UFC 225: Whittaker vs Romero 2 Results

UFC 225: Whittaker vs Romero 2 Results

MMA Manifesto

UFC 225: Whittaker vs Romero 2 Results

UFC 225: Whittaker vs Romero 2
June 9, 2018 
United Center
Chicago, Illinois

UFC 225: Whittaker vs Romero 2 Fight Card

(click on fighter’s name for detailed scouting report)

(fighter ranking based on our exclusive Performance Based Ranking system – click fighter’s rank to check out the list)


Main Card (PPV – 10:00 pm Eastern)


185.2 pound catchweight:
Robert Whittaker – champion  (20-4, #3 ranked middleweight)**WINNER by Split Decision (47-48, 48-47, 48-47)
Yoel Romero  (14-2, #5 ranked middleweight)

FIGHT OF THE NIGHT


Interim Welterweight Championship:
Rafael dos Anjos  (28-9, #3 ranked welterweight)
Colby Covington  (13-1, #4 ranked welterweight)**WINNER by Unanimous Decision (49-48, 48-47, 48-47)


Women’s Featherweights:
Holly Holm  (11-4, #3 women’s feather/bantamweight)**WINNER by Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-26, 30-26)
Megan Anderson  (8-2)


Heavyweights:
Andrei Arlovski (27-15, 1 NC, #11 ranked heavyweight)
Tai Tuivasa  (9-0, #16 ranked heavyweight)**WINNER by Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)


Welterweights:
CM Punk  (0-1, #92 ranked welterweight)
Mike Jackson  (0-1, #92 ranked welterweight)**WINNER by Unanimous Decision (30-26, 30-26, 30-26)


Prelims (FS1/TSN5 – 8:00 pm Eastern)


Heavyweights:
Alistair Overeem  (43-16, 1 NC, #3 ranked heavyweight)
Curtis Blaydes  (9-1, 1 NC, #12 ranked heavyweight)**WINNER by TKO (Elbows) – Round 3 (2:56)

PEFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Women’s Strawweights:
Claudia Gadelha  (15-3, #7 ranked women’s strawweight)**WINNER by Split Decision (28-29, 29-28, 29-28)
Carla Esparza  (14-4, #4 ranked women’s strawweight)


Featherweights:
Ricardo Lamas  (18-6, #5 ranked featherweight)
Mirsad Bektic  (12-1, #21 ranked featherweight)**WINNER by Split Decision (29-28, 28-29, 30-27)


Heavyweights:
Rashad Coulter  (8-3, #31 ranked heavyweight)
Chris de La Rocha  (4-2, #31 ranked heavyweight)**WINNER by TKO (Punches) – Round 2 (3:53)


Early Prelims (UFC Fight Pass – 6:15 pm Eastern)


Light Heavyweights:
Rashad Evans  (24-7-1,  #19 ranked light heavyweight)
Anthony Smith  (28-13, #13 ranked light heavyweight)**WINNER by KO (Knee) – Round 1 (:53)


Flyweights:
Joseph Benavidez  (25-4, #3 ranked flyweight)
Sergio Pettis  (16-3, #10 ranked flyweight)**WINNER by Split Decision (28-29, 29-28, 30-27)


Lightweights:
Clay Guida  (34-14,  #22 ranked lightweight)
Charles Oliveira  (22-8, 1 NC, #24 ranked lightweight)**WINNER by Submission (Guillotine) – Round 1 (2:18)

PEFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Featherweights:
Mike Santiago  (21-11, #53 ranked featherweight)
Dan Ige  (8-2, #53 ranked featherweight)**WINNER by TKO (Punches) – Round 1 (:50)


More Sports

More MMA Manifesto
Home