Thursday's Viewing Picks

Thursday's Viewing Picks

Fang's Bites

Thursday's Viewing Picks

By

All Times Eastern

Baseball
World Baseball Classic
2nd Round

Pool E, Petco Park, San Diego, CA

Venezuela vs. Dominican Republic — MLB Network, 10 p.m.

College Baseball
Oregon State at Arizona State — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Oregon/Pac-12 Arizona, 9 p.m.

College Basketball
Men’s
NCAA Tournament
1st Round

East Region, Amway Center, Orlando, FL

North Carolina-Wilmington vs. Virginia — truTV, 12:40 p.m.
East Tennesee State vs. Florida — truTV, 3:10 p.m.

East Region, KeyBank Center, Buffalo, NY
Villanova vs. Mount St. Mary’s — CBS, 7:10 p.m.
Wisconsin vs. Virginia Tech — CBS, 9:40 p.m.

Midwest Region, Bradley Center, Milwaukee, WI
Purdue vs. Vermont — truTV, 7:27 p.m.
Iowa State vs. Nevada — truTV, 9:57 p.m.

South Region, Bradley Center, Milwaukee, WI
Butler vs. Winthrop — TNT, 1:30 p.m.
Minnesota vs. Middle Tennessee State — TNT, 4 p.m.

West Region, KeyBank Center, Buffalo, NY
Notre Dame vs. Princeton — CBS, 12:15 p.m.
West Virginia vs. Bucknell — CBS, 2:45 p.m.

West Region, Vivint Smart Home Arena, Salt Lake City, UT
Gonzaga vs. South Dakota State — TBS, 2 p.m.
Northwestern vs. Vanderbilt — TBS, 4:30 p.m.

West Region, Amway Center, Orlando, FL
Xavier vs. Maryland — TNT, 6:50 p.m.
Florida Gulf Coast vs. Florida State — TNT, 9:20 p.m.

NCAA Tip-Off — CBS/truTV, noon
BCAA Basketball Tournament Press Conference 2017: First Round Pregame: Michigan vs. Oklahoma State — Big Ten Network, 12:45 p.m.
Road to the Final Four — truTV, 1 p.m.
Road to the Final Four — TBS, 1:30 p.m.
NCAA March Madness 360 — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
NCAA Tip-Off — CBS/truTV, 7 p.m.
NCAA Basketball Tournament Press Conference 2017: First Round Pregame: Michigan State vs. Miami (FL) — Big Ten Network, 7 p.m.
NCAA March Madness 360 — CBS Sports Network, 10 p.m.
Inside March Madness — truTV, 12:30 a.m. (Friday)

National Invitation Tournament
2nd Round

TBA — ESPNU, 10:30 p.m.

CollegeInsiders.com Tournament
1st Round

Furman at South Carolina Upstate — Facebook Live, 7 p.m.
St. Peter’s at Albany — Facebook Live, 7 p.m.
North Carolina-Asheville at Tennessee-Martin — Facebook Live, 8 p.m.
Lamar at Texas State — Facebook Live, 8:30 p.m.
Weber State at Cal State-Fullerton — Facebook Live, 10 p.m.

Women’s
Women’s National Invitation Tournament
1st Round

Washington State at BYU — BYUtv, 9 p.m.

College Hockey
Men’s
Big Ten Tournament, Joe Louis Arena, Detroit, MI

Quarterfinals
Ohio State vs. Michigan State — Big Ten Network, 4:30 p.m.
Michigan vs. Penn State — Big Ten Network, 8 p.m.

College Wrestling
NCAA Wrestling Championships, Scottrade Center, St. Louis, MO
1st Round — ESPNU, noon
2nd Round — ESPN, 7 p.m.

Golf
PGA Tour
Arnold Palmer Invitational, Bay Hill Club & Lodge, Orlando, FL

1st Round — Golf Channel, 2 p.m.

Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, 10 a.m.

LGPA Tour
Founders Cup, Wildfire Golf Club, Phoenix, AZ

1st Round — Golf Channel, 6 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
UFC Tonight — FS1, 7 p.m.
UFC Reloaded: UFC 200: Tate vs. Nunes –FS1, 8 p.m.
UFC Main Event: Bisping vs. Henderson 2 — FS1, 11 p.m.

MLB Spring Training
Minnesota vs. St. Louis — MLB Network/Fox Sports North/Fox Sports Midwest, 1 p.m.
Anaheim Angels vs. Colorado — Fox Sports West, 4 p.m.
Arizona vs. Milwaukee — Fox Sports Arizona/Fox Sports Wisconsin, 4 p.m.
Chicago Cubs vs. Los Angeles Dodgers — MLB Network/Spectrum SportsNet LA, 4 p.m.
Kansas City vs. San Diego — Fox Sports Kansas City/Fox Sports San Diego, 4 p.m.
Pittsburgh vs. Boston — NESN, 6 p.m.

MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 8 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 1 a.m. (Friday)

NASCAR
NASCAR America — NBCSN, 5 p.m.
NASCAR Race Hub — FS1, 6 p.m.

NBA
Utah at Cleveland — NBA TV, 7 p.m.

The Jump — ESPN, 3 p.m.
10 Before Tip — NBA TV, 6 p.m.
NBA TV Pregame — NBA TV, 6:30 p.m.
NBA GameTime Postgame — NBA TV, 9:30 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 10:30 p.m.

NFL
Good Morning Football — NFL Network, 7 a.m.
NFL Insiders — ESPN, 1:30 p.m.
NFL Live — ESPN, 2 p.m.
NFL Fantasy Live: Free Agency Fallout — NFL Network, 4 p.m.
NFL Network Up to the Minute — NFL Network, 5 p.m.
Path to the Draft — NFL Network, 6 p.m.

NHL
Florida at Columbus — TVA Sports/Fox Sports Florida/Fox Sports Ohio, 7 p.m.
Minnesota at Carolina — Fox Sports North/Fox Sports Carolinas, 7 p.m.
Nashville at Washington — NHL Network/Fox Sports Tennessee/Comcast SportsNet Mid-Atlantic, 7 p.m.
Philadelphia at New Jersey — Comcast SportsNet Philadelephia/MSG Plus, y p.m.
Winnipeg at New York Islanders — TSN3/MSG Plus 2, 7 p.m.
Chicago at Ottawa — Comcast SportsNet Chicago/TSN5/RDS, 7:30 p.m.
Toronto at Tampa Bay — Sportsnet Ontario/Fox Sports Sun, 7:30 p.m.
Boston at Edmonton — NESN/Sportsnet West, 9 p.m.
Dallas at Vancouver — Fox Sports Southwest/Sportsnet Pacific, 10 p.m.
Detroit at Arizona — Fox Sports Detroit/Fox Sports Arizona, 10 p.m.
Buffalo at Los Angeles — MSG Buffalo/Fox Sports West, 10:30 p.m.
St. Louis at San Jose — Fox Sports Midwest/Comcast SportsNet California, 10:30 p.m.

Hockey Central @ noon — Sportsnet One/Sportsnet 360/NHL Network, noon
NHL Now — NHL Network, 4 p.m.
NHL Tonight: Pre-Game Skate — NHL Network, 6 p.m.
Hockey Central Central: Maple Leafs Pregame — Sporstnet Ontario, 7 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 10 p.m.
NHL Tonight: Bonus Coverage — NHL Network, 11 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, midnight
On the Fly: Bonus Coverage — NHL Network, 12:30 a.m. (Friday)
On the Fly — NHL Network, 1:30 a.m. (Friday)

Skiing
FIS Alpine Skiing World Cup Finals, Aspen, CO
Men’s and Ladies’ Super G — NBCSN, noon

Soccer
ESPN FC — ESPNews, 6:30 p.m.
The Xtra — beIN Sports, 7 p.m.

Sports Talk
Boomer & Carton — CBS Sports Network, 6 a.m.
SportsCenter:AM — ESPN, 7 a.m.
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 7 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 7:45 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/NBCSN, 9 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:45 p.m.
SportsCenter: Face to Face With Hannah Storm — ESPN2, 10 a.m.
The Rich Eisen Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/Root Sports (Pittsburgh/Rocky Mountain), noon
BYU Sports Nation — BYUtv, noon
Outside the Lines — ESPN, 1 p.m.
Russillo and Kanell — ESPNews, 1 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 2:45 p.m.
The Doug Gottlieb Show — CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
SportsNation — ESPN, 3:30 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 3:45 p.m.
SC6 With Michael and Jemele — ESPN, 6 p.m.
30 for 30: This Was the XFL — ESPN2, 6:30 p.m.
30 for 30: Survive and Advance — ESPNU, 7 p.m.
30 for 30: Phi Slama Jama — ESPNU, 9 p.m.
SEC Now — SEC Network, 9 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night With Scott Van Pelt — ESPN, midnight
Nine for IX: Venus vs. — ESPN2, midnight
Contacto Deportivo — Univision/Univision Deportes, midnight

Tennis
ATP/WTA Tour
BNP Paribas Open, Indian Wells Tennis Garden, Indian Wells, CA

Men’s and Women’s Quarterfinals– ESPN2, 2 p.m.
Men’s and Women’s Quarterfinals — ESPN2, 8 p.m.

Tennis Channel Live at the BNP Paribas Open — Tennis Channel, 1 p.m.

UEFA Europa League
Round of 16: 2nd Leg
Beşiktaş Stadium, Istanbul, Turkey

Beşiktaş vs. Olympiacos — FS1, 2 p.m.

Krasnodar Stadium, Krasnodar, Russia
FC Krasnodar vs. Celta Vigo — FS2, 2 p.m.

Old Trafford, Manchester, England, United Kingdom
Manchester United vs. Rostov — FS1, 4 p.m.

Borussia-Park, Mönchengladbach, Germany
Borussia Mönchengladbach vs. FC Schalke — FS2, 4 p.m.

UEFA Europa League Pregame — FS1/FS2/Fox Soccer Plus, 1:30 p.m.
MULTIMATCH 90: UEFA Europa League — Fox Soccer Plus, 2 p.m.
UEFA Europa League Full Time — FS2/Fox Soccer Plus, 6 p.m.
UEFA Europa League Highlights — FS2, 9 p.m.

More Sports

12hr

It’s the year 3021, and a young girl comes across “The Musings and Prophecies of Metstradamus” on the milky way web. She asks her parents (…)

12hr

While he’s only had the job for just over a year, Troy Weaver is doing great things as the general manager of the Detroit Pistons. And while (…)

More Fang's Bites