Veteran's Day Viewing Picks

Veteran's Day Viewing Picks

Fang's Bites

Veteran's Day Viewing Picks

By

All Times Eastern

Boxing
CBS Sports Spectacular, Winnavegas Casino & Resort, Sloan, IA
Super Featherweights

Harmonito Dela Torre vs. Frank Trader — CBS Sports Network, 12:30 a.m. (Saturday)

College Basketball
Men’s
Veterans Classic, Alumni Hall, United States Naval Academy, Annapolis, MD

Vanderbilt vs. Marquette — CBS Sports Network, 6:30 p.m.
Ohio State at Navy — CBS Sports Network, 9 p.m.

Inside College Basketball — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
Inside College Basketball: Veterans Classic — CBS Sports Network, 8:30 p.m.
Inside College Basketball — CBS Sports Network, 11 p.m.

Armed Forces Classic, Stan Sheriff Center, University of Hawaii, Honolulu, HI
Michigan State vs. Arizona — ESPN, 7 p.m.
Indiana vs. Kansas — ESPN, 9:30 p.m.

College GameDay live from Stan Sheriff Center, University of Hawaii, Honolulu, HI — ESPN, 6:30 p.m.

Veterans Memorial Arena, Jacksonville, FL
Florida Gulf Coast vs. Florida — SEC Network Plus, 7:30 p.m.

Smoothie King Center, New Orleans, LA
North Carolina vs. Tulane — ESPNU, 9 p.m.

Pac-12 Communist China Game, Mercedes-Benz Arena, Shanghai, Communist China
Harvard vs. Stanford — ESPN2, 11 p.m.

Lafayette at Villanova — FS2, 6:30 p.m.
Louisiana Tech at South Carolina — SEC Network Plus, 6:30 p.m.
Colgate at Syracuse — ACC Network Plus, 7 p.m.
Eastern Michigan at Pittsburgh — ACC Network Plsu, 7 p.m.
Evansville at Louisville — ACC Network Plus, 7 p.m.
Georgia Southern at North Carolina State — ACC Network Plus, 7 p.m.
Marist at Duke — ACC Network Plus, 7 p.m.
Nicholls at Boston College — ACC Network Plus, 7 p.m.
Western Carolina at Miami (FL) — ACC Network Plus, 7 p.m.
Georgia at Clemson — ACC Regional/Fox Sports Net, 7 p.m.
American at Maryland — Big Ten Network, 7 p.m.
Manhattan at Bucknell — Campus Insiders, 7 p.m.
McPherson at Air Force — Campus Insiders, 7 p.m.
La Salle at Temple — ESPNews, 7 p.m.
Oral Roberts at Baylor — ESPNU, 7 p.m.
Lehigh at Xavier — Fox College Sports Central, 7 p.m.
Farleigh Dickinson at Seton Hall — Fox Sports Net, 7 p.m.
Boston University at Northeastern — NESN, 7 p.m.
Montana State at Washington State — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Washington, 7 p.m.
Stepheen F. Austin at Kentucky — SEC Network, 7 p.m.
Chattanooga at Tennessee — SEC Network Plus, 7 p.m.
Tennessee-Martin at Mississippi — SEC Network Plus, 7 p.m.
Wagner at UConn — SNY, 7 p.m.
Radford at Wake Forest — ACC Network Plus, 7:30 p.m.
Houston Baptist at Texas Tech — Fox College Sports Atlantic, 7:30 p.m.
Tennessee Tech at Georgia Tech — ACC Network Plus, 8 p.m.
Campbell at Oklahoma State — Fox College Sports Pacific, 8 p.m.
Incarnate Word at Texas — Longhorn Network, 8 p.m.
Fort Wayne at Arkansas — SEC Network Plus, 8 p.m.
Norfolk State at Mississippi State — SEC Network Plus, 8 p.m.
Maine at Virginia Tech — ACC Network Plus, 9 p.m.
Southeast Missouri at Illinois — Big Ten Network, 9 p.m.
Pacific at UCLA — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Los Angeles, 9 p.m.
Portland State at Arizona State — Pac-12 Arizona, 9 p.m.
Prairie View A&M at Oregon State — Pac-12 Oregon, 9 p.m.
Sacramento State at Colorado — Pac-12 Mountain, 9 p.m.
Coastal Carolina at Alabama — SEC Network Plus, 9 p.m.
Northern Florida at Auburn — SEC Network Plus, 9:30 p.m
Cal Poly at Pepperdine — Campus Insiders, 10 p.m.
Cal-Riverside at Portland — Campus Insiders, 10 p.m.
Northern Arizona at Santa Clara — Campus Insiders, 10 p.m.
South Alabama at UNLV — Campus Insiders, 10 p.m.
Vanguard at Loyola Marymount — Campus Insiders, 10 p.m.
South Dakota State at Cal — Pac-12 Bay Area, 10 p.m.
Western State at Wyoming — Campus Insiders, 10:30 p.m.
Illinois-Chicago at San Francisco — Campus Insiders, 11 p.m.
Nevada at St. Mary’s — Campus Insiders, 11 p.m.
San Diego at San Diego State — ESPNU, 11 p.m.
Army at Oregon — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Oregon, 11 p.m.
Montana at USC — Pac-12 Los Angeles, 11 p.m.

ESPN The Magazine: College Basketball Preview — ESPNU, 6 p.m.

Women’s
Houston Baptist at Baylor — Fox College Sports Central, 4:30 p.m.

College Football
Boston College at Florida State — ESPN2, 7:30 p.m.
Harvard at Penn — NBCSN, 8 p.m.

B1G Football & Beyond — Big Ten Network, 11 a.m.
College Football Live — ESPN, 1:30 p.m.
College Football Featured — ESPNU, 2:30 p.m.
CFB Daily — ESPNU, 4 p.m.
College Football Countdown — ESPN2, 7 p.m.

College Soccer
Men’s
Big Ten Tournament, Grand Park, Westfield, IN

Semifinals

Maryland vs. Michigan State — Big Ten Network, noon
Indiana vs. Wisconsin — Big Ten Network, 2:30 p.m.

Women’s
NCAA Division I Women’s Soccer Tournament

1st Round, South Field, Brigham Young University, Provo, UT

BYU vs. UNLV — BYUtv, 9 p.m.

FIFA World Cup Qualifying
UEFA European Qualifiers
2nd Round (playoffs)
Group E, Vazgen Sargsyan Republikanstadion, Yerevan, Armenia

Armenia vs. Montenegro — Fox Soccer Plus, 11:45 a.m.

Group A, Stade de France, Saint-Denis, France
France vs. Sweden — ESPN2, 2:30 p.m.

Group F, Wembley Stadium, London, England, United Kingdom
England vs. Scotland — FS1, 2:30 p.m.

Group C, San Marino Stadium, Serravalle, San Marino
San Marino vs. Germany — Fox Soccer Plus/Univision Deportes, 2:30 p.m.

UEFA World Cup Qualifier Pregame — FS1/Fox Soccer Plus, 2 p.m.
ESPN FC — ESPN2, 4:45 p.m.
UEFA World Cup Qualifying Highlights: Matchday 4: Friday — Fox Soccer Plus, 9 p.m.

CONCACAF World Cup Qualifiers
5th Round, Esta dio Olimpico Metropolitano, San Pedro Sula, Honduras

Honduras vs. Panama — NBC Universo, 3 p.m./beIN Sports, 3:25 p.m.

5th Round, Hasely Crawford Stadium, Port of Spain, Trinidad and Tobago
Trinidad and Tobago vs. Costa Rica — NBC Universo, 5:30 p.m./beIN Sports, 5:50 p.m.

The Express Preview — beIN Sports, 3 p.m.
The Express Preview — beIN Sports, 5:35 p.m.

5th Round, Mapfre Stadium, Columbus, OH
United States vs. Mexico — Univision Deportes, 7:30 p.m./FS1, 8 p.m.

Fútbol Central — Univision Deportes, 7 p.m.
U.S. National Team Pregame — FS1, 7 p.m.
U.S. National Team Postgame — FS2, 10 p.m.

Formula 1
Grand Prix of Brazil, Autódromo José Carlos Pace, São Paulo, SP, Brazil
Practice — NBCSN, 11 a.m.

Golf
European Tour
Nedbank Golf Challenge, Gary Player Country Club, Sun City, South Africa

2nd Round — Golf Channel, 3 a.m.

PGA Tour
OHL Classic at Mayakoba, Mayakoba Resort (El Camaleon Golf Club), Playa del Carmen, Mexico

2nd Round — Golf Channel, 1 p.m.

Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, noon

PGA Tour Champions
Charles Schwab Cup Championship, Desert Mountain Club (Cochise), Scottsdale, AZ

1st Round — Golf Channel, 4 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
UFC 205: Alavarez vs. McGregor, Madison Square Garden, New York, NY
Weigh-In — FS1, 6 p.m.

Bellator 164, Menora Mivtachim Arena, Tel Aviv, Israel
Welterweight World Title

Douglas Lima vs. Andrey Koreshkov — Spike, 9 p.m.

Legacy Fighting Championship 62, Firelake Arena, Shawnee, OK
Middleweight Championship Title

Rafael Lovato, Jr. vs. Cortez Coleman — AXS TV, 10 p.m.

Hard Knocks MMA Fighting: Meet the Fighter: Keegan Oliver & Mike Davis — beIN Sports, 9 p.m.

MLB
Hot Stove — MLB Network, 9 a.m.
MLB Now — MLB Network, 2 p.m.
2916 Defensive Player of the Year Awards — MLB Network, 6 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 7 p.m.

NASCAR
Camping World Truck Series: CWTS Chase, Round of 6
Lucas Oil 150, Phoenix International Raceway, Avondale, AZ

Practice — FS2, 11:30 a.m.
Final Practice — FS2, 3 p.m.
Qualifying — FS2, 8:30 p.m.
Race — FS1, 10 p.m.

NCWTS Setup — FS2, 9:30 p.m.
NCWTS Post Race Show — FS1, midnight

Sprint Cup Series: Chase for the Cup, Round of 8
Can-Am 500, Phoenix International Raceway, Avondale, AZ

Practice — NBCSN, 1:30 p.m.
Qualifying — NBCSN, 6:30 p.m.

Xfinity Series: Chase, Round of 8
Ticket Galaxy 200, Phoenix International Raceway, Avondale, AZ

Practice — NBCSN, 12:30 p.m.
Final Practice — NBCSN, 4:30 p.m.

NBA
Los Angeles Clippers at Oklahoma City — NBA TV, 8 p.m.

The Jump — ESPNews, 3:30 p.m.
10 Before Tip — NBA TV, 6:30 p.m.
The Starters — NBA TV, 7 p.m.
NBA TV Pregame — NBA TV, 7:30 p.m.
NBA GameTime Postgame — NBA TV, 10:30 p.m.
Beyond the Paint — NBA TV, 11 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 11:30 p.m.

NFL
Good Morning Football — NFL Network, 7 a.m.
NFL Insiders — ESPN, 2 p.m.
NFL Live — ESPN, 3 p.m.
NFL Network Up to the Minute — NFL Network, 4 p.m.
NFL Fantasy Live — NFL Network, 5 p.m.
Fantasy and Friends — NFL Network, 6 p.m.
Jim Brown: A Football Life — NFL Network, 9 p.m.

NHL
New Jersey at Buffalo — MSG Plus/MSG Buffalo, 7 p.m.
Philadelphia at Toronto — The Comcast Network/TSN4/TVA Sports, 7 p.m.
Los Angeles at Ottawa — Fox Sports West/TSN5/RDS, 7:30 p.m.
Washington at Chicago — Comcast SportsNet Mid-Atlantic Plus/Comcast SportsNet Chicago, 8:30 p.m.
Dallas at Edmonton — Fox Sports Southwest/Sportsnet West, 9 p.m.
Winnipeg at Colorado — TSN3/Altitude, 9 p.m.

Hockey Central @ noon– Sportsnet/NHL Network, noon
NHL Now — NHL Network, 4 p.m.
Hockey Central — Sportsnet, 6 p.m.
NHL Tonight: Pre-Game Skate — NHL Network, 6 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 7 p.m.
NHL Tonight: Bonus Coverage — NHL Network, 10 p.m.
On the Fly — NHL Network, 11 p.m.

Soccer
Football Focus — BBC World News, 3:30 p.m.
ESPN FC — ESPNews, 6 p.m.
The Xtra — beIN Sports, 8 p.m.
The Locker Room — beIN Sports, 10 p.m.

Sports Talk
Boomer & Carton — CBS Sports Network, 6 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 6:45 a.m.
SportsCenter:AM — ESPN, 7 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 8:45 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/NBCSN, 9 a.m.
SportsCenter: Face to Face With Hannah Storm — ESPN, 10 a.m.
The Dan Le Batard Show With Stugotz — ESPNU, 10 a.m.
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 10 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 11:45 a.m.
The Rich Eisen Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/Root Sports (Northwest/Pittsburgh/Rocky Mountain/Southwest), noon
BYU Sports Nation — BYUtv, noon
His & Hers (The Final Days) — ESPN2, noon
Outside the Lines — ESPN, 1 p.m.
Russillo and Kanell — ESPNews, 1 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 2:30 p.m.
The Doug Gottlieb Show — CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
SportsNation — ESPN, 4 p.m.
Highly Questionable — ESPN, 4:30 p.m.
Around the Horn — ESPN, 5 p.m.
BTN Live — Big Ten Network, 5 p.m.
Pardon the Interruption — ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
SEC Now — SEC Network, 11 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night With Scott Van Pelt — ESPN, 11:30 p.m.
Contacto Deportivo — Univision/Univision Deportes, midnight

More Sports

More Fang's Bites