Quantcast
The Sports Daily > Fang's Bites
Thursday’s Viewing Picks

All Times Eastern

Australian Rules Football
Finals Week 1
First Qualifying Final, Adelaide Oval, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia

Adelaide Crows vs. Greater Western Sydney Giants — FS2, 5:30 a.m.

College Football Viewing Picks

College Soccer
Men’s
Stanford vs. SMU — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Bay Area, 11 p.m.

Women’s
Penn State vs. North Carolina — Big Ten Network, 7 p.m.

College Volleyball
Women’s
American Campus Classic, Gregory Gym, University of Texas, Austin, TX

Minnesota vs. Denver — Longhorn Network, 11 a.m.
Texas vs. Texas A&M-Corpus Christi — Longhorn Network, 1 p.m.
Minnesota vs. Texas A&M-Corpus Christi — Longhorn Network, 6 p.m.
Texas vs. Denver — Longhorn Network, 8 p.m.

Cal-Poly at Oregon — Pac-12 Oregon, 9 p.m.

Cycling
Vuelta a España
Stage 18: Suances to Santo Toribio de Liébana — Olympic Channel, 10 a.m.

Golf
European Tour
European Masters, Crans-sur-Sierre Golf Club, Crans Montana, Switzerland

1st Round — Golf Channel, 5:30 a.m.
1st Round — Golf Channel, 9:30 a.m.

LPGA Tour
Indy Women in Tech Championship, Brickyard Crossing Country Club, Indianapolis, IN

1st Round — Golf Channel, 3 p.m.

Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, 2:30 p.m.

PGA Tour Champions
Japan Airlines Championship, Narita Golf Club, Narita, Japan

1st Round — Golf Channel, 10 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
UFC Reloaded: UFC 191: Johnson vs. Dodson 2 — FS1, 6:30 p.m.
UFC Main Event: Johnson vs. Horigucki — FS1, 10 p.m.

MLB
American League
New York Yankees at Baltimore — MLB Network/YES/MASN, 1:30 p.m.
Cleveland at Chicago White Sox — STO/WGN, 8 p.m.
Minnesota at Kansas City — Fox Sports North/Fox Sports Kansas City, 8:15 p.m.

National League
Chicago Cubs at Pittsburgh — MLB Network/Comcast SportsNet Chicago/AT&T SportsNet Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.
Cincinnati at New York Mets — Fox Sports Ohio/SNY, 7 p.m.
Philadelphia at Washington — MLB Network/Comcast SportsNet Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
Miami at Atlanta — Fox Sports Florida/Fox Sports Southeast, 7:30 p.m.
St. Louis at San Diego — Fox Sports Midwest/Fox Sports San Diego, 9 p.m./MLB Network, 10 p.m. (joined in progress)
Colorado at Los Angeles Dodgers — MLB Network/AT&T SportsNet Rocky Mountain/Spectrum SportsNet LA, 10 p.m.

MLB Central — MLB Network, 10 a.m.
MLB Now — MLB Network, 4:30 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 6 p.m.
MLB Whiparound — FS1, 11 p.m.
Quick Pitch — MLB Network, 1 a.m. (Friday)

NASCAR
NASCAR America — NBCSN, 5 p.m.
NASCAR Race Hub — FS1, 6 p.m.

NBA
The Jump — ESPN, 3 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 11 p.m.

NFL Viewing Picks

NHL
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 7 p.m.

Soccer
ESPN FC — ESPNews, 6 p.m.
The Xtra — beIN Sports, 7 p.m.

Sports Talk
Boomer & Carton — CBS Sports Network, 6 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 6:45 a.m.
SportsCenter:AM — ESPN, 7 a.m.
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 7:30 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/NBCSN, 9 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN2, 10 a.m.
The Dan Le Batard Show With Stugotz — ESPNU, 10 a.m.
The Rich Eisen Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/AT&T SportsNet (Pittsburgh/Rocky Mountain/Southwest)/Root Sports, noon
BYU Sports Nation — BYUtv, noon
Sport Today — BBC World News, 12:45 p.m.
Outside the Lines — ESPN, 1 p.m.
The Russillo Show — ESPNews, 1 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — ESPN2, 2 p.m.
World Sportsday — BBC World News, 2:30 p.m.
Tiki and Tierney — CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
SportsNation — ESPN, 3:30 p.m.
Highly Questionable — ESPN2 4:30 p.m.
Around the Horn — ESPN, 5 p.m.
The Sean Salisbury Show With Robin Carlin — beiN Sports, 5 p.m.
BTN Live — Big Ten Network, 5 p.m.
Pardon the Interruption — ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
Time to Schein — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
SC6 With Michael Smith and Jemele Hill — ESPN, 6 p.m.
ESPN Films: Nixon’s National Champs — ESPNU, 7 p.m.
30 for 30: This Magic Moment — ESPN2, 8 p.m.
SEC Storied: The Believer — SEC Network, 8 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 8:45 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:45 p.m.
SEC Storied: The Bo You Don’t Know — ESPNU, 11:30 p.m.
Titulares y Más — Telemundo, 11:35 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night With Scott Van Pelt — ESPN, midnight
Nación ESPN — ESPN2, midnight
Contacto Deportivo — Univision/Univision Deportes, midnight

Tennis
U.S. Open, USTA Billie Jean King National Tennis Center, Queens, New York, NY
Primetime at the Open: Women’s Semifinals — ESPN, 7 p.m.

Entertainment
Battle of the Network Stars — ABC, 8 p.m.
Beat Shazam — Fox, 8 p.m.
Penn & Teller: Fool Us — The CW, 8 p.m.
Yukon Men: Roughing It: Season of Change — Animal Planet, 8 p.m.
Naked and Afraid: Wrath of Nature — Discovery, 8 p.m.
Jackie — HBO, 8 p.m.
Live Coverage: Hurricane Irma — Weather Channel, 8 p.m.
Whose Line Is it Anyway? — The CW, 9 p.m.
Tiny House, Big Living: Chef’s Tiny House — DIY Network, 9 p.m.
Flip or Flop Atlanta: Frankenstein House to Craftsmen — HGTV, 9 p.m.
Battle of the Network Stars (season finale) — ABC, 9 p.m.
Big Brother 19: Live Eviction — CBS, 9 p.m.
Love Connection — Fox, 9 p.m.
Kiss of Death: Sins of the Father — Investigation Discovery, 9 p.m.
Mysteries of the Museum: Eisenhower’s Crazy Convoy, Criminal Measures and Canyon Adventures — Travel Channel, 9 p.m.
Mysteries of the Abandoned: Curses of the Nazis — Science Channel, 9:02 p.m.
Desert Flippers: Worst House, Best Block — HGTV, 9:30 p.m.
That’s Delicious Classics: Eating England — Viceland, 9:30 p.m.
Baconation: Bacon It to the Streets — Cooking Channel, 10 p.m.
Beat Bobby Flay: Feathered and Fried — Food Network, 10 p.m.
House Hunters: Always Room for Improvement in Phoenix — HGTV, 10 p.m.
The Gong Show (season finale) — ABC, 10 p.m.
Zoo — CBS, 10 p.m.
Girlfriends’ Guide to Divorce: Rule 49: Let It Shine — Bravo, 10 p.m.
Dallas Cowboys Cheerleaders: Making the Team: Media Training — CMT, 10 p.m.
Guilty Rich: A Deadly Ambition — Investigation Discovery, 10 p.m.
Live Coverage: Hurricane Irma — Weather Channel, 10 p.m.
The Murder of Laci Peterson: A Closer Look: The Trial Begins — A&E, 10:01 p.m.
Ice Road Truckers: Helter Melter — History Channel, 10:03 p.m.
Scarface — HBO2, 10:25 p.m.
House Hunters International: Bed and Breakfast in Austria (season premiere) — HGTV, 10:30 p.m.
The Guest Book: Story Eight — TBS, 10:30 p.m.
Nuts & Bolts: Furniture — Viceland, 10:30 p.m.
Watch What Happens — Bravo, 11 p.m.
The Daily Show With Trevor Noah: Zac Posen — Comedy Central, 11 p.m.
Naked SNCTM — Showtime, 11 p.m.
E! News — E!, 11 p.m.
Jimmy Kimmel Live — ABC, 11:35 p.m.
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert — CBS, 11:35 p.m.
Cape Fear — Cinemax, midnight
Walk the Line — Starz Encore, midnight
The Late Late Show With James Corden — CBS, 12:37 a.m. (Friday)
Big Brother After Dark — Pop, 1 a.m. (Friday)
Late Night With Seth Meyers — NBC, 1:07 a.m. (Friday)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s