Weekend Viewing Picks

Weekend Viewing Picks

Fang's Bites

Weekend Viewing Picks

By

All Times Eastern

Saturday, September 23

Australian Rules Football
Second Preliminary Final, Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Richmond Tigers vs. Greater Western Sydney Giants — Fox Soccer Plus, 2:30 a.m.

Boxing
World Championship Boxing, The Forum, Inglewood, CA
WBA World Lightweight Title

Jorge Linares vs. Luke Campbell plus Canelo Alavarez vs. Genady Golovkin replay — HBO, 10 p.m.

Bundesliga
Matchday 6
TSG 1899 Hoffenheim vs. FC Schalke 04 — FS2, 9:20 a.m./Univision Deportes, 9:25 a.m.
Red Bull Leipzig vs. Eintracht Frankfurt — Fox Soccer Plus, 9:20 a.m.
Borussia Dortmund vs. Borussia Mönchengladbach — FS2, 12:20 p.m.

Fútbol Central — Univision Deportes, 9 a.m.
Bundesliga Highlights Show I — Fox Soccer Plus, 11 p.m.

CFL
Week 14
Montreal Alouettes at Toronto Argonauts — TSN1/TSN4/ESPN3, 7 p.m.

College Football Viewing Picks

College Soccer
Women’s
Utah vs. USC — Pac-12 Mountain/Pac-12 Los Angeles, 4 p.m.

College Volleyball
Women’s
Baylor at TCU — Fox College Sports Central/Fox Sports Southwest Plus, 3 p.m.
Ohio State at Purdue — Big Ten Network, 8:30 p.m.

Cycling
UCI Road World Championships, Bergen, Norway
Women’s Race — Olympic Channel, 7 a.m.

English Premier League
Matchweek 6
West Ham United vs. Tottenham Hotspur — NBCSN/Universo, 7:25 a.m.
Manchester City vs. Crystal Palace — NBCSN/Universo, 9:55 a.m.
Stoke City vs. Chelsea — CNBC, 10 a.m.
Burnley vs. Huddersfield Town — NBC Sports Gold, 10 a.m.
Everton vs. Bournemouth — NBC Sports Gold, 10 a.m.
Southampton vs. Manchester United — NBC Sports Gold, 10 a.m.
Swansea City vs. Watford — NBC Sports Gold
Leicester City vs. Liverpool — Universo, 12:25 p.m./NBC, 12:30 p.m.

Premier League Live — NBCSN, 7 a.m.
La Liga Premier Extra — Universo, 7 a.m.
Premier League Live — NBCSN, 9:30 a.m.
La Liga Premier Extra — Universo, 9:30 a.m.
Premier League Live — NBCSN, noon
La Liga Premier Extra — Universo, noon

Golf
European Tour
Portugal Masters, Dom Pedro Victoria Golf Course, Vilamoura, Portugal

3rd Round — Golf Channel, 8 a.m.

PGA Tour
The Tour Championship, East Lake Golf Club, Atlanta, GA

3rd Round — Golf Channel, 12:30 p.m.
3rd Round — NBC, 2:30 p.m.

Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, 11 a.m.

Web.com Tour
DAP Championship, Canterbury Golf Club, Cleveland, OH

3rd Round — Golf Channel, 2:30 p.m.

PGA Tour Champions
Pure Insurance Championship, Pebble Beach Golf Links, Poppy Hills Golf Course, Pebble Beach, CA

2nd Round — Golf Channel, 5:30 p.m.

La Liga
Atlético Madrid vs. Sevilla — beIN Sports, 6:50 a.m.
Alaves Real Madrid — beIN Sports, 10:05 a.m.
Girona vs. Barcelona — beIN Sports, 2:35 p.m.

The Express — beIN Sports, 10 a.m.
The Express Preview — beIN Sports, 2:35 p.m.

Ligue 1
Montpellier HSC vs. Paris Saint-Germain — beIN Sports, 12:15 p.m. (joined in progress)

Mixed Martial Arts
Bellator 182, Turning Stone Resort Casino, Verona, NY
Welterweights

Chidi Njokuani vs. Andrey Koreshkov — Spike, 9 p.m.

MLB
American League
Anaheim at Houston — Fox, 1 p.m.
Cleveland at Seattle — STO/Root Sports, 4 p.m.
New York Yankees at Toronto — MLB Network/YES/Sportsnet, 4 p.m.
Minnesota at Detroit — MLB Network/Fox Sports North/Fox Sports Detroit, 6 p.m. (joined in progress)
Kansas City at Chicago White Sox — MLB Network/Fox Sports Kansas City/WGN, 7 p.m.
Tampa Bay at Baltimore — Fox Sports Sun/MASN2, 7 p.m.
Texas at Oakland — Fox Sports Southwest/NBC Sports Bay Area, 9 p.m.

National League
Chicago Cubs at Milwaukee — Fox, 1 p.m.
Philadelphia at Atlanta — Comcast SportsNet Philadelphia/Fox Sports South, 7 p.m.
St. Louis at Pittsburgh — Fox Sports Midwest/AT&T SportsNet Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.
Washington at New York Mets — MASN/WPIX, 7 p.m.
Miami at Arizona — Fox Sports Florida/Fox Sports Arizona, 8 p.m.
Colorado at San Diego — AT&T SportsNet Rocky Mountain/Fox Sports San Diego, 8:30 p.m./MLB Network, 9 p.m. (joined in progress)
San Francisco at Los Angeles Dodgers — MLB Network/NBC Sports Bay Area/Spectrum SportsNet LA, 9 p.m.

Interleague
Boston at Cincinnati — MLB Network/NESN/Fox Sports Ohio, 4 p.m.

Play Ball — MLB Network, 10 a.m.
MLB Network Breakdown — MLB Network, 10:30 p.m.
Fox Saturday Baseball Pregame — Fox, 12:30 p.m.
Quick Pitch — MLB Network, midnight

MLS
Week 29
New York City FC vs. Houston — UniMás/Univision Deportes/Facebook Live, 3 p.m.
New England vs. Toronto FC — Comcast SportsNet New England/TSN1/TSN3/TSN4, 5 p.m.
D.C. United vs. San Jose — NewsChannel 8/NBC Sports California, 7 p.m.
Philaddelphia vs. Chicago — The Comcast Network/Comcast SportsNet Chicago, 7 p.m.
Minnesota vs. FC Dallas — WFTC/KTXA, 8 p.m.
Real Salt Lake vs. Seattle — KMYU/KZJO/Root Sports, 9:30 p.m.
Vancouver vs. Colorado — TSN1/TSN2/TSN4/TSN5/Altitude, 10 p.m.

NASCAR
Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series: Chase for the Cup Playoffs
New Hampshire 300, New Hampshire Motor Speedway, Loudon, NH

Practice — CNBC, 9 a.m.
Final Practice — NBCSports.com/NBC Sports app, 11:30 a.m.

NASCAR Camping World Truck Series
New Hampshire 175, New Hampshire Motor Speedway, Loudon, NH

Qualifying — FS1, 10 a.m.
Race — FS1, 1 p.m.

NCWTS Setup — FS1, 12:30 p.m.

Xfinity Series
VisitMyrtleBeach.com 300, Kentucky Speedway, Sparta, KY

Quaifying — NBCSN, 1:30 p.m.
Race — NBCSN, 8 p.m.

Countdown to Green — NBCSN, 7:30 p.m.

NFL
NFL Films Presents: Saluting the Champs — NFL Network, 8:30 a.m.
NFL Pick’Em — NFL Network, 9 a.m.
Good Morning Football Weekend — NFL Network, 10 a.m.

NHL
NHL Communist China Games, Wukesong Arena, Beijing, Communist China
Los Angeles vs. Vancouver — NHL Network/Sportsnet/TVA Sports, 3:30 a.m.

Colorado at Minnesota — Fox Sports North, 6 p.m.
Boston at Detroit — NHL Network/Fox Sports Detroit Plus, 7 p.m.
Carolina at Washington — Comcast SportsNet Mid-Atlantic, 7 p.m.
Montreal at Ottawa — TSN5/RDS, 7 p.m.
New York Rangers at New Jersey — MSG Network/MSG Plus 2, 7 p.m.
Toronto at Buffalo — Sportsnet/Sportsnet One/MSG Buffalo, 7 p.m.
Columbus at Chicago — Comcast SportsNet Chicago, 8:30 p.m./NHL Network, 9:30 p.m. (joined in progress)
Winnipeg at Edmonton — TSN3, 9 p.m.

Soccer
NWSL
Orlando Pride vs. Portland Thorns — Lifetime, 3:30 p.m.
Washington Spirits vs. Boston Breakers — go90, 7 p.m.
Houston Dash vs. Chicago Red Stars — go90, 8:30 p.m.

NASL
San Francisco Deltas vs. FC Edmonton — Twitter, 10 p.m.

The Xtra Saturday — beIN Sports, 4:45 p.m.

Sports Talk
SportsCenter — ESPN, 7 a.m.
30 for 30: Four Days in October — ESPN Classic, 7 a.m.
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 7 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 7:15 a.m.
30 for 30: June 17, 1994 — ESPN Classic, 8 a.m.
30 for 30: Unmatched — ESPN Classic, 9 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:15 a.m.
30 for 30: You Don’t Know Bo — ESPN Classic, 10 a.m.
30 for 30: The 16th Man — ESPN Classic, 11:30 a.m.
30 for 30: Kings Ransom — ESPN Classic, 12:30 p.m.
30 for 30: The Price of Gold — ESPN Classic, 1:30 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 2:15 p.m.
30 for 30 Guru of Go — ESPN Classic, 3 p.m.
30 for 30: The Two Escobars — ESPN Classic, 8 p.m.
30 for 30: The Birth of Big Air — ESPN Classic, 10 p.m.
Titulares y Más-Fin de Semana — Telemundo, 11 p.m.
30 for 30: Youngstown Boys — ESPNU, 11 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPNews, midnight

Tennis
Laver Cup, O² Arena, Prague, Czech Republic
Europe vs. The World
Day 2 — Tennis Channel, 7 a.m.

WTA Tour
Toray Pan Pacific Open, Ariake Colosseum and Ariake Tennis Forest Park, Tokyo, Japan

Final — beIN Sports, 11 p.m.

ATP Tour
St. Petersburg Open/Moselle Open

Semifinals — Tennis Channel, midnight (same day coverage)

Sunday, September 24

Bundesliga
Matchday 6
Hannover 96 vs. FC Köln — Univision Deportes, 9:25 a.m./FS1, 9:30 a.m.
Bayer 04 Leverkusen vs. Hamburger SV — FS2, 11:50 a.m.

Bundesliga Match Day — FS1, 9 a.m.
Fútbol Central — Univision Deportes, 9 a.m.
Bundesliga Highlights Show II — Fox Soccer Plus, 11 p.m.

CFL
Week 14
Calgary Stampeders at Saskatchewan Roughriders — TSN1/TSN3/TSN4/ESPN2, 4 p.m.

College Football Viewing Picks

College Soccer
Men’s
Michigan vs. Northwestern — Big Ten Network, noon

Women’s
Iowa vs. Ohio State — Big Ten Network, 2 p.m.
TCU vs. Kansas State — Fox College Sports Central/Fox Sports Southwest Plus, 2 p.m.
Texas vs. West Virginia — Longhorn Network, 2 p.m.
Virginia vs. North Carolina — ESPNU, 3 p.m.
Arkansas vs. Mississippi — SEC Network, 5 p.m.
Missouri vs. Texas A&M — ESPNU, 6 p.m.

College Volleyball
Women’s
Michigan State at Minnesota — ESPN, 1 p.m.
Kansas at Kansas State — ESPN2, 1 p.m.
Missouri at Texas A&M — SEC Network, 1 p.m.
Stanford at Colorado — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Bay Area/Pac-12 Mountain, 2 p.m.
Michigan at Wisconsin — ESPN, 3 p.m.
Washington at Arizona State — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Washington/Pac-12 Arizona, 4 p.m.
Cal at Utah — Pac-12 Bay Area/Pac-12 Mountain, 4 p.m.
Oregon State at USC — Pac-12 Oregon/Pac-12 Los Angeles, 4 p.m.

Cycling
UCI Road World Championship, Bergen, Norway
Men’s Race — Olympic Channel, 4 a.m.

Drag Racing
NHRA Nationals, Maple Grove Raceway, Mohnton, PA
Finals — FS1, 2 p.m.

English Premier League
Matchweek 6
Brighton & Hove Albion — NBCSN/Telemundo, 10:55 a.m.

Match of the Day I — NBCSN, 6 a.m.
Match of the Week — NBCSN, 8 a.m.
Promoted: Brighton — NBCSN, 9 a.m.
Promoted: Newcastle — NBCSN, 9:30 a.m.
Premier League Live — NBCSN, 10 a.m.
La Liga Premier Extra — Telemundo, 10:30 a.m.
Match of the Day II — NBCSN, 12:30 a.m. (Monday)

Golf
European Tour
Portugal Masters, Dom Pedro Victoria Golf Course, Vilamoura, Portugal

Final Round — Golf Channel, 8 a.m.

PGA Tour
The Tour Championship, East Lake Golf Club, Atlanta, GA

Final Round — Golf Channel, noon
Final Round — NBC, 1:30 p.m.

Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, 11 a.m.

Web.com Tour
DAP Championship, Canterbury Golf Club, Cleveland, OH

Final Round — Golf Channel, 1:30 p.m.

PGA Tour Champions
Pure Insurance Championship, Pebble Beach Golf Links, Poppy Hills Golf Course, Pebble Beach, CA

Final Round — Golf Channel, 6 p.m.

MLB
American League
Minnesota at Detroit — Fox Sports North/Fox Sports Detroit, noon
New York Yankees at Toronto — YES/Sportsnet, 1 p.m.
Tampa Bay at Baltimore — Fox Sports Sun/MASN2, 1:30 p.m.
Kansas City at Chicago White Sox — Fox Sports Kansas City/Comcast SportsNet Chicago, 2 p.m.
Cleveland at Seattle — STO/Root Sports, 4 p.m.
Texas at Oakland — Fox Sports Southwest/NBC Sports California, 4 p.m.
Anaheim at Houston — ESPN, 8 p.m.

National League
Washington at New York Mets — MASN/SNY, 1 p.m.
Philadelphia at Atlanta — Comcast SportsNet Philadelphia/Fox Sports South, 1:30 p.m.
St. Louis at Pittsburgh — Fox Sports North/AT&T SportsNet Pittsburgh, 1:30 p.m.
Chicago Cubs at Milwaukee — TBS/WLS/Fox Sports Wisconsin, 2 p.m.
Miami at Arizona — Fox Sports Florida/Fox Sports Arizona, 4 p.m.
San Francisco at Los Angeles Dodgers — NBC Sports Bay Area/Spectrum SportsNet LA, 4 p.m./MLB Network, 5 p.m. (joined in progress)
Colorado at San Diego — AT&T SportsNet Rocky Mountain/Fox Sports San Diego, 4:30 p.m./MLB Network, 5 p.m. (joined in progress)

Interleague
Boston at Cincinnati — NESN/Fox Sports Ohio, 1 p.m.

Plays of the Week — MLB Network, noon
MLB. Tonight — MLB Network, 1 p.m.
Baseball Tonight: Sunday Night Countdown — ESPN, 7 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 7:30 p.m.
Quick Pitch — MLB Network, 11 p.m.

MLS
Week 29

Sporting KC Vs. LA Galaxy — Fox, 2 p.m. (check the coverage map above for your area)
Atlanta vs. Montreal — Fox/TVA Sports, 5 p.m. (check the coverage map above for your area)
Portland vs. Orlando — FS1, 8 p.m.

Somos MLS — Univision Deportes, 11 p.m.

NASCAR
Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series: Chase for the Cup Playoffs
New Hampshire 300, New Hampshire Motor Speedway, Loudon, NH

Race — NBCSN, 2 p.m.

NASCAR RaceDay: New Hampshire — FS1, 11:30 a.m.
NASCAR America Sunday — NBCSN, 1 p.m.
Countdown to Green — NBCSN, 1:30 p.m.
Post-Race Show — NBCSN, 5:30 p.m.
NASCAR Victory Lap — NBCSN, 6 p.m.

NBA
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 5:30 p.m.

NFL Viewing Picks for Week 3

NHL Preseason
Hockeyville USA, UPMC Lemieux Sports Complex, Cranberry Township, PA
St. Louis at Pittsburgh — NBCSN, 8 p.m.

Vegas at Anaheim — Fox Sports Prime Ticket, 8 p.m.

Running
Berlin Marathon — NBCSN, 3 a.m.

Soccer
NASL
Jacksonville Armada vs. Miami FC — Eleven Sports, 4 p.m.

NWSL
Seattle Reign vs. FC Kansas City — go90, 9 p.m.

The Xtra Sunday — beIN Sports, 4:45 p.m.
ESPN FC — ESPN2, midnight

Sports Talk
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 7 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 8 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 9 a.m.
E:60 — ESPN2, 9 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:15 a.m.
SportsCenter: Top Ten — ESPNews, 1 p.m.
SC Featured — ESPNews, 1:30 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 2:15 p.m.
SC Featured: 6-Man — ESPNews, 3 p.m.
SC Featured — ESPNews, 4 p.m.
SC Featured: Miraculous: The Austin Hatch Story — ESPNews, 4:30 p.m.
SC Featured — ESPNews, 5 p.m.
SC Featured: Arthur — ESPNews, 5:30 p.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 6 p.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 7 p.m.
Expedientes — Univision Deportes, 8 p.m.
Sports Shorts: Strike Team — ESPN2, 8:30 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 8:45 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:45 p.m.
Contacto Deportivo UDN — Univision Deportes, 10 p.m.
Telemundo-Fin de Semana — Telemundo, 11 p.m.
Sports Shorts: Strange But True — ESPN2, 11 p.m.
30 for 30: Catholics vs. Convicts — ESPNews, 11 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night With Scott Van Pelt — ESPN, midnight
República Deportiva — Univision/Univision Deportes, midnight

Tennis
Laver Cup, O² Arena, Prague, Czech Republic
Europe vs. The World
Day 3 — Tennis Channel, 6 a.m.

Tennis Channel Live — Tennis Channel, 1:30 p.m.

ATP Tour
Moselle Open, Arènes des Metz, Metz, France

Final — Tennis Channel, 2:30 (same day coverage)

ATP Tour
St. Petersburg Open, Sibur Arena, St. Petersburg, Russia

Final — Tennis Channel, midnight (same day coverage)

WNBA Finals
Game 1: Los Angeles Sparks at Minnesota Lynx — ABC, 3:30 p.m.

More Sports

More Fang's Bites