UFC 226: Miocic vs Cormier Results

UFC 226: Miocic vs Cormier Results

MMA Manifesto

UFC 226: Miocic vs Cormier Results

UFC 226: Miocic vs Cormier
July 7, 2018 
T-Mobile Arena
Las Vegas, Nevada

 

UFC 226: Miocic vs Cormier Fight Card

 

Fight Card Ranking (strength of card on paper based on our exclusive Pound for Pound fighter rankings)

12,120 – top level PPV

UFC PPV’s range between 13,300-6,500 points, with an average UFC PPV ranking 9,700

 

(click on fighter’s name for detailed scouting report)

(fighter ranking based on our exclusive Performance Based Ranking system – click fighter’s rank to check out the list)

 

Main Card (PPV – 10:00 pm Eastern)

Heavyweight Championship:
Stipe Miocic – champion  (18-2, #1 ranked heavyweight) vs
Daniel Cormier  (20-1, 1 NC, #1 ranked heavyweight) **WINNER VIA KO (PUNCHES) – ROUND 1 (4:33)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Heavyweights:
Francis Ngannou  (11-2, #5 ranked heavyweight) vs
Derrick Lewis  (19-5, 1 NC, #9 ranked heavyweight**WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (29-28, 29-28, 30-27)


Welterweights:
Paul Felder  (15-3, #15 ranked welterweight) vs
Mike Perry  (11-3, #39 ranked welterweight) **WINNER VIA SPLIT DECISION (28-29, 29-28, 29-28)


Lightweights:
Michael Chiesa (14-3, #10 ranked lightweight) vs
Anthony Pettis  (20-7, #9 ranked lightweight**WINNER VIA SUBMISSION (TRIANGLE ARMBAR) – ROUND 2 (0:52)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Light Heayweights:
Gokhan Saki  (1-1, #26 ranked light heavyweight) vs
Khalil Rountree Jr.  (7-3, #23 ranked light heavyweight**WINNER VIA KO (PUNCHES) – ROUND 1 (1:36)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT

 

Prelims (FS1/TSN2 – 8:00 pm Eastern)

Middleweights:
Uriah Hall  (14-8, #16 ranked middleweight) vs
Paulo Costa  (11-0, #19 ranked middleweight) **WINNER VIA TKO (PUNCHES) – ROUND 2 (2:38)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Bantamweights:
Raphael Assuncao  (26-5, #8 ranked bantamweight) **WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)
vs Rob Font  (15-3,  #5 ranked bantamweight)


Lightweights:
Lando Vannata  (9-2-1, #46 ranked lightweight) vs
Drakkar Klose  (8-1-1, #51 ranked lightweight**WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)


Welterweights:
Curtis Millender  (15-3, #32 ranked welterweight) **WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)
vs Max Griffin  (14-4, #63 ranked welterweight)


Early Prelims (UFC Fight Pass – 7:00 pm Eastern)

Lightweights:
Dan Hooker  (16-7, #11 ranked lightweight) **WINNER VIA KO (PUNCHES) – ROUND 2 (2:28)
vs Gilbert Burns  (14-2, #26 ranked lightweight)


Women’s Strawweights:
Jamie Moyle  (4-2,  #29 ranked women’s strawweight) vs
Emily Whitmire  (2-2, #32 ranked women’s strawweight**WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

 

More Sports

More MMA Manifesto
Home