UFC 271: Adesanya vs Whittaker 2 Results

UFC 271: Adesanya vs Whittaker 2 Results
  • UFC 271: Adesanya vs Whittaker 2 Results
  • Feb 12, 2022
  • Toyota Center
  • Houston, Texas

RELATED: Bet on UFC online


UFC 271: Adesanya vs Whittaker 2 Results

Fight Card Ranking (strength of card on paper based on our exclusive Pound for Pound fighter rankings)

11,063 – above average

UFC PPV cards range between 15,450-4,700 points, with an average card ranking 10,800

 

(click on fighter’s name for detailed scouting report)

(fighter ranking based on our exclusive Performance Based Ranking system – click fighter’s rank to check out the list)

UFC 271: Adesanya vs Whittaker 2 Fight Card

UFC 271: Adesanya vs Whittaker 2 Results

Main Card (PPV  10:00 pm Eastern)

UFC Middleweight Championship:
Israel Adesanya   (21-1, #1 ranked middleweight) vs Robert Whittaker   (24-5, #3 ranked middleweight)

WINNER: Israel Adesanya via Unanimous Decision (48-47, 48-47, 49-46)


Heavyweights:
Derrick Lewis   (26-8, 1 NC, #4 ranked heavyweight) vs Tai Tuivasa   (14-3, #6 ranked heavyweight)

WINNER: Tai Tuivasa via KO (Elbow) – Round 2 (1:40)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Middleweights:
Jared Cannonier   (14-5, #8 ranked middleweight) vs Derek Brunson   (23-7, #2 ranked middleweight)

WINNER: Jared Cannonier via KO (Elbows) – Round 2 (4:29)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Lightweights:
Alexander Hernandez  (13-4, #12 ranked lightweight) vs Renato Moicano   (15-4-1, #30 ranked lightweight)

WINNER: Renato Moicano via Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) – Round 2 (1:23)


Lightweights:
Bobby Green   (28-12-1, #27 ranked lightweight) vs Nasrat Haqparast   (13-4, #41 ranked lightweight)

WINNER: Bobby Green via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

 

Prelims (ESPN2/ESPN+  8:00 pm Eastern)

Heavyweights:
Andrei Arlovski   (32-20, 2 NC, #25 ranked heavyweight) vs Jared Vanderaa   (12-6, #37 ranked heavyweight)

WINNER: Andrei Arlovski via Split Decision (29-28, 28-29, 29-28)


Women’s Flyweights:
Roxanne Modafferi   (25-20, #19 ranked women’s flyweight) vs Casey O’Neill   (8-0, #8 ranked women’s flyweight)

WINNER: Casey O’Neill via Split Decision (29-28, 28-29, 29-28)


Bantamweights:
Kyler Phillips   (9-2, #17 ranked bantamweight) vs Marcelo Rojo   (16-8, #62 ranked bantamweight)

WINNER: Kyler Phillips via Submission (Triangle Armbar) – Round 3 (1:48)


Light Heavyweights:
Carlos Ulberg   (5-1, #40 ranked light heavyweight) vs Fabio Cherant   (7-3, #40 ranked light heavyweight)

WINNER: Carlos Ulberg via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)


Early Prelims (ESPN+/UFC Fight Pass   6:00 pm Eastern)

Bantamweights:
Mana Martinez   (9-2, #58 ranked bantamweight) vs Ronnie Lawrence   (7-1, #52 ranked bantamweight)

WINNER: Ronnie Lawrence via Unanimous Decision (29-27, 29-27, 29-28)


Middleweights:
AJ Dobson   (6-0, 1 NC) vs Jacob Malkoun  (5-1, #45 ranked middleweight)

WINNER: Jacob Malkoun via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)


Bantamweights:
Douglas Silva de Andrade   (27-4, 1 NC, #47 ranked bantamweight) vs Sergey Morozov   (17-4, #58 ranked bantamweight)

WINNER: Douglas Sila de Andrade via Technical Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) – Round 2 (3:24)

FIGHT OF THE NIGHT


Welterweights:
Jeremiah Wells   (9-2-1, #37 ranked welterweight) vs Blood Diamond   (3-0)

WINNER: Jeremiah Wells via Technical Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) – Round 1 (4:38)


Heavyweights:
William Knight  (11-2, #23 ranked light heavyweight) vs Maxim Grishin   (31-9-2, #33 ranked light heavyweight)

WINNER: Maxim Grishin via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)