UFC Fight Night: Blaydes vs dos Santos Results

UFC Fight Night: Blaydes vs dos Santos Results

MMA

UFC Fight Night: Blaydes vs dos Santos Results

By

UFC Fight Night: Blaydes vs dos Anjos
Jan 25, 2020
PNC Arena
Raleigh, North Carolina

 

UFC Fight Night: Blaydes vs dos Anjos Fight Card

 

Fight Card Ranking (strength of card on paper based on our exclusive Pound for Pound fighter rankings)

6,711 –  above average

UFC Fight Night cards range between 3,200-9,900 points, with an average card ranking 6,100

 

(click on fighter’s name for detailed scouting report)

(fighter ranking based on our exclusive Performance Based Ranking system – click fighter’s rank to check out the list)

 

Stream live sports and ESPN originals on ESPN+ for only $4.99 a month. Start your 7-day free trial today!

 

Main Card (ESPN+ – 8:00 pm Eastern)

Heavyweights (five rounds):
Curtis Blaydes   (12-2, 1 NC, #5 ranked heavyweight) *** WINNER VIA TKO PUNCHES – ROUND 2 (1:06)
vs Junior dos Santos   (21-6, #6 ranked heavyweight)


Welterweights:
Rafael dos Anjos   (29-12, #7 ranked welterweight) vs
Michael Chiesa  (12-1, #12 ranked welterweight) **† WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (30-27, 29-28 x 2)


Flyweights:
Jordan Espinosa   (14-6, 1 NC, #15 ranked flyweight) vs
Alex Perez   (22-5, #7 ranked flyweight) *** WINNER VIA SUBMISSION (ARM TRIANGLE CHOKE) – ROUND 1 (2:33)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Women’s Strawweights:
Hannah Cifers   (10-3, #28 ranked women’s strawweight) vs
Angela Hill   (10-7, #14 ranked women’s strawweight) *** WINNER VIA TKO ELBOWS & PUNCHES – ROUND 2 (4:26)


Light Heavyweights:
Jamahal Hill  (6-0) *** WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (29-27 x3)
vs Darko Stosic   (13-3, #34 ranked light heavyweight)

 

Prelims (ESPN+ – 5:00 pm Eastern)

Middleweights:
Bevon Lewis   (6-2, #49 ranked middleweight) *** WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION  (30-27 x 3)
vs Dequan Townsend (18-8, #49 ranked middleweight)


Featherweights:
Arnold Allen   (15-1, #25 ranked featherweight) *** WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (29-28 x 2, 30-27)
vs Nik Lentz   (30-10-2, 1 NC, #10 ranked featherweight)


Women’s Flyweights:
Justine Kish   (6-2, #29 ranked women’s flyweight) *** WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (30-27 x 3)
vs Lucie Pudilova   (8-5, #28 ranked women’s flyweight)


Bantamweights:
Montel Jackson   (8-1, #32 ranked bantamweight) *** WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (30-25, 30-26 x 2)
vs Felipe Colares   (9-1, #52 ranked bantamweight)


Women’s Bantamweights:
Sara McMann   (11-5, #6 ranked women’s bantamweight) *** WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (30-25, 30-26, 30-27)
vs Lina Lansberg   (10-4, #11 ranked women’s bantamweight)


Bantamweights:
Brett Johns   (5-0, #33 ranked bantamweight) *** WINNER VIA SUBMISSION (REAR NAKED CHOKE) – ROUND 3 (2:53)
vs Tony Gravely   (19-5)

FIGHT OF THE NIGHT


Featherweights:
Herbert Burns   (9-2) *** WINNER VIA TKO – ROUND 1 (2:43)
vs Nate Landwehr   (13-2)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT

 

(The MMA Manifesto is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.com)

 

More Sports

More MMA
Home