p.m.

College Cross-Country
Men’s
Pac-12 Men’s Cross Country Championships — Pac-12 Networks, 3 p.m.

Women’s
Pac-12 Women’s Cross-Country Championships — Pac-12 Networks, 2 p.m.

College Football Viewing Picks

College Hockey
Men’s
Clarkson at Minnesota — Fox College Sports Pacific/Fox Sports North/Fox Sports Wisconsin/STO, 8 p.m.

College Soccer
Women’s
Texas Tech vs. Oklahoma — Fox College Sports Central/Fox Sports Net, 7 p.m.
TCU vs. Baylor — Fox College Sports Atlantic, 8 p.m.
Texas vs. Oklahoma State — Longhorn Network, 8 p.m.

College Volleyball
Women’s
Iowa at Michigan — Big Ten Network, 6 p.m.
North Carolina at Florida — ESPNU, 6 p.m.
Nebraska at Michigan State — Big Ten Network, 8 p.m.
San Diego at BYU — BYUtv, 9 p.m.
USC at Washington — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Los Angeles/Pac-12 Washington, 9 p.m.
Cal at Arizona — Pac-12 Bay Area/Pac-12 Arizona, 9 p.m.
Alabama at Mississippi State — SEC Network, 9 p.m.
Stanford at Washington State — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Bay Area/Pac-12 Washington, 11 p.m.

Figure Skating
ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating
Skate Canada International, Brandt Centre, Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada

Ladies’ Short Program — Olympic Channel, 3 p.m.
Short Dance — Olympic Channel, 5 p.m.
Men’s Short Program — Olympic Channel, 8 p.m.
Pairs Short Program — Olympic Channel, 10 p.m.

Formula 1
Grand Prix of Mexico,, Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez, Mexico City
Practice 1 — NBCSN, 11 a.m.
Practice 2 — NBCSN, 3 p.m.

Golf
PGA Tour
Sanderson Farms Championship, Country Club of Jackson, Jackson, MS

2nd Round — Golf Channel, 2:30 p.m.

PGA Tour Champions
Powershares QQQ Championship, Sherwood Country Club, Thousand Oaks, CA

1st Round — Golf Channel, 5:30 p.m.

LPGA Tour
Sime Darby LPGA Malaysia, TPC Kuala Lumpur (East Course), Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

2nd Round — Golf Channel, 8 p.m. (same day coverage)

PGA Tour
WGC-HSBC Champions, Sheshan International Golf Club, Shanghai, Communist China

3rd Round — Golf Channel, 11 p.m.

Asia-Pacific Amateur Championship, Royal Wellington Golf Club, Upper Hutt, New Zealand
3rd Round — ESPN2, 1 a.m. (Saturday)

Ligue 1
Paris Saint-Germain vs. OGC Nice — beIN Sports, 2:40 p.m.

This Is Paris — beIN Sports, noon
The Ligue 1 Show — beIN Sports, 1 p.m.
The Express — beIN Sports, 2:30 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
UFC Fight Night 119: Brunson vs. Machida, Ginásio do Ibirapuera, Sâo Paulo, SP, Brazil
Weigh-In — FS1, 4 p.m.

CES 46, Twin River Casino, Lincoln, RI
Middleweights

Roger Carroll vs. John Howard — AXS TV, 9 p.m.

UFC Reloaded: Fight Night: Nelson vs. Story — FS1, 7:30 p.m.
Hard Knocks MMA Fighting — beIN Sports, 9 p.m.
UFC Presents: GSP: A Legend Returns — FS1, 9:30 p.m.
UFC Main Event: Machida vs. Rockhold — FS1, 10 p.m.
UFC Top Ten: Title Fights — FS1, 10:30 p.m.

MLB Postseason
World Series
Game 3, Minute Maid Park, Houston, TX

Los Angeles Dodgers at Houston Astros — Fox, 8:20 p.m. (series tied 1-1)

MLB Now — MLB Network, 4 p.m.
Baseball Tonight at the World Series — ESPN2, 4:30 p.m.
MLB Tonight at the World Series — MLB Network, 6 p.m.
Baseball Tonight at the World Series — ESPN, 7 p.m.
MLB on FS1 Pregame — FS1, 7 p.m.
World Series Pregame — Fox, 7:30 p.m.
MLB on FS1 Postgame — FS1, 11 p.m.
MLB Tonight at the World Series — MLB Network, 11 p.m.
Baseball Tonight at the World Series — ESPN2, midnight

NASCAR
Camping World Truck Series
Texas Roadhouse 200, Martinsville Speedway, Ridgeway, VA

Practice — FS1, 1 p.m.
Final Practice — FS1, 3 p.m.

NASCAR America — NBCSN, 5 p.m.

NBA
Houston at Charlotte — AT&T SportsNet Southwest/Fox Sports Carolinas, 7 p.m.
San Antonio at Orlando — Fox Sports Southwest/Fox Sports Florida, 7 p.m.
Brooklyn at New York — YES/MSG Network, 7:30 p.m.
Denver at Atlanta — Altitude 2/Fox Sports Southeast, 7:30 p.m.
Oklahoma City at Minnesota — NBA TV/Fox Sports Oklahoma/Fox Sports North, 8 p.m.
Toronto at Los Angeles Lakers — Sportsnet One/Sportsnet 360/Spectrum SportsNet, 10:30 p.m.
Washington at Golden State — NBA TV/NBC Sports Washington/NBC Sports Bay Area, 10:30 p.m.

The Jump — ESPN, 3 p.m.
10 Before Tip — NBA TV, 6:30 p.m.
The Starters — NBA TV, 7 p.m.
NBA TV Pregame — NBA TV, 7:30 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 1 a.m. (Saturday)

NFL
Good Morning Football — NFL Network, 7 a.m.
NFL Live — ESPN, 1:30 p.m.
The Fantasy Show — ESPN2, 3:30 p.m.
NFL Up to the Minute — NFL Network, 4 p.m.
NFL Fantasy Live — NFL Network 5 p.m.
NFL Players Only — NFL Network, 6 p.m.
Top 10: Hail Marys — NFL Network, 8 p.m.

NHL
Colorado at Vegas — TVA Sports/Altitude/AT&T SportsNet Rocky Mountain, 6 p.m.
Ottawa at New Jersey — RDS2/TSN5/MSG Plus, 7 p.m.
Winnipeg at Columbus — TSN3/Fox Sports Ohio, 7 p.m.
St. Louis at Carolina — Fox Sports Midwest/Fox Sports Carolinas, 7:30 p.m.
Nashville at Chicago — NHL Network/TVA Sports/Fox Sports Tennessee/NBC Sports Chicago, 8:30 p.m.
Dallas at Calgary — Sportsnet 360/Fox Sports Southwest, 9 p.m.

Hockey Central @ noon — Sportsnet/NHL Network, noon
NHL Now — NHL Network, 4 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 6 p.m.
Hockey Central Tonight — Sportsnet, 6:30 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 11:30 p.m.
On the Fly — NHL Network, midnight

Soccer
FIFA Football — beIN Sports, 12:30 p.m.
The Keys & Gray Show — beIN Sports, 1:30 p.m.
ESPN FC — ESPNews, 6 p.m.
The Xtra — beIN Sports, 7 p.m.
The Locker Room — beIN Sports, 7:30 p.m.

Sports Talk
The Morning Show With Boomer — CBS Sports Network, 6 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 6:45 a.m.
SportsCenter:AM — ESPN, 7 a.m.
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 7 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/NBCSN, 9 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN2, 10 a.m.
The Dan Le Batard Show With Stugotz — ESPNU, 10 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 11:45 a.m.
The Rich Eisen Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/AT&T SportsNet (Pittsburgh/Rocky Mountain/Southwest)/Root Sports, noon
BYU Sports Nation — BYUtv, noon
Outside the Lines — ESPN, 1 p.m.
SC Featured — ESPNews, 1 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — ESPN2, 2 p.m.
World Sportsday — BBC World News, 2:30 p.m.
Tiki and Tierney — CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
SportsNation — ESPN, 3:30 p.m.
Highly Questionable — ESPN, 4:30 p.m.
Around the Horn — ESPN, 5 p.m.
The Sean Salisbury Show With Robin Carlin — beIN Sports, 5 p.m.
BTN Live — Big Ten Network, 5 p.m.
Pardon the Interruption — ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
Time to Schein — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
SC6 With Michael and Jemele — ESPN2, 6 p.m.
Expedientes UDN — Univision Deportes, 11 p.m.
Titulares y Más — Telemundo, 11:35 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN, midnight
Contacto Deportivo — Univision/Univision Deportes, midnight

Tennis
WTA Tour
WTA Finals, Singapore Sports Hub, Kallang, Singapore

Day 6 Singles — beIN Sports, 4 a.m.
Day 6 Singles — beIN Sports, 7:30 a.m.
Semifinal — beIN Sports, 4 a.m. (Saturday)

ATP Tour
Center Court: Erste Bank Open/Swiss Indoors Basel: Quarterfinals — Tennis Channel, 7 a.m.

Tennis Channel Live — Tennis Channel, 5 p.m.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s