Your Weekend in Combat Sports

Your Weekend in Combat Sports

Combat

Your Weekend in Combat Sports

By

 

As always, programming is listed in EST
Live fights are in BOLD.
Premiere programming is in ITALICS.
MMA programming is in ORANGE.
Boxing programming is in RED.
Kickboxing/Muay Thai/Karate programming is in BLUE.
Wrestling/Jiu Jitsu/Grappling programming is in PURPLE.
Misc./Combination combat sports programming is in GREEN.

 

Friday August 2

5:00am: OneFC: Dawn of Heroes Prelims (Facebook/Twitter)
6:00am: Mark Schleibs vs. Noldi Manakane/Douglas Rabino vs. Jack Light ($14.95 Epicentre.tv)
7:15am: World Lethwei Championship 9 (Fight Pass)
8:00am: Conlan vs. Ruiz Weigh-Ins (ESPN+)
8:30am: OneFC: Dawn of Heroes (OneFC App)
1:00pm: Arreola vs. Kownacki Weigh-Ins (Fox Sports 2)
2:00pm: Anthony Fowler vs. Brian Rose/Jack Cullen vs. John Harding Jr. (DAZN)
4:00pm: UFC Fight Night Pre-Fight Show (ESPN+)
5:00pm: Max on Boxing (ESPN2)
8:00pm: 2019 Pan-American Games Boxing (ESPN3)
8:00pm: Island Fights 58 (UFC Fight Pass)
9:00pm: Legacy Fighting Alliance 73 (AXS)
9:00pm: WGP 56 ($9.99 Fite.tv)
10:00pm: Combate Americas: Fresno (DAZN)
10:00pm: Eva Wahlstrom vs. Ronica Jeffrey/Brandon Valdes vs. Jonathan Burgos (Fight Pass)

 

Saturday August 3

7:30am: M-1 Challenge 103 ($7.99 Fite.tv)
12:00pm: UFC on ESPN Prelims (ESPN)
12:00pm: 2019 D-Day on the Midway (FloWrestling)
3:00pm: Conlan vs. Ruiz Prelims (ESPN+)
3:00pm: UFC on ESPN: Covington vs. Lawler (ESPN)
5:00pm: Diego Alberto Ruiz vs. Michael Conlan/Chris Jenkins vs. Paddy Gallagher (ESPN+)
5:00pm: Fight To Win 120 (FloGrappling)
6:00pm: UFC on ESPN Post-Fight Show (ESPN+)
7:00pm: Ohio Combat League 2 (FloCombat)
7:00pm: NFC 120 (FloCombat)
7:00pm: Fury Fighting Championships 34 ($14.99 Fite.tv)
7:00pm: MMAXFC: Gold Rush 2019 ($19.99 Fite.tv)
8:00pm: Adam Kownacki vs. Chris Arreola/Jean Pascal vs. Marcus Browne (Fox)
8:00pm: Hub City Beatdown: Brossett vs. Kelly ($14.99 Fite.tv)
10:00pm: PBC on FOX Post-Fight Show (Fox Sports 1)

 

Sunday August 4

12:00pm: 2019 D-Day on the Midway (FloWrestling)

 

Top-10 Viewing Options: A man who’s taken in some afternoon UFC to get my internal clock ready for college football is getting those bloody mary ingredients a-ready.

 

  1. OneFC: Dawn of Heroes: A card with Demetrious Johnson and Eddie Alvarez, where neither are main eventing. Hell, they’re not even CO-main eventing. That’s how loaded this card is.

  2. Adam Kownacki vs. Chris Arreola/Jean Pascal vs. Marcus Browne: Chris Arreola, still headlining in 2019. What a world. Nevertheless, Kownacki is a ton of fun to watch, and more boxing on network TV is good for the sport.

  3. UFC on ESPN: Covington vs. Lawler: Gah, a 3PM start time?! The hell?? Well, for what it’s worth, this is a 3PM kind of card.

  4. Legacy Fighting Alliance 73: Headlined by an ever-rare LFA rematch!

  5. Diego Alberto Ruiz vs. Michael Conlan/Chris Jenkins vs. Paddy Gallagher: Conlan and Gallagher are here to bank wins to please the home crowd.

  6. Fight To Win 120: F2W comes to my second-home in the ‘Burgh with a light card, but a hell of a main event in DJ Jackson vs. Edwin Najmi for a title.

  7. Eva Wahlstrom vs. Ronica Jeffrey/Brandon Valdes vs. Jonathan Burgos: Good for Wahlstrom, who certainly deserves a main event spot as a longtime, dominant world champion. Support women’s boxing!

  8. WGP 56: The biggest name in Brazilian kickboxing rolls on, and they’re offering it cheap on Fite.

  9. Anthony Fowler vs. Brian Rose/Jack Cullen vs. John Harding Jr.: Lewis Ritson pulling out of this card puts it from bad to shat.

  10. Max on Boxing: Max’s pick for Arreola and Kownacki? It will shock you. Andre Ward.

 

4×5: Every week, UCS’s Luke Irwin will list his Top-5 bouts in each of the four major different combat sports that he’s looking forward to the most, regardless of any conventional criteria, merit, or logic.

 

KICKBOXING/MUAY THAI

5. Lightweight Bout: Facu Suarez (14-7-1) vs. Leo Corrales (8-1) [WGP 56]

4. Super Lightweight Bout: Jordan Kranoi (16-1-2) vs. Nikolas Vega (52-8) [WGP 56]

3. Bantamweight Muay Thai Bout: Chris Shaw (39-8) vs. Nuenglanlek Jitmuangnon (95-25-4) [OneFC: Dawn Of Heroes]

2. WGP Middleweight Championship: Bruno Gazani (c) (60-6) vs. Damian Segovia (78-15-2) [WGP 56]

1. OneFC Muay Thai Flyweight Championship: Jonathan Haggerty (c) (9-2) vs. Rodtang Jitmuangnon (33-7-1) [OneFC: Dawn Of Heroes]

 

BOXING

5. WBC World Female Junior Lightweight Championship: Eva Wahlstrom (c) (22-1-1) vs. Ronica Jeffrey (17-1) [Roy Jones Jr. Boxing]

4. BBBofC British Welterweight Championship/Vacant Commonwealth Welterweight Championship: Chris Jenkins (c) (21-3-2) vs. Paddy Gallagher (16-5) [Top Rank on ESPN+]

3. WBO Intercontinental Featherweight Championship/Vacant WBA Intercontinental Featherweight Championship: Michael Conlan (c) (11-0) vs. Diego Alberto Ruiz (21-2) [Top Rank on ESPN+]

2. WBC Silver/Interim WBA World Light Heavyweight Championships: Marcus Browne (c) (23-0) vs. Jean Pascal (33-6-1) [PBC on FOX]

1. Heavyweight Bout: Adam Kownacki (19-0) vs. Chris Arreola (38-5-1) [PBC on FOX]

 

MMA

5. Lightweight Bout: Joaquim Silva (11-1) vs. Nasrat Haqparast (10-2) [UFC on ESPN: Covington vs. Lawler]

4. Lightweight Grand Prix Semifinals: Eddie Alvarez (29-7) vs. Eduard Folayang (21-7) [OneFC: Dawn Of Heroes]

3. OneFC World Featherweight Championship: Martin Nguyen (c) (12-3) vs. Koyomi Matsushima (11-3) [OneFC: Dawn Of Heroes]

2. Flyweight Grand Prix Semifinals: Demetrious Johnson (28-3-1) vs. Tatsumitsu Wada (21-10-2) [OneFC: Dawn Of Heroes]

1. Welterweight Bout: Colby Covington (14-1) vs. Robbie Lawler (28-13) [UFC on ESPN: Covington vs. Lawler]

 

GRAPPLING/WRESTLING

5. 220lb Black Belt Bout: Kenneth Brown vs. Louis Armezzani [Fight To Win 120]

4. 280lb Black Belt Bout: Dave Marghella vs. James Dillon [Fight To Win 120]

3. 205lb Black Belt Judo Bout: Tim Milanak vs. Vernon Kirk [Fight To Win 120]

2. Fight To Win Black Belt Female Bantamweight No-Gi Championship: Catherine Perrett vs. Tubby Alequin [Fight To Win 120]

1. Fight To Win Black Belt Middleweight No-Gi Championship: DJ Jackson (c) vs. Edwin Najmi [Fight To Win 120]

 

Bold, Yet Probably Fruitless Predictions: A man who turned a small profit, but is still a car payment in the red for the year attempts to turn this betting year away from the iceberg.

Best Fight of the Weekend: Colby Covington vs. Robbie Lawler
Most Underrated Fight of the Weekend: DJ Jackson vs. Edwin Najmi
If My Life Depended on One Pick: Michael Conlan vs. Diego Alberto Ruiz
Best Card Top-to-Bottom: OneFC: Dawn of Heroes
Upset of the Week: Eduard Folayang over Eddie Alvarez
Most Disappointing Fight of the Weekend: Eddie Alvarez vs. Eduard Folayang

More Sports

23m

After Zack Scott called a zoom conference on Saturday afternoonJorda to share his thoughts on Raccoon vs Rat (which I really hope the (…)

More Combat
Home