Quantcast
The Sports Daily > Fang's Bites
Thursday’s Viewing Picks

All Times Eastern

College Baseball
Auburn at LSU — ESPN2, 7:30 p.m.
Portland at BYU — BYUtv, 8 p.m.
Oregon State at Oregon — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Oregon, 9 p.m.

College Softball
ACC Tournament, Anderson Stadium, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, NC
Quarterfinals

Virginia at Florida State — ACC Regional/Fox Sports Net, 11 a.m.
Notre Dame at Boston College – ACC Regional/Fox Sports Net, 1:30 p.m.
North Carolina State at Louisville — ACC Regional/Fox Sports Net, 5 p.m.
Syracuse at North Carolina — ACC Regional/Fox Sports Net, 7:30 p.m.

Big Ten Tournament, Alumni Field, Wilpon Complex, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI
1st Round

Northwestern vs. Purdue — Big Ten Network, 11 a.m.
Nebraska vs. Penn State — Big Ten Network, 1:30 p.m.
Michigan State vs. Indiana — Big Ten Network, 4:30 p.m.
Wisconsin vs. Iowa — Big Ten Network, 7 p.m.

Conference USA Tournament, Southern Mississippi Softball Complex, Southern Mississippi University, Hattiesburg, MS
2nd Round

Charlotte or Louisiana Tech vs. Florida International — beIN Sports, 8 p.m. (same day coverage)

SEC Tournament, Sherri Parker Lee Stadium, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN
Quarterfinals

Texas A&M vs. Alabama — SEC Network, noon
Florida vs. Mississippi — SEC Network, 2:30 p.m.
Auburn vs. Kentucky — SEC Network, 5 p.m.
Tennessee vs. LSU — SEC Network, 7:30 p.m.

SEC Now — SEC Network, 11:30 a.m.
SEC Now — SEC Network, 4:30 p.m.

Oregon State at Cal — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Oregon/Pac-12 Bay Area, 5 p.m.
Oregon at Stanford — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Oregon/Pac-12 Bay Area, 7 p.m.
UCLA at Arizona State — Pac-12 Los Angeles/Pac-12 Arizona, 9 p.m.
Washington at Utah — Pac-12 Washington/Pac-12 Mountain, 9 p.m.

Cycling
Tour of California Preview — NBCSN, 4:30 p.m.

Golf
PGA Tour
The Players Championship, TPC Sawgrass (Stadium Course), Ponte Vedra Beach, FL

1st Round — Golf Channel, 1 p.m.

Live From The Players — Golf Channel, 9 a.m.
Live From The Players — Golf Channel, 7 p.m.

Hockey
2017 IIHF Ice Hockey World Championship
Group A, Lanxess Arena, Cologne, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany

Russia vs. Denmark — TSN/TSN4/NHL Network, 10 a.m.

Group B, AccorHotels Arena, Paris, France
Czech Republic vs. Norway — TSN3, 10 a.m.
Canada vs. France — TSN/TSN3/NHL Network, 2 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
UFC Reloaded: UFC 203: Miocic vs. Overeem — FS1, 8 p.m.

MLB
American League
Kansas City at Tampa Bay — MLB Network/Fox Sports Kansas City/Fox Sports Sun, 1 p.m.
Houston at New York Yankees — MLB Network/Root Sports Southwest/YES, 7 p.m.
Seattle at Toronto — Root Sports Northwest/Sportsnet, 7 p.m.
Minnesota at Chicago White Sox — Fox Sports North/Comcast SportsNet Chicago, 8 p.m.
Detroit at Anaheim — Fox Sports Detroit/Fox Sports West, 10 p.m.

National League
Los Angeles Dodgers at Colorado — Spectrum SportsNet LA/Root Sports Rocky Mountain, 8:30 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Arizona — Root Sports Pittsburgh/Fox Sports Arizona, 9:30 p.m.
Cincinnati at San Francisco — Fox Sports Ohio/NBC Sports Bay Area, 10:15 p.m.

Interleague
Boston at Milwaukee — MLB Network/NESN/Fox Sports Wisconsin, 1 p.m.
Baltimore at Washington — MLB Network/MASN2/MASN, 7 p.m.
San Diego at Texas — Fox Sports San Diego/Fox Sports Southwest, 8 p.m.

MLB Central — MLB Network, 10 a.m.
MLB Now — MLB Network, 4 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 6 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 10 p.m.
MLB Whiparound — FS1, 11 p.m.
Quick Pitch — MLB Network, midnight

NASCAR
NASCAR America — NBCSN, 5:30 p.m.
NASCAR Race Hub — FS1, 6 p.m.

NBA Playoffs
Western Conference Semifinal
Game 6: San Antonio at Houston — ESPN, 8 p.m. (San Antonio leads series 3-2)

The Jump — ESPN, 3 p.m.
NBA Draft Combine — ESPN2, 3 p.m.
The Starters — NBA TV, 6 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 7 p.m.
NBA GameTime: Spurs/Rockets, Game 6 Postgame — NBA TV, 10:30 p.m.

NFL
Good Morning Football — NFL Network, 7 a.m.
NFL Insiders (The Final Days) — ESPN, 1:30 p.m.
NFL Live — ESPN, 2 p.m.
NFL Network Up to the Minute — NFL Network, 4 p.m.

NHL
Hockey Central @ noon — Sportsnet, noon
Hockey Central @ noon — NHL Network, 1 p.m.
NHL Now — NHL Network, 4 p.m.
NHL Tonight: Playoff Edition — NHL Network, 6 p.m.

Soccer
ESPN FC — ESPNews, 6 p.m.
The Xtra — beIN Sports, 7 p.m.

Sports Talk
Boomer & Carton — CBS Sports Network, 6 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 6:45 a.m.
SportsCenter:AM — ESPN, 7 a.m.
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 7 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/NBCSN, 9 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:45 a.m.
SportsCenter: Face to Face With Hannah Storm — ESPN2, 10 a.m.
The Dan Le Batard Show With Stugotz — ESPNU, 10 a.m.
The Rich Eisen Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/Root Sports (Northwest/Rocky Mountain/Southwest), noon
BYU Sports Nation — BYUtv, noon
The Dan Le Batard Show With Stugotz — ESPN2, noon
Sport Today — BBC World News, 12:45 p.m.
The Russillo Show — ESPNews, 1 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 2:45 p.m.
Tiki and Tierney — CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.
SportsNation — ESPN, 3:30 p.m.
Highly Questionable — ESPN, 4:30 p.m.
Around the Horn — ESPN, 5 p.m.
30 for 30: Fantastic Lies — ESPNU, 5 p.m.
Pardon the Interruption — ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
The Sean Salisbury Show With Robin Carlin — beIN Sports, 5:30 p.m.
Time to Schein — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
SC6 With Michael Smith and Jemele Hill — ESPN, 6 p.m.
30 for 30: One and Not Done — ESPNU, 7:30 p.m.
30 for 30: Bernie and Ernie — ESPNU, 9:30 p.m.
SEC Now — SEC Network, 9:30 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN, 10:30 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN, midnight
Contacto Deportivo — Univision/Univision Deportes, midnight
Jalen & Jacoby — ESPN2, 1 a.m. (Friday)
E:60 Pictures: Love is Stronger — ESPN2, 1:30 a.m. (Friday)

Tennis
ATP Tour
Madrid Open, Park Manzanares, Madrid, Spain

Round of 16 — Tennis Channel, 6 a.m.

Tennis Channel Live — Tennis Channel, 4 p.m.

WTA Tour
Madrid Open, Park Manzanares, Madrid. Spain

Quarterfinals — beIN Sports, 6 a.m.

UEFA Europa League
Semifinals: 2nd Leg
Old Trafford, Manchester, England, United Kingdom

Manchester United vs. Celta Vigo — FS1, 2:30 p.m.

Stade de Garland, Lyon, France
Olympique Lyonnais vs. AFC Ajax — FS2, 2:30 p.m.

UEFA Europa League Pregame — FS1/FS2, 2 p.m.
UEFA Europa League Full Time — FS2, 5 p.m.
UEFA Europa League Highlights — FS2, 1 a.m. (Friday)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s