UFC 270: Ngannou vs Gane Results

ufc 270 results
  • UFC 270: Ngannou vs Gane Results
  • Jan 22, 2021
  • Honda Center
  • Anaheim, California

UFC 270: Ngannou vs Gane Results

Fight Card Ranking (strength of card on paper based on our exclusive Pound for Pound fighter rankings)

10,869 – average 

 

UFC PPV cards range between 15,653-4,700 points, with an average card ranking 10,800

(click on fighter’s name for detailed scouting report)

(fighter ranking based on our exclusive Performance Based Ranking system – click fighter’s rank to check out the list)


RELATED: UFC Betting Guide


Main Card (PPV  10:00 pm Eastern)

UFC Heavyweight Championship:
Francis Ngannou   (16-3, #1 ranked heavyweight) vs Ciryl Gane   (10-0, #3 ranked heavyweight)

WINNER: Francis Ngannou via Unanimous Decision (48-47, 48-47, 49-46)


UFC Flyweight Championship:
Brandon Moreno   (19-5-2, #2 ranked flyweight) vs Deiveson Figueiredo   (11-4, #1 ranked flyweight)

WINNER: Deiveson Figueiredo via Unanimous Decision (48-47, 48-47, 48-47)

FIGHT OF THE NIGHT


Welterweights:
Michel Pereira   (26-11, #31 ranked welterweight) vs Andre Fialho   (14-3)

WINNER: Michel Pereira via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28,29-28)


Bantamweights:
Cody Stamann  (19-4-1, #16 ranked bantamweight) vs Said Nurmagomedov   (14-2, #14 ranked bantamweight)

WINNER: Said Nurmagomedov via Submission (Guillotine Choke) – Round 1 (0:47)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Welterweights:
Michael Morales   (12-0) vs Trevin Giles   (14-3, #27 ranked welterweight)

WINNER: Michael Morales via TKO (Punches) – Round 1 (4:06)

 

Prelims (ESPN2/ESPN+  8:00 pm Eastern)

Bantamweights:
Raoni Barcelos   (16-2, #24 ranked bantamweight) vs Victor Henry   (21-5)

WINNER: Victor Henry via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)


Welterweights:
Jack Della Maddalena   (10-2) vs Pete Rodriguez   (4-0)

WINNER: Jack Della Maddalena via TKO (Punches) – Round 1 (2:59)


Bantamweights:
Tony Gravely   (21-7, #50 ranked bantamweight) vs Saimon Oliveira   (18-3)

WINNER: Tony Gravely via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)


Lightweights:
Matt Frevola   (8-3-1, #50 ranked lightweight) vs Genaro Valdez   (10-0)

WINNER: Matt Frevola via TKO (Punches) – Round 1 (3:15)

 

Early Prelims (ESPN+/UFC Fight Pass  7:00 pm Eastern)

Women’s Strawweights:
Vanessa Demopoulos   (6-4, #32 ranked women’s strawweight) vs Silvana Gomez Juarez   (10-3, #32 ranked women’s strawweight)

WINNER: Vanessa Demopoulos via Submission (Armbar) – Round 1 (2:25)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Women’s Flyweights:
Jasmine Jasudavicius   (6-1) vs Kay Hansen   (7-4, #21 ranked women’s flyweight)

WINNER: Jasmine Jasudavicius via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 29-28, 29-28)