Quantcast
The Sports Daily > Fang's Bites
Thursday’s Viewing Picks

All Times Eastern

College Football
Alcorn State at Alabama State — ESPNU, 7:30 p.m.
Louisville at North Carolina State — ESPN, 8 p.m.

B1G Football & Beyond — Big Ten Network, noon
College Football Live — ESPN2, 5:30 p.m.
Inside College Football — CBS Sports Network, 7 p.m.
College Football Countdown — ESPN, 7 p.m.
Lemming Report — CBS Sports Network, 8 p.m.

College Soccer
Men’s
Oregon State vs. UCLA — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Oregon/Pac-12 Los Angeles, 7 p.m.
Washington vs. San Diego State — Pac-12 Washington, 10 p.m.

Women’s
Utah vs. Stanford — Pac-12 Mountain/Pac-12 Bay Area, 7 p.m.
Oregon vs. Washington State — Pac-12 Washington, 7 p.m.
Auburn vs. Arkansas — SEC Network, 7 p.m.
Nebraska vs. Maryland — Big Ten Network, 8 p.m.
Arizona vs. USC — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Arizona/Pac-12 Los Angeles, 10 p.m.

Darts
World Grand Prix, Citywest Hotel, Dublin, Republic of Ireland
Session 5 — Eleven Sports, 8 p.m. (same day coverage)

FIFA World Cup Qualifying
UEFA: Matchday 9
Group C, Bakı Olimpiya Stadionu, Baku, Azerbaijan

Azerbaijan vs. Czech Republic — FS2, 11:45 a.m.

Group F, Wembley Stadium, London, England, United Kingdom
England vs. Slovenia — FS1, 2:30 p.m.

Group C, Windsor Park, Belfast, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom
Northern Ireland vs. Germany — FS2/UniMás/Univision Deportes, 2:30 p.m.

Fútbol Central — Univision Deportes, 2 p.m.
UEFA World Cup Qualifying Highlights: Matchday 9-Thursday — Fox Soccer Plus, 11 p.m.

CONMEBOL: Matchday 17
Estadio Hernando Siles, La Paz, Bolivia

Bolivia vs. Brazil — beIN Sports, 3:50 p.m.

Estadio Polideportivo de Pueblo Nuevo, San Cristóbol, Venezuela
Venezuela vs. Uruguay — beIN Sports, 6 p.m. (joined in progress)

Estadio Metropolitano Roberto Meléndez, Barranquilla, Colombia
Colombia vs. Paraguay — beIN Sports, 7:20 p.m.

Estadio Monumental David Arellano, Santiago, Chile
Chile vs. Ecuador — beIN Sports, 10:30 p.m. (same night coverage)

The Express — beIN Sports, 3:30 p.m.
The Xtra — beIN Sports, 7 p.m.

Formula 1
Japanese Grand Prix, Suzuka International Racing Course, Suzuka City, Japan
Practice 1 — NBCSN, 1 a.m. (Friday)

Golf
European Tour
Alfred Dunhilll Links Championship, Old Course at St. Andrews; Carnoustie Golf Links; Kingsbarns Golf Links, Scotland, United Kingdom

1st Round — Golf Channel, 8 a.m.

PGA Tour
Safeway Open, Silverado Resort & Spa (North Course), Napa, CA

1st Round — Golf Channel, 5:30 p.m.

Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, 4:30 p.m.

Gymnastics
World Artistics Gymnastics Championships, Olympic Stadium, Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Men’s All-Around Final — Olympic Channel, 7 p.m.

MLB Postseason
American League Division Series
Game 1, Minute Maid Park, Houston, TX

Boston Red Sox at Houston Astros — MLB Network, 4 p.m.

Game 1, The Field Formerly Known as Jacobs, Cleveland, OH
New York Yankees at Cleveland Indians — FS1, 7:30 p.m.

MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 2 p.m.
MLB on FS1 Pregame — FS1, 7 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 7 p.m.
MLB on FS1 Postgame — FS1, 10:30 p.m.
MLB Tonight: Division Series — MLB Network, 10:30 p.m.
Pine Tar Incident: Making of Tar Wars — FS1, 11 p.m.
Baseball Tonight — ESPN2, midnight

NASCAR
NASCAR America — NBCSN, 5 p.m.
NASCAR Race Hub — FS1, 6 p.m.

NBA Preseason
Communist China Global Games, Shenzhen Universiade Center, Shenzhen, Communist China
Minnesota Timberwolves vs. Golden State Warriors — NBA TV, 2 a.m.

Miami at Brooklyn — NBA TV, 7:30 p.m.
Toronto at Portland — NBA TV, 10 p.m.

The Starters Season Preview #3 — NBA TV, 5:30 p.m.
Chicago Bulls Team Preview — NBA TV, 6 p.m.
Sacramento Kings Team Preview — NBA TV, 6:30 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 1 a.m. (Friday)

NFL Viewing Picks

NHL
Colorado at New York Rangers — Altitude/MSG Network, 7 p.m.
Montreal at Buffalo — TSN2/RDS/MSG Buffalo, 7 p.m.
Nashville at Boston — Fox Sports Tennessee/NESN, 7 p.m.
Minnesota at Detroit — NBCSN, 7:30 p.m.
Washington at Ottawa — NBC Sports Washington/TSN5/RDS2, 7:30 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Chicago — Sportsnet One/Sportsnet 360/AT&T SportsNet Pittsburgh/NBC Sports Chicago, 8:30 p.m.
Arizona at Anaheim — Fox Sports Arizona/Fox Sports Prime Ticket, 10 p.m.
Philadelphia at Los Angeles — NBCSN/NBC Sports Philadelphia, 10 p.m.

Hockey Central @ noon — Sportsnet/NHL Network, noon
NHL Now — NHL Network, 4 p.m.
NHL All-Access: Communist China — NBCSN, 6 p.m.
NHL Tonight: Pre-Game Skate — NHL Network, 6 p.m.
NHL Live — NBCSN, 6:30 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 7 p.m.
On The Fly — NHL Network, 11:30 p.m.
NHL Overtime — NBCSN, 12:30 a.m. (Friday)
On the Fly — NHL Network, 12:30 a.m. (Friday)

Soccer
ESPN FC — ESPNews, 6 p.m.
The Xtra — beIN Sports, 9 p.m.

Sports Talk
The Morning Show With Boomer — CBS Sports Network, 6 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 6:45 a.m.
SportsCenter:AM — ESPN, 7 a.m.
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 7 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/NBCSN, 9 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN2, 10 a.m.
The Dan Le Batard Show With Stugotz — ESPNU, 10 a.m.
The Rich Eisen Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/AT&T SportsNet (Pittsburgh/Rocky Mountain/Southwest)Root Sports, noon
BYU Sports Nation — BYUtv, noon
Sport Today — BBC World News, 12:45 p.m.
Outside the Lines — ESPN, 1 p.m.
The Russillo Show — ESPNews, 1 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — ESPN2, 2 p.m.
Tiki and Tierney — CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
SportsNation — ESPN, 3:30 p.m.
Highly Questionable — ESPN, 4:30 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 4:45 p.m.
Around the Horn — ESPN, 5 p.m.
BTN Live — Big Ten Network, 5 p.m.
Pardon the Interruption — ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
Time to Schein — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
SC6 With Michael Smith and Jemele Hill — ESPN, 6 p.m.
SportsCenter Special: Marty Smith’s America — ESPN2, 7:30 p.m.
30 for 30: Tommy — ESPN2, 8 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 8:45 p.m.
SEC Now — SEC Network, 9 p.m.
Sports Shots: Wally & the Worm — ESPN2, 9:30 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:45 p.m.
Titulares y Más — Telemundo, 11:35 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night With Scott Van Pelt — ESPN, midnight
Contacto Deportivo — Univision/Univision Deportes, midnight
Nación ESPN — ESPN2, 1 a.m. (Friday)

Tennis
WTA Tour
Communist China Open, National Tennis Center, Beijing, Communist China

Round of 16 — beIN Sports, 7:30 a.m.
Quarterfinals — beIN Sports, 12:30 a.m. (Friday)

ATP Tour
Center Court: Communist China Open/Japan Open, Quarterfinals — Tennis Channel, 11 p.m.

Tennis Channel Live — Tennis Channel, 10 p.m.

Entertainment
Superstore — NBC, 8 p.m.
Gotham — Fox, 8 p.m.
Die Hard 2 — Cinemax, 8 p.m.
Bus Life Ever — DIY Network, 8 p.m.
Catch Me If You Can — HBO, 8 p.m.
Mystery in the Sunshine State — Investigation Discovery, 8 p.m.
The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn — Turner Classic Movies, 8 p.m.
The Good Place — NBC, 8:30 p.m.
Will & Grace — NBC, 9 p.m.
Tiny House, Big Living: California Container — DIY Network, 9 p.m.
Flip or Flop Atlanta: Small Budget, Big Kitchen — HGTV, 9 p.m.
Blood Relatives: Bloddy Valentine (season premiere) — Investigation Discovery, 9 p.m.
Van Helsing: Began Again (season premiere) — Syfy, 9 p.m.
Vampires: Mysteries at the Museum — Travel Channel, 9 p.m.
The Orville — Fox, 9:01 p.m.
Great News — NBC, 9:30 p.m.
Live PD: What You Missed No. 4 — A&E, 10 p.m.
Secret Lives of the Super Rich: Lake Tahoe’s Most Expensive Estate & World’s First Luxury Jetliner — CNBC, 10 p.m.
Late Nite Eats: Montreal — Cooking Channel, 10 p.m.
Beat Bobby Flay: Boil and Trouble — Food Network, 10 p.m.
Better Things: Sixk — FX, 10 p.m.
House Hunters: Vintage Condo vs. Modern Loft in Chicago — HGTV, 10 p.m.
The Pizza Show: Philadelphia, Pizzaylvania — Viceland, 10 p.m.
Chicago Fire — NBC, 10 p.m.
I Was Prey: Close Encounters: Blood in the Water — Animal Planet, 10 p.m.
Dallas Cowboys Cheerleaders: Making the Team: The Next Step — CMT, 10 p.m.
Ice Road Truckers: The Son Rises — History Channel, 10 p.m.
Guilty Rich: In the Shadow of Privilege (season finale) — Investigation Discovery, 10 p.m.
Ghost Wars: Death’s Door (series premiere) — Syfy, 10 p.m.
Mysteries at the Museum: Beethoven’s Myserious Malady, The Great Raid and Planet X — Travel Channel, 10 p.m.
The First 48: Blood Money: Brutal Business — A&E, 10:04 p.m.
House Hunters International: Pick of The Litter in Puerto Vallarta — HGTV, 10:30 p.m.
Bong Appetit: Pothead Sleepover Party — Viceland, 10:30 p.m.
American Beauty Star: A Quick Tip Tutorial — Lifetime, 10:33 p.m.
Watch What Happens Live With Andy Cohen — Bravo, 11 p.m.
The Daily Show With Trevor Noah: Kenya Barris — Comedy Central, 11 p.m.
House Hunters: Flight Attendants Find a House in Philly — HGTV, 11 p.m.
Naked SNCTM (season finale) — Showtime, 11 p.m.
Desus & Mero: Thursday, October 5, 2017 — Viceland, 11 p.m.
E! News — E!, 11 p.m.
Conan — TBS, 11 p.m.
The Chris Gethard Show: Everything is Terrifying — truTV, 11 p.m.
House Hunters International: To Budapest and Beyond (season premiere) — HGTV, 11:30 p.m.
The Opposition w/Jordan Klepper: October 5, 2017 — Comedy Central, 11:31 p.m.
Jimmy Kimmel Live — ABC, 11:35 p.m.
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert — CBS, 11:50 p.m.
Friends: The Last One (series finale) — Nick at Nite, midnight
The President Show — Comedy Central, 12:01 a.m. (Friday)
Late Night With Seth Meyers — NBC, 12:37 a.m. (Friday)
The Late Late Show With James Corden — CBS, 12:52 a.m. (Friday)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s