Your Weekend in Combat Sports

Your Weekend in Combat Sports

Combat

Your Weekend in Combat Sports

By

 

As always, programming is listed in EST
Live fights are in BOLD.
Premiere programming is in ITALICS.
MMA programming is in ORANGE.
Boxing programming is in RED.
Kickboxing/Muay Thai/Karate programming is in BLUE.
Wrestling/Jiu Jitsu/Grappling programming is in PURPLE.
Misc./Combination combat sports programming is in GREEN.

 

Friday December 6

5:00am: OneFC: Mark of Greatness Prelims (Facebook/Twitter)
8:00am: OneFC: Mark of Greatness (OneFC App)
8:00am: Ruiz vs. Joshua II Weigh-Ins (DAZN)
8:00am: Enfusion 92 ($9.13 EnfusionLive.com)
12:00pm: VMI vs. George Mason (ESPN+)
12:00pm: 2019 Cliff Keen Las Vegas Collegiate Wrestling Invitational (FloWrestling)
1:30pm: Gardner-Webb vs. George Mason (ESPN+)
2:00pm: Horta vs. Navarrete Weigh-Ins (ESPN+)
3:00pm: Davidson vs. George Mason (ESPN+)
4:30pm: Long Island vs. George Mason (ESPN+)
5:00pm: Max on Boxing (ESPN2)
5:00pm: UFC Fight Night Weigh-Ins (UFC Fight Pass)
5:30pm: UFC Live (ESPN2)
6:00pm: FITE in Focus: El Patron vs. Ortiz (Fite.tv)
8:00pm: Princeton vs. Oklahoma State (ESPN+)
8:00pm: Northern Illinois vs. Illinois (FloWrestling)
8:00pm: Combate Americas: El Patron vs. Ortiz Weigh-Ins (Fite.tv)
9:00pm: Dynasty Combat Sports: Seasons Beatings 2019 ($16.99 Fite.tv)
9:00pm: Unified MMA 39 ($19.99 Fite.tv)
9:00pm: WGP 61 ($9.99 Fite.tv)

 

Saturday December 7

3:30am: Glory 73 Prelims (Pluto TV)
5:00am: Glory 73 Superfight Series (UFC Fight Pass)
7:00am: Glory 73 (UFC Fight Pass)
10:00am: 2019 Gardner-Edgerton Tournament (FloWrestling)
11:00am: Ruiz vs. Joshua II Prelims (DAZN)
11:00am: Aleksei Egorov vs. Serhiy Radchenko/Evgeny Smirnov vs. Ruslan Kamilov (UFC Fight Pass)
12:00pm: 2019 Cliff Keen Las Vegas Collegiate Wrestling Invitational (FloWrestling)
12:00pm: 2019 Smash Nationals (FloWrestling)
12:00pm: Brave 31 ($14.99 Fite.tv)
1:00pm: KSW 52 (DAZN)
1:00pm: Austrian Fighting Championship 12 ($11.99 Fite.tv)
1:00pm: Superior Challenge 20 ($9.99 Fite.tv)
2:00pm: CES Boxing: Holiday Bash (UFC Fight Pass)
3:00pm: Andy Ruiz vs. Anthony Joshua II/Alexander Povetkin vs. Michael Hunter (DAZN)
5:45pm: UFC Fight Night Prelims (ESPN+)
6:00pm: Men of War 8 ($14.99 Fite.tv)
7:00pm: UFC Fight Night Prelims (ESPN)
7:00pm: Maryland vs. Rutgers (FloWrestling)
7:00pm: Combate Americas: El Patron vs. Ortiz Prelims (FREE Fite.tv)
7:00pm: Rock the Bells Boxing ($14.99 Fite.tv)
8:00pm: Fight To Win 133 (FloGrappling)
8:30pm: Shamrock Fighting Championship 326 ($19.99 Fite.tv)
9:00pm: Emanuel Navarrete vs. Francisco Horta/Jerwin Ancajas vs. Miguel Gonzalez (ESPN+)
9:00pm: UFC Fight Night: Overeem vs. Rozenstruick (ESPN)
9:00pm: Dennis Hogan vs. Jermall Charlo/Marlon Tapales vs. Ryosuke Iwasa (Showtime)
9:00pm: Third Coast Grappling Championship 3 (FloGrappling)
9:00pm: Rage in the Cage OKC 70 ($14.99 Fite.tv)
9:00pm: Combate Americas: El Patron vs. Ortiz ($29.99 Fite.tv)
9:00pm: Gulf Coast MMA/Atlas Fights Holiday Fight Night 2 ($14.99 Fite.tv)

 

Sunday December 8

12:00am: UFC Fight Night Post-Fight Show (ESPN+)
1:00pm: Central Michigan vs. Rider (ESPN+)
1:00pm: Buffalo vs. West Virginia (FloWrestling)
1:00pm: Pitt vs. Drexel (FloWrestling)
2:00pm: Iowa vs. Princeton (ESPN+)
2:00pm: Penn vs. Penn State (FloWrestling)
9:00pm: PBC Face to Face: Charlo vs. Harrison II (Fox Sports 1)
9:30pm: PBC Countdown: Charlo vs. Harrison II (Fox Sports 1)

 

Top-10 Viewing Options: After last week’s nothingscape of a fight weekend, everyone comes back full and happy and throwing everything they’ve got this weekend.

 

  1. Andy Ruiz vs. Anthony Joshua II/Alexander Povetkin vs. Michael Hunter: The biggest rematch in the heavyweight division in boxing…for a few months until Wilder and Fury. Mega trolling props is Ruiz lets Joshua hold the belts this time.

  2. Emanuel Navarrete vs. Francisco Horta/Jerwin Ancajas vs. Miguel Gonzalez: Two title fights, but both fighters facing less-than-barnburning challengers.

  3. UFC Fight Night: Overeem vs. Rozenstruick: Goddamn, it feels like we haven’t had a UFC card on Saturday night since 2007.

  4. Dennis Hogan vs. Jermall Charlo/Marlon Tapales vs. Ryosuke Iwasa: The Hurricane gets a second shot at a world title after getting robbed against Jaime Munguia. Unfortunately, Jermall Charlo is awaiting.

  5. Glory 73: An early Saturday morning card from China, featuring Marat Grigorian’s second lightweight title defense against the under-the-radar dangerous Elvis Gashi.

  6. OneFC: Mark of Greatness: ONE is introducing new Kickboxing world championships with a feverish frenzy.

  7. Third Coast Grappling Championship 3: Another great cards from the folks in Houston. The main event is a doozy, too, a wrestling vs. BJJ superclash, Penn State legend Bo Nickal vs. BJJ kingpin Gordon Ryan.

  8. Fight To Win 133: Not as star-studded a card at Third Coast, but plenty deel, and AJ Agazarm headlining.

  9. KSW 52: Mamed Khalidov, one of the most underrated fighters ever, battles Scott Askham in a hell of a main event for my favorite European promotion.

  10. Combate Americas: El Patron vs. Ortiz: Because having money or dignity is overrated! UFC, Top Rank, and PBC running Saturday night cards, and they think this is a fantastic time to run their PPV.

 

4×5: Every week, UCS’s Luke Irwin will list his Top-5 bouts in each of the four major different combat sports that he’s looking forward to the most, regardless of any conventional criteria, merit, or logic.

 

KICKBOXING/MUAY THAI

5. Inaugural OneFC Kickboxing Bantamweight Championship: Alaverdi Ramazanov (8-6) vs. Chenglong Zhang (50-9-2) [OneFC: Mark Of Greatness]

4. Light Heavyweight Bout: Anderson Braddock Silva (44-17-1) vs. Andrei Stoica (50-12) [OneFC: Mark Of Greatness]

3. Inaugural OneFC Kickboxing Strawweight Championship: Sam-A Gaiyanghadao (367-47-9) vs. Wang Junguang (24-3-1) [OneFC: Mark Of Greatness]

2. 70kg Bout: Enriko Kehl (49-15-2) vs. Niclas Larsen (47-10-2) [Mix Fight 27]

1. Glory Lightweight Championship: Marat Grigorian (c) (58-11-1) vs. Elvis Gashi (23-0) [Glory 73]

 

BOXING

5. Interim IBF World Junior Featherweight Championship: Marlon Tapales (33-2) vs. Ryosuke Iwasa (26-3) [PBC on Showtime]

4. IBF World Junior Bantamweight Championship: Jerwin Ancajas (c) (31-1-2) vs. Miguel Gonzalez (31-2) [Top Rank on ESPN]

3. WBO World Junior Featherweight Championship: Emanuel Navarrete (c) (29-1) vs. Francisco Horta (20-3-1) [Top Rank on ESPN]

2. WBC World Middleweight Championship: Jermall Charlo (c) (29-0) vs. Dennis Hogan (28-2-1) [PBC on Showtime]

1. WBA Super/IBF/WBO/IBO World Heavyweight Championships: Andy Ruiz Jr. (c) (33-1) vs. Anthony Joshua (22-1) [Matchroom on DAZN]

 

MMA

5. Bantamweight Bout: Ricky Simon (15-2) vs. Rob Font (16-4) [UFC Fight Night: Overeem vs. Rozenstruik]

4. 187lb Catchweight Bout: Mamed Khalidov (34-6-2) vs. Scott Askham (18-4) [KSW 52]

3. Bantamweight Bout: Cody Stamann (18-2) vs. Song Yadong (14-3) [UFC Fight Night: Overeem vs. Rozenstruik]

2. Women’s Strawweight Bout: Cynthia Calvillo (8-1) vs. Marina Rodriguez (12-0-1) [UFC Fight Night: Overeem vs. Rozenstruik]

1. Heavyweight Bout: Alistair Overeem (45-17) vs. Jairzinho Rozenstruik (9-0) [UFC Fight Night: Overeem vs. Rozenstruik]

 

GRAPPLING/WRESTLING

5. 125lb Bout: #4 Pat Glory (PRI) vs. #1 Spencer Lee (IOWA) [Iowa vs. Princeton]

4. No-Gi Superfight: Jake Shields vs. Romulo Barral [Third Coast Grappling Championship 3]

3. 155lb Black Belt No-Gi Bout: AJ Agazarm vs. Ary Farias [Fight To Win 133]

2. Gi Superfight: Edwin Najmi vs. Gilbert Burns [Third Coast Grappling Championship 3]

1. Superfight: Bo Nickal vs. Gordon Ryan [Third Coast Grappling Championship 3]

 

Bold, Yet Probably Fruitless Predictions: Do they make money orders for IOUs? Brb.

Best Fight of the Weekend: Marlon Tapales vs. Ryosuke Iwasa
Most Underrated Fight of the Weekend: Bo Nickal vs. Gordon Ryan
If My Life Depended on One Pick: Dillian Whyte over Mariusz Wach
Best Card Top-to-Bottom: Matchroom Boxing on DAZN: Joshua vs. Ruiz II
Upset of the Week: Andy Ruiz Jr. over Anthony Joshua
Most Disappointing Fight of the Weekend: Alberto El Patron vs. Tito Ortiz

More Sports

More Combat