Quantcast
The Sports Daily > Fang's Bites
Weekend Viewing Picks

All Times Eastern

Saturday, March 18

Baseball
World Baseball Classic
2nd Round

Pool F, Petco Park, San Diego, CA

Puerto Rico vs. Venezuela — MLB Network, 3:30 p.m.
United States vs. Dominican Republic — MLB Network, 10 p.m.

Boxing
Jacobs vs. Golovkin, Madison Square Garden, New York, NY
WBA “Super”, IBO, WBC and IBF Middleweight Titles

Daniel Jacobs vs. Gennady Golovkin — HBO Pay Per View, 9 p.m.

Bundesliga
Werder Bremen vs. Red Bull Leipzig — Fox Soccer Plus, 10:20 a.m.
TSG 1899 Hoffenheim vs. Bayer 04 Leverkusen — FS1, 10:30 a.m.
Eintracht Frankfurt vs. Hamburger SV — Fox Soccer Plus, 1:20 p.m.

Bundesliga Match Day — FS1, 10 a.m.
Bundesliga Highlights Show I — Fox Soccer Plus, 10:30 p.m.

College Baseball
Missouri at Alabama — SEC Network, 2 p.m.
UConn at BYU — BYUtv, 3 p.m.
West Virginia at Baylor — Fox College Sports Central, 4 p.m.
Texas Tech at Texas — Longhorn Network, 5 p.m.
Kansas at TCU — Fox College Sports Pacific, 6 p.m.
Mississippi State at Arkansas — SEC Network, 8 p.m.

College Basketball Viewing Picks

College Football
Colorado Spring Game — Pac-12 Mountain, 3 p.m.
Oregon State Spring Game — Pac-12 Oregon, 3 p.m.

College Gymnastics
Women’s
Big Ten Gymnastics Championships, Rutgers Athletic Center, Rutgers University, Piscataway, NJ

Session 1 — Big Ten Network, noon
Session 2 — Big Ten Network, 5 p.m.

Pac-12 Gymnastics Championships, Maples Pavilion, Stanford University, Stanford, CA
Session 1 — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Arizona/Pac-12 Bay Area, 4 p.m.
Session 2 — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Los Angeles/Pac-12 Mountain/Pac-12 Oregon/Pac-12 Washington, 9 p.m.

SEC Gymnastics Championship, Veterans Memorial Arena, Jacksonville, FL
Session I — ESPNU, 2 p.m.
Session II — SEC Network, 6 p.m.

Michigan at Penn State — Big Ten Network, 2:30 p.m.

College Hockey
Men’s
Big Ten Conference Championship, Joe Louis Arena, Detroit, MI

Wisconsin vs. Penn State — Big Ten Network, 8 p.m.

B1G Men’s Ice Hockey Postgame — Big Ten Network, 10:30 p.m.

ECAC Championship, Herb Brooks Arena, Lake Placid, NY
Harvard vs. Cornell — American Sports Network, 7:30 p.m.

College Hockey Now — American Sports Network, 7 p.m.

Hockey East Championship, TD Garden, Boston, MA
UMass-Lowell vs. Boston College — NESN, 7 p.m.

National Collegiate Hockey Conference Championship, Target Center, Minneapolis, MN
Minnesota-Duluth vs. North Dakota — CBS Sports Network, 8:30 p.m.

College Lacrosse
Men’s
Air Force at Mercer — American Sports Network, 1 p.m.
Villanova at Maryland — ESPNU, 4 p.m.
Notre Dame at Virginia — ESPNU, 6 p.m.

College Softball
Georgia at Kentucky — SEC Network, noon
Utah at UCLA — Pac-12 Mountain/Pac-12 Los Angeles, 6:30 p.m.

College Volleyball
Men’s
Hawaii at BYU — BYUtv, 9 p.m.

College Water Polo
Women’s
Cal at UCLA — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Bay Area/Pac-12 Los Angeles, 2:30 p.m.

College Wrestling
NCAA Division I Championships, Scottrade Center, St. Louis, MO
Medal Round — ESPNU, 11 a.m.
Championship Finals — ESPN, 8 p.m.

Curling
World Women’s Curling Championship, Capital Gymnasium, Beijing, Communist China
USA vs. Sweden — Universal HD, 7 a.m. (same day coverage)

Drag Racing
NHRA Gatornationals, Gainesville Raceway, Gainesville, FL
Quplifting — FS1, 11 p.m. (same day coverage)

English Football Championship
Nottingham Forest vs. Derby County — beIN Sports, 8:55 a.m.

English Premier League
West Bromwich Albion vs. Arsenal — NBCSN/NBC Universo, 8:25 a.m.
Stoke City vs. Chelsea — NBCSN, 10:55 a.m.
Everton vs. Hull City — CNBC, 11 a.m.
Crystal Palace vs. Watford — Premier League Extra Time, 11 a.m.
Sunderland vs Burnley — Premier League Extra Time, 11 a.m.
West Ham United vs. Leicester City — Premier League Extra Time, 11 a.m.
Bournemouth vs. Swansea City — NBCSN, 1:25 p.m.

Premier League Live — NBCSN, 8 a.m.
Premier League Previo — NBC Universo, 8:30 a.m.
Premier League Live — NBCSN, 10:30 a.m.
Premier League Live — NBCSN, noon
Goal Zone — NBCSN, 3:30 p.m.
Behind the Badge: West Bromwich Albion FC: Episode 3 — NBCSN, 4:30 p.m.

Golf
PGA Tour
Arnold Palmer Invitational, Bay Hill Club & Lodge, Orlando, FL

3rd Round — Golf Channel, 12:30 p.m.
3rd Round — NBC, 2:30 p.m.

Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, 11 a.m.

PGA Tour Champions
Tucson Conquistadores Classic, Omni Tucson National Resort (Catalina Course), Tucson, AZ

2nd Round — Golf Channel, 4:30 p.m.

LPGA Tour
Founders Cup, Wildfire Golf Club, Phoenix, AZ

3rd Round — Golf Channel, 7 p.m.

Gymnastics
2017 Artistic Gymnastics World Cup, Porsche-Arena, Stuttgart, Germany
Women’s All-Around — NBCSN, 8 p.m. (same day coverage)

La Liga
Athletic Bilbao vs. Real Madrid — beIN Sports, 11:05 a.m.

The Express — beIN Sports, 11 a.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
World Series of Fighting 35, Turning Stone Resort Casino, Verona, NY
Heavyweight Title Fight

Blagoy Ivanov vs. Shawn Jordan — NBCSN, 11 p.m.

MLB Spring Training
Baltimore vs. New York Yankees — YES, 1 p.m.
Boston vs. Minnesota — NESN, 1 p.m.
New York Mets vs. St. Louis — Fox Sports Midwest, 1 p.m.
Pittsburgh vs. Philadelphia — Comcast SportsNet Philadelphia, 1 p.m.
Cleveland vs. Texas — STO/Fox Sports Southwest, 3 p.m.
Chicago Cubs (SS) vs. Milwaukee — Fox Sports Wisconsin, 3 p.m.
Cleveland vs. Kansas City — Fox Sports Kansas City, 4 p.m.
Colorado vs. Anaheim Angels — Fox Sports West, 4 p.m.
Los Angeles Dodgers vs. Chicago White Sox — Spectrum SportsNet LA, 4 p.m.
Netherlands vs. Arizona — Fox Sports Arizona, 4 p.m./MLB Network, 7 p.m. (same day coverage)
San Francisco vs. Seattle — Root Sports Northwest, 4 p.m.

MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 2 p.m.

MLS
New York City FC vs. Montreal — YES/TVA Sports, 2 p.m.
Atlanta vs. Chicago — UniMás/Univision Deportes/Facebook Live, 4 p.m.
Vancouver vs. Toronto FC — CTV, 4 p.m.
D.C. United vs. Columbus — NewsChannel 8/WOIO/Spectrum SportsNet Ohio, 7 p.m.
Orlando vs. Philadelphia — WFTV/The Comcast Network, 7:30 p.m.
FC Dallas vs. New England — KTXA/Comcast SportsNet New England, 8 p.m.
Sporting KC vs. San Jose — Fox Sports Kansas City/Comcast SportsNet California Plus, 8:30 p.m.
Real Salt Lake vs. LA Galaxy — KMYU/Spectrum SportsNet, 9:30 p.m.
Portland vs. Houston — Root Sports Northwest/KUBE, 10:30 p.m.

NASCAR
Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series
Camping World 500, Phoenix International Raceway, Avondale, AZ

Practice — FS2, noon
Final Practice — FS2, 2:30 p.m.

Xfinity Series
DC Solar 200, Phoenix International Raceway, Avondale, AZ

Qualifying — FS2, 1 p.m.
Race — Fox, 4 p.m.

NASCAR Race Hub Weekend Edition — FS2, 2 p.m.
NASCAR Xfinity Series Prerace — Fox, 3:30 p.m.
NASCAR Xfinity Series Postrace — Fox, 6:30 p.m.

NBA
Cleveland at Los Angeles Clippers — ABC, 8:30 p.m.

NBA Inside Stuff — NBA TV, 6:30 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 7 p.m.
NBA Countdown — ABC, 8 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 9:30 p.m.
NBA CrunchTime — NBA TV, 11 p.m.

NFL
NFL Fantasy Live — NFL Network, 10 p.m.

NHL
Hockey Night in Canada
Chicago at Toronto — CBC/City TV/Comcast SportsNet Chicago, 7 p.m.
Montreal at Ottawa — Sportsnet/TVA Sports, 7 p.m.
Vancouver at Edmonton — CBC/Sportsnet, 10 p.m.

Hockey Central Saturday — CBC/Sportsnet/NHL Network, 6:30 p.m.

Colorado at Detroit — Altitude/Fox Sports Detroit, 1 p.m.
Columbus at New York Islanders — NHL Network/Fox Sports Ohio/MSG Plus, 1 p.m.
Nashville at Carolina — Fox Sports Tennesee/Fox Sports Carolinas, 7 p.m.
New York Rangers at Minnesota — NHL Network/MSG Network/Fox Sports North, 7 p.m.
Washington at Tampa Bay — Comcast SportsNet Mid-Atlantic/Fox Sports Sun, 7 p.m.
St. Louis at Arizona — Fox Sports Midwest/Fox Sports Arizona, 9 p.m.
Anaheim at San Jose — Fox Sports Prime Ticket/Comcast SportsNet California, 10:30 p.m.

2017 Wayne Gretzky Fantasy Camp — NHL Network, 5 p.m.
Top Shelf — NHL Network, 6 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 10 p.m.
NHL Tonight: Bonus Coverage — NHL Network, 11 p.m.
On the Fly — NHL Network, midnight

Scottish Premier League
Aberdeen vs. Heart of Midlothian — Fox Soccer Plus, 8:10 a.m.

Skiing
FIS Alpine Skiing World Cup Finals, Aspen, CO
Ladies Slalom — NBC, 12:30 p.m.
Men’s Giant Slalom — NBCSN, 6 p.m. (same day coverage)

Soccer
The Xtra Saturday — beIN Sports, 5:45 p.m.

Special Olympics
2017 Special Olympics World Games: Austria
Opening Ceremony — ABC, 2 p.m.

Sports Talk
30 for 30: Trojan War — ESPN2, 7 a.m.
30 for 30: Phi Slama Jama — ESPN2, 8:30 a.m.
30 for 30: Broke — ESPN Classic, 9 a.m.
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 9 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 10:15 a.m.
30 for 30: Brian and the Boz — ESPN Classic, 10:30 a.m.
30 for 30: Bad Boys — ESPN Classic, noon
30 for 30: There’s No Place Like Home — ESPN Classic, 2 p.m.
30 for 30: Rand University — ESPN Classic, 3 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 3:15 p.m.
30 for 30: The Two Escobars — ESPN Classic, 4 p.m.
30 for 30: Small Potatoes: Who Killed the USFL? — ESPN Classic, 6 p.m.
30 for 30: The Legend of Jimmy the Greek — ESPN Classic, 7 p.m.
30 for 30: Muhammad and Larry — ESPN Classic, 8 p.m.
ESPN Films: The Real Rocky — ESPN Classic, 9 p.m.
30 for 30: Pony Excess — ESPN Classic, 10 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN, 11 p.m.
Titulares y Más: Fin de Semana — Telemundo, 11 p.m.
30 for 30: The ’85 Bears — ESPN2, 11:30 p.m.

Tennis
ATP/WTA Tour
BNP Paribas Open, Indian Wells Tennis Garden, Indian Wells, CA

Men’s Semifinals — ESPN, 2 p.m.
Men’s and Women’s Doubles Final — Tennis Channel, 7 p.m.

Tennis Channel Live at the BNP Paribas Open — Tennis Channel, 1 p.m.

Sunday, March 19

Bobsleigh
IBSF World Cup, Pyeongchang, Republic of Korea
4-Man Bobsleigh — NBCSN, 7 p.m. (same day coverage)

Bundesliga
FSV Mainz 05 vs. FC Schalke 04 — FS1, 10:30 a.m.
Borussia Mönchengladbach vs. Bayern München — Fox Soccer Plus, 12:20 p.m.

Bundesliga Match Day — FS1, 10 a.m.
Bundesliga Highlights Show II — Fox Socccer Plus, 10:30 p.m.

College Baseball
West Virginia at Baylor — Fox College Sports Central, noon
Buffalo at Texas-Rio Grande Valley — American Sports Network, 1 p.m.
Missouri at Alabama – -SEC Network, 1 p.m.
Tenmesee at South Carolina — ESPNU, 2 p.m.
Kansas at TCU — Fox College Sports Pacific, 2 p.m.
Texas Tech at Texas — Longhorn Network, 2 p.m.
Washington State at USC — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Washington/Pac-12 Los Angeles, 2 p.m.
Vanderbilt at Mississippi — SEC Network, 4 p.m.
Arizona at UCLA — Pac-12 Arizona/Pac-12 Los Angeles, 5 p.m.
Utah at Washington — Pac-12 Mountain/Pac-12 Washington, 5 p.m.

College Basketball Viewing Picks

College Football
B1G Football & Beyond: Pro Day Edition — Big Ten Network, 6 p.m.

College Hockey
Men’s
NCAA Division I Hockey Selection Special — ESPNU, noon

Women’s
NCAA Division I Women’s Ice Hockey Championship

National Championship Game, The Family Arena, St. Charles, MO

Wisconsin vs. Clarkson — Big Ten Network, 3 p.m.

College Lacrosse
Men’s
Syracuse at Johns Hopkins — ESPNU, 10 a.m.
Denver at Ohio State — ESPNU, 5 p.m.

Women’s
Johns Hopkins at Maryland — Big Ten Network, noon
Oregon at Colorado — Pac-12 Oregon/Pac-12 Mountain, 2 p.m.

College Softball
Georgia at Kentucky — SEC Network, 7 p.m.
Utah at UCLA — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Mountain/Pac-12 Mountain, 8 p.m.

Curling
World Women’s Curling Championship, Capital Gymnasium, Beijing, Communist China
USA vs. Canada — NBCSN, 9 p.m.

Drag Racing
NHRA Gatornationals, Gainesville Raceway, Gainesville, FL
Finals — FS1, 1 p.m.

English Premier League
Middlesbrough vs. Manchester United — NBCSN/NBC Universo, 7:55 a.m.
Tottenham Hotspur vs. Southampton — NBCSN/Telemundo, 10:15 a.m.
Manchester City vs. Liverpool — NBC/Telemundo, 12:30 p.m.

Premier League Live — NBCSN, 7 a.m.
Premier League Previo — NBC Universo, 7:30 a.m.
Premier League Live — NBCSN, 10 a.m.
Premier League Live — NBCSN, noon
Match of the Day — NBCSN, midnight

Golf
PGA Tour
Arnold Palmer Invitational, Bay Hill Club & Lodge, Orlando, FL

Final Round — Golf Channel, 12:30 p.m.
Final Round — NBC, 2:30 p.m.

Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, 11 a.m.

PGA Tour Champions
Tucson Conquistadores Classic, Omni Tucson National Resort (Catalina Course), Tucson, AZ

Final Round — Golf Channel, 4:30 p.m.

LPGA Tour
Founders Cup, Wildfire Golf Club, Phoenix, AZ

Final Round — Golf Channel, 7 p.m.

Gymnastics
2017 Artistic Gymnastics World Cup, Porsche-Arena, Stuttgart, Germany
Men’s All-Around — NBCSN, 8 p.m. (same day coverage)

La Liga
Atlético Madrid vs. Sevilla — beIN Sports, noon (joined in progress)
Barcelona vs. Valencia — beIN Sports, 3:35 p.m.

The Express — beIN Sports, 3:30 p.m.

MLB Spring Training
Detroit vs. Baltimore — MASN, 1 p.m.
Miami vs. New York Mets — WPIX, 1 p.m.
Minnesota vs. Boston — MLB Network/NESN, 1 p.m.
New York Yankees vs. Houston — Root Sports Southwest, 1 p.m.
St. Louis vs. Atlanta — Fox Sports Midwest/Fox Sports Southeast, 1 p.m.
Chicago White Sox vs. Anaheim Angels — Fox Sports West, 4 p.m.
Cincinnati vs. San Diego — Fox Sports San Diego, 4 p.m.
Milwaukee vs. San Francisco — MLB Network/Comcast SportsNet Bay Area, 4 p.m.
Seattle vs. Texas — KTXA, 4 p.m.
Kansas City vs. Chicago Cubs — MLB Network/Comcast SportsNet Chicago, 10 p.m.

MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 4 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 9 p.m.

MLS
Seattle vs. New York Red Bull’s — FS1, 7 p.m.

NASCAR
Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series
Camping World 500, Phoenix International Raceway, Avondale, AZ

Race — Fox, 3:30 p.m.

NASCAR RaceDay: Phoenix — FS2, 1:30 p.m.
Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series Pre-Race — Fox, 3 p.m.
NASCAR Victory Lane: Phoenix — FS1, 9:30 p.m.

NBA
Indiana at Toronto — NBA TV, 6 p.m.
Cleveland at Los Angeles Lakers — NBA TV, 9:30 p.m.

NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 1 a.m.
NBA TV Pregame — NBA TV, 5:30 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 8:30 p.m.
NBA GameTime Postgame — NBA TV, midnight

NHL
Rogers Hometown Hockey, Centre Bell, Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Ottawa Senators at Montreal Canadiens — Sportsnet/RDS, 7:30 p.m.

Rogers Hometown Hockey live from Ottawa, Ontario, Canada — Sportsnet, 7 p.m.

Columbus at New Jersey — Fox Sports Ohio/MSG Plus, 1 p.m.
Florida at Pittsburgh — Sportsnet/TVA Sports/Fox Sports Florida/Root Sports Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.
Minnesota at Winnipeg — Fox Sports North/TSN3, 5 p.m.
Colorado at Chicago — NHL Network/Altitude/WGN, 7 p.m.
Carolina at Philadelphia — Fox Sports Carolinas/Comcast SportsNet Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.
Los Angeles at Calgary — Fox Sports West/Sportsnet West/Sportsnet One, 9:30 p.m./NHL Network, 11:30 p.m. (joined in progress)

On the Fly: Bonus Coverage — NHL Network, 12:30 a.m.
On the Fly — NHL Network, 1:30 a.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 6 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 10 p.m.
On the Fly — NHL Network, 10:30 p.m.
On the Fly — NHL Network, 12:30 a.m. (Monday)

Scottish Premier League
Dundee vs. Celtic — Fox Soccer Plus, 8:25 a.m.

Skiing
FIS Alpine Skiing World Cup Finals, Aspen, CO
Ladies’ Giant Slalom — NBCSN, 1 p.m.
Men’s Slalom — NBCSN, 8 p.m. (same day coverage)

Soccer
The Xtra Sunday — beIN Sports, 5:45 p.m.
ESPN FC — ESPN2, midnight

Special Olympics
2017 Special Olympics World Games: Austria
Snowboarding — ABC, 2 p.m.

Sports Talk
Outside the Lines — ESPN, 9 a.m.
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 9 a.m.
The Sports Reporters (The Final Days) — ESPN, 9:30 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 10:15 a.m.
SC Featured: Pin Kings — ESPNews, 2 p.m.
E:60: Pictures: What Lies Beneath — ESPNews, 3 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 3:15 p.m.
SportsCenter: Top Ten — ESPNews, 3:30 p.m.
Titulares y Más: Fin de Semana — Telemundo, 11 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN, 11 p.m.
Contacto Deportivo UDN — Univision Deportes, 11 p.m.
República Deportiva — Univision/Univision Deportes, midnight

Tennis
ATP/WTA Tour
BNP Paribas Open, Indian Wells Tennis Garden, Indian Wells, CA

Men’s and Women’s Finals — ESPN, 2 p.m.

Tennis Channel Live at the BNP Paribas Open — Tennis Channel, 1 p.m.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s