Quantcast
The Sports Daily > Fang's Bites
Friday’s Viewing Picks

All Times Eastern

Australian Rules Football
AFL Women’s Competition
Greater Western Sydney Giants vs. Carlton Blues — Fox Soccer Plus, 3 a.m.
Melbourne Demons vs. Adelaide Crows — Fox Soccer Plus, 1 a.m. (Saturday)

Boxing
Roy Jones Jr. Boxing, The Bomb Factory, Dallas, TX
Featherweights

John Vincent Moralde vs. Ray Ximenez — beIN Sports, 9 p.m.

The Undercard — beIN Sports, 11 p.m.

Bundesliga
Matchday 22
Red Bull Leipzig vs. FC Augsburg — FS2, 2:20 p.m.

Bundesliga Weekly — Fox Soccer Plus, 2 p.m.

College Basketball
Men’s
Toledo at Miami (OH) — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
Davidson at URI — ESPN2, 7 p.m.
Princeton at Harvard — ESPNU, 7 p.m.
Minnesota at Indiana — FS1, 7:30 p.m.
Detroit at Oakland — ESPN2, 9 p.m.
Kent State at Ball State — ESPNU, 9 p.m.

The B1G Show — Big Ten Network, 11:30 p.m.,

Women’s
Yale at Columbia —SNY, 6 p.m.
Marquette at Xavier — FS2, 8 p.m.
Oregon State at Washington State — Pac-12 Oregon/Pac-12 Washington, 9 p.m.
Colorado at Cal — Pac-12 Bay Area, 10 p.m.
Oregon at Washington — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Oregon/Pac-12 Washington, 11 p.m.
Arizona at UCLA — Pac-12 Los Angeles, 11 p.m.

College Gymnastics
Alabama at Florida — SEC Network, 7 p.m.
LSU at Missouri — SEC Network, 8:30 p.m.
Arizona State at Utah — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Mountain, 9 p.m.

College Hockey
Men’s
UConn at Northeastern — NESN, 7 p.m.
Maine at Providence — NESNplus, 7 p.m.
Ohio State at Notre Dame — NBCSN, 7:30 p.m.
St. Cloud State at Miami (OH) — CBS Sports Network, 8 p.m.
Minnesota at Wisconsin — Big Ten Network, 9 p.m.

College Softball
Kajikawa Classic, Alberta B. Farrington Softball Stadium, Arizona State University, Phoenix, AZ
Fresno State vs. Oregon — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Arizona/Pac-12 Oregon, 11 a.m.
Northwestern vs. Arizona — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Arizona, 1:30 p.m.
Indiana vs. Oregon State — Pac-12 Netowrk/Pac-12 Arizona/Pac-12 Oregon, 4 p.m.
Arizona vs. Oklahoma State — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Arizona, 7 p.m.
Nebraksa at Arizona State — Pac-12 Arizona, 9:30 p.m.

Texas Classic, Red & Charline McCombs Field, University of Texas, Austin, TX
Incarnate Word at Texas — Longhorn Network, 5:30 p.m.
Wisconsin at Texas — Longhorn Network, 8 p.m.

Northwestern State at Baylor — Fox College Sports Pacific/Fox Sports Southwest Plus, 7 p.m.

College Tennis
Georgia vs. Georgia Tech — Tennis Channel, 7 p.m.

College Wrestling
Northwestern at Purdue — Big Ten Network, 7 p.m.

Drag Racing
NHRA Winternationals, Auto Club Raceway at Pomona, Pomona, CA
Friday Night Nitro Live — FS1, 6 p.m.

NHRA in 30: They Walked Away — FS1, 7 p.m.

Golf
PGA Tour Champions
Boca Raton Championship, Broken Sound Club (Old Course), Boca Raton, FL

1st Round — Golf Channel, noon

PGA Tour
Pebble Beach Pro-Am, Pebble Beach Golf Links; Spyglass Hill Golf Course; Monterey Peninsula Country Club, Pebble Beach, CA

2nd Round — Golf Channel, 3 p.m.

Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, 2:30 p.m.

European Tour
Lake Karrinyup Country Club, Perth, Western Australia, Australia

3rd Round — Golf Channel, 11 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
UFC 221: Romero vs. Rockhold, Perth Arena, Perth, Western Australia, Australia
Weigh-In — FS1, 9:30 p.m.

Hard Knocks MMA Fighting — beIN Sports, 8 p.m.
AXS TV Fights: Top Ranked Talent — AXS TV, 9 p.m.
UFC Countdown: UFC 221: Romero vs. Rockhold — FS1, 11 p.m.

MLB
Hot Stove — MLB Network, 9 a.m.
MLB Now — MLB Network, 2 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 6 p.m.

NBA
Los Angeles Clippers at Detroit — ESPN/Fox Sports Prime Ticket/Fox Sports Detroit, 7 p.m.
New Orleans at Philadelphia — Fox Sports New Orleans/NBC Sports Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
Cleveland at Atlanta — Fox Sports Ohio/Fox Sports Southeast, 7:30 p.m.
Indiana at Boston — Fox Sports Indiana/NBC Sports Boston, 7:30 p.m.
Denver at Houston — NBA TV Canada/Altitude/AT&T SportsNet Southwest, 8 p.m.
Milwaukee at Miami — Fox Sports Wisconsin/Fox Sports Sun, 8 p.m.
Charlotte at Utah — Fox Sports Southeast/AT&T SportsNet Rocky Mountain, 9 p.m.
Minnesota at Chicago — ESPN/TSN2/Fox Sports North, 9:30 p.m.
Portland at Sacramento — NBC Sports Northwest/NBC Sports California, 10:30 p.m.

The Jump — ESPN, 3 p.m.
10 Before Tip — NBA TV, 6:30 p.m.
The Starters — NBA TV, 7 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 7:30 p.m.
NBA CrunchTime — NBA TV, 9 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 10:30 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 1 a.m. (Saturday)

NFL
Good Morning Football — NFL Network, 7 a.m.
NFL Live — ESPN, 1:30 p.m
NFL Up to the Minute — NFL Network, 4 p.m.
Breaking Ground: A Story of HBCU Football and the NFL — NFL Network, 8 p.m.

NHL
Calgary at New York Rangers — Sportsnet West/MSG Network, 7 p.m.
Columbus at Washington — Fox Sports Ohio/NBC Sports Washington, 7 p.m.
Detroit at New York Islanders — Fox Sports Detroit Plus/MSG Plus, 7 p.m.
Los Angeles at Florida — Fox Sports West/Fox Sports Florida, 7:30 p.m.
Vancouver at Carolina — Sportsnet Pacific/Fox Sports Carolinas, 7:30 p.m.
St. Louis at Winnipeg — Fox Sports Midwest/TSN3, 8 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Dallas — Sportsnet One/AT&T SportsNet Pittsburgh/Fox Sports Southwest, 8:30 p.m.
Edmonton at Anaheim — Sportsnet West/Fox Sports Prime Ticket, 10 p.m.

Hockey Central @ noon — Sportsnet/NHL Network, noon
NHL Now — NHL Network, 4 p.m.
NHL Tonight: Pre-Game Skate — NHL Network, 6 p.m.
Hockey Central Tonight — Sportsnet, 6:30 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 7 p.m.
NHL Tonight: Bonus Coverage — NHL Network, 10:30 p.m.
On the Fly — NHL Network, 11:30 p.m.
On the Fly: Edmonton at Anaheim Bonus Coverage — NHL Network, midnight
On the Fly — NHL Network, 1 a.m. (Saturday)

Olympics
XXIII Winter Olympic Games, PyeongChang, Republic of Korea
Opening Ceremony — NBCOlympics.com/NBC Sports app, 6 a.m.
Opening Ceremony — NBC, 8 p.m. (delayed)

 

Soccer
La Liga World — beIN Sports, noon
The Ligue 1 Show — beIN Sports, 12:30 p.m.
The Keys & Gray Show — beIN Sports, 1 p.m.
Total Italian Football — beIN Sports, 2 p.m.
ESPN FC — ESPNews, 6 p.m.
The Xtra — beIN Sports, 7 p.m.
The Locker Room — beIN Sports, 7:30 p.m.

Sports Talk
Boomer and Gio — CBS Sports Network, 6 a.m.
Golic & Wingo — ESPN2, 6 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 6:45 a.m.
SportsCenter:AM — ESPN, 7 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/NBCSN, 9 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN2, 10 a.m.
The Dan Le Batard Show With Stugotz — ESPNU, 10 a.m.
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 10 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 11:45 a.m.
The Rich Eisen Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/AT&T SportsNet (Pittsburgh/Rocky Mountain/Southwest)/Root Sports, noon
BYU Sports Nation — BYUtv, noon
The Jim Rome Show — CBS Sports Network, noon
Outside the Lines — ESPN, 1 p.m.
Jalen & Jacoby — ESPN2, 2 p.m.
World Sportsday — BBC World News, 2:30 p.m.
Tiki and Tierney — CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.
The Will Cain Show — ESPNews, 3 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
SportsNation — ESPN, 4 p.m.
Highly Questionable — ESPN, 4:30 p.m.
Around the Horn — ESPN, 5 p.m.
The Sean Salisbury Show With Robin Carlin — beIN Sports, 5 p.m.
BTN Live — Big Ten Network, 5 p.m.
Pardon the Interruption — ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
SoprtsCenter — ESPN, 6 p.m.
SEC Storied: Norm — SEC Network, 10 p.m.
SEC Storied: 40 Minutes of Hell — SEC Network, 11 p.m.
Titulares y Más — Telemundo, 11:35 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN, midnight
Contacto Deportivo — Univision/Univision Deportes, midnight
Jalen & Jacoby — ESPN2, 1 a.m. (Saturday)

Tennis
ATP Tour
Open Sud de France, La Sud de France Arena, Montpellier, France

Quarterfinals — Tennis Channel, 8 a.m.

Tennis Channel Live — Tennis Channel, 5 p.m.

ATP Tour
Sofia Open, Arena Armeec Sofia, Sofia, Bulgaria

Quarterfinals — Tennis Channel, 5:30 p.m. (same day coverage)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s