Weekend Viewing Picks, 02/22 -- 23/2020

Weekend Viewing Picks, 02/22 -- 23/2020

Fang's Bites

Weekend Viewing Picks, 02/22 -- 23/2020

By

All Times Eastern

Saturday, February 22

Australian Rules Football
Men’s
2020 Marsh Community Series
Gold Coast Suns vs. Geelong Cats — FS2, 3:30 a.m.
Brisbane Lions vs. Port Adelaide Power — FS2, midnight

Women’s
Round 3
Fremantle Dockers vs. Collingwood Magpies — Fox Soccer Plus, 3 a.m.
Greater Western Sydney Giants vs. West Coast Eagles — Fox Soccer Plus, 9 p.m.
Richmond Tigers vs. North Melbourne Kangaroos — Fox Soccer Plus, 11 p.m.

Bobsleigh
IBSF World Championships, DKB Eiskanal Altenberg, Altenberg, Germany
Two-Man Bobsleigh: Run 1 — Olympic Channel, 3:30 p.m. (same day coverage)
Two-Man Bobsleigh: Run 2 — Olympic Channel, 4:30 p.m. (same day coverage)
Women’s Bobsleigh: Run 3 — Olympic Channel, 5:30 p.m. (same day coverage)
Women’s Bobsleigh: Final Run — Olympic Channel, 6:30 p.m. (same day coverage)

Boxing
Premier Boxing Champions/Top Rank Boxing
Wilder vs. Fury II, MGM Grand Garden Arena, Paradise, NV
WBC World Heavyweight Title

Undercard — ESPN/FS1, 8 p.m.
Main Card — Pay per view, 10 p.m.

Bundesliga
Matchday 23
SV Werder Bremen vs. Borussia Dortmund — FS1, 9:30 a.m.
Borussia Mönchengladbach vs. TSG 1899 Hoffenheim — TUDN, 9:25 a.m./FS2, 9:30 a.m.
Hertha BSC Berlin vs. 1. FC Köln — Fox Soccer Plus, 9:30 a.m.
FC Schalke 04 vs. Red Bull Leipzig — FS2/TUDN, 12:25 p.m.

Bundesliga Match Day — FS1/FS2/Fox Soccer Plus, 9 a.m.
Previa a la Liga Alemaña — TUDN, 9 a.m.
Fútbol Central — TUDN, 11:30 a.m.
Bundesliga Highlights Show I — Fox Soccer Plus, 8 p.m.

College Baseball
Boise State at Texas — Longhorn Network, 3 p.m.

College Basketball Viewing Picks

College Beach Volleyball
Boise State at Arizona — Pac-12 Arizona, 1:15 p.m.
San Francisco vs. Arizona State — Pac-12 Arizona, 2:30 p.m.
Missouri State at Arizona — Pac-12 Arizona, 3:45 p.m.
Boise State vs. Arizona State — Pac-12 Arizona, 5 p.m.

College Gymnastics
Women’s
Oregon State at Cal — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Oregon, 4 p.m.

College Hockey
Men’s
Notre Dame at Michigan — Big Ten Network, 4 p.m.
Vermont at Maine — NESN, 4:30 p.m.
Minnesota at Penn State — Big Ten Network, 6:30 p.m.
North Dakota at St. Cloud State — Fox College Sports Atlantic/Fox Sports North/STO, 7 p.m.
UConn at Boston University — NESN, 7 p.m.
UMass-Lowell at UMass — NESNplus, 7 p.m.

College Lacrosse
Men’s
Princeton at Virginia — ACC Network, noon
Yale at Penn State — Big Ten Network, noon
Furman at Utah — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Mountain, 2 p.m.

College Softball
Texas Invitational, Red & Charline McCombs Field, University of Texas, Austin, TX
North Dakota State vs. Weber State — Longhorn Network, 10 a.m.
Lipscomb at Texas — Longhorn Network, 6 p.m.
Duke at Texas — Longhorn Network, 8:30 p.m.
Weber State vs. Lipscomb — Longhorn Network, 10:30 p.m. (same day coverage)

College Volleyball
Women’s
USC at BYU — BYUtv, 8 p.m.

College Wrestling
Cal Poly at Oregon State — Pac-12-Los Angeles, 4 p.m.

English Premier League
Matchweek 27
Chelsea vs. Tottenham Hotspur — NBCSN/Universo, 7:25 a.m.
Sheffield United vs. Brighton & Hove Albion — NBCSN/Universo, 9:55 a.m.
Burnley vs. Bournemouth — NBC Sports Gold, 10 a.m.
Crystal Palace vs. Newcastle United — NBC Sports Gold, 10 a.m.
Southampton vs. Aston Villa — NBC Sports Gold, 10 a.m.
Leicester City vs. Manchester City — Universo, 12:25 p.m./NBC, 12:30 p.m.

Premier League Preview — NBCSN, 6:30 a.m.
Premier League Mornings — NBCSN, 7 a.m.
La Liga Premier Extra — Universo, 7 a.m.
Premier League Mornings — NBCSN, 9:30 a.m.
La Liga Premier Extra — Universo, 9:30 a.m.
Goal Rush — NBC Sports Gold, 10 a.m.
Premier League Live — NBCSN, noon
La Liga Premier Extra — Universo, noon

Golf
PGA Tour
WGC-Mexico Championship, Chapultepec Golf Club, Mexico City, Mexico
3rd Round — Golf Channel, noon
3rd Round — NBC, 2:30 p.m.

PGA Tour
Puerto Rico Open, Coco Beach Golf & Country Club (Championship Course), Rio Grande, Puerto Rico
3rd Round — Golf Channel, 2:30 p.m.

Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 9 a.m.
Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, 11 a.m.

Gymnastics
FIG World Cup Gymnastics, Melbourne Arena, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Apparatus Finals: Day 1 — Olympic Channel, 7:30 p.m. (same night coverage)

Horse Racing
America’s Day at the Races
Hutcheson and Gulfstream Park Sprint Stakes — FS2, 3 p.m.

LaLiga
Matchday 25
Barcelona vs. SD Eibar — beIN Sports, 9:50 a.m.
Real Sociedad vs. Valencia — beIN Sports, 12:20 p.m.
Levante UD vs. Real Madrid — beIN Sports, 2:50 p.m.

The Express Preview — beIN Sports, 9:30 a.m.
The Express Preview — beIN Sports, noon
The Express Preview — beIN Sports, 2:30 p.m.

MLB Spring Training
Baltimore vs. Atlanta — Fox Sports Southeast, 1 p.m.
Miami vs. New York Mets (SS) — WPIX, 1 p.m.
New York Mets (SS) vs. St. Louis — Fox Sports Midwest, 1 p.m.
Tampa Bay vs. Boston — NESN, 1 p.m.
Toronto vs. New York Yankees — MLB Network/Sportsnet One/YES, 1 p.m.
Kansas City vs. Anaheim (SS) — Fox Sports West, 3 p.m.
Los Angeles Dodgers vs. San Francisco — SportsNet LA, 3 p.m./MLB Network, 9 p.m. (same day coverage)
Washington vs. Houston — MLB Network/MASN, 6 p.m.
Oakland vs. Chicago Cubs — Marquee Sports Network, 8 p.m.

MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 4 p.m.

NASCAR
NASCAR Xfinity Series
Boyd Gaming 300, Las Vegas Motor Speedway, Las Vegas, NV
Qualifying — FS1, 1 p.m.
Race — FS1, 4 p.m.

NASCAR RaceDay: Xfinity-Las Vegas — FS1, 3:30 p.m.

NASCAR Cup Series
Pennzoil 400, Las Vegas Motor Speedway, Las Vegas, NV
Qualifying — FS1, 2:30 p.m.

NASCAR Race Hub: Weekend Edition — FS1, 2 p.m.

NBA
Sacramento at Los Angeles Clippers — NBC Sports California/Fox Sports Prime Ticket, 3:30 p.m.
Brooklyn at Charlotte — YES/Fox Sports Southeast, 7 p.m.
Dallas at Atlanta — Fox Sports Southwest/Fox Sports Southeast, 7:30 p.m.
Cleveland at Miami — Fox Sports Ohio/Fox Sports Sun, 8 p.m.
Phoenix at Chicago — Fox Sports Arizona./NBC Sports Chicago, 8 p.m.
Philadelphia at Milwaukee — ABC/TSN2, 8:30 p.m.
Houston at Utah — NBA TV Canada/AT&T SportsNet Southwest/AT&T SportsNet Rocky Mountain, 9 p.m.

NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 7 p.m.
The Jump — ABC, 8 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 10 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, midnight

NHL
Hockey Night in Canada
Winnipeg at Philadelphia — Sportsnet/NHL Network/NBC Sports Philadelphia, 1 p.m.
Carolina at Toronto — CBC/Sportsnet (Ontario/Pacific/West)/Sportsnet 360/ESPN+/Fox Sports Carolinas, 7 p.m.
Montreal at Ottawa — City TV/Sportsnet East/Sportsnet One/TVA Sports, 7 p.m.
Boston at Vancouver — CBC/City TV/Sportsnet/Sportsnet One/Sportsnet 360/ESPN+/NESN, 10 p.m.

Hockey Central Saturday — CBC/City TV/Sportsnet./Sportsnet One/Sportsnet 360, 6:30 p.m.

Buffalo at Pittsburgh — MSG Western New York/AT&T SportsNet Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.
Washington at New Jersey — NBC Sports Washington/MSG Plus, 1 p.m.
San Jose at New York Rangers — NHL Network/NBC Sports California/MSG Network, 7 p.m.
Columbus at Nashville — Fox Sports Ohio/Fox Sports Tennessee, 8 p.m.
Tampa Bay at Arizona — Fox Sports Sun/Fox Sports Arizona Plus, 8 p.m.
Florida at Vegas — Fox Sports Florida/AT&T SportsNet Rocky Mountain, 10 p.m.
Colorado at Los Angeles — Altitude/Fox Sports West, 10:30 p.m,

NHL Tonight: Columbus at Nashville/Tampa Bay at Arizona Bonus Coverage — NHL Network, 10 p.m.
On the Fly — NHL Network, 11 p.m.

Skiing
FIS Alpine Skiing World Cup, Niigata Yuzawa Naeba, Japan
Men’s Slalom — Olympic Channel, 11 p.m.

Soccer
The Soccer Xtra — beIN Sports, 5 p.m.

Sports Talk and News
SportsCenter — ESPN, 7 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 7:15 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 8 a.m.
Outside the Lines — ESPN, 9 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:15 a.m.
E:60 — ESPNews, 10 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN2, 11 a.m.
Four Sides of the Story: Holy Loyola! — CBS Sports Network, 1 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 2:15 p.m.
Cheddar Esports — Cheddar, 8 p.m.
SportsCenter: Top Ten — ESPNews, 10:30 p.m.
TYM Zona mixta — Telemundo, 11 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN, 11 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN, midnight
Contacto Deportivo Noche — TUDN, midnight

Tennis
Center Court: ATP Tour (Open 13 Provence)/WTA Tour (Dubai Duty Free Tennis Championships Semifinals & Final) — Tennis Channel, 9 a.m.
Center Court: ATP Tour (Semifinals: Delray Beach Open/Rio Open) — Tennis Channel, 3 p.m.

ATP Tour
Delray Beach Open, Delray Beach Stadium & Tennis Center, Delray Beach, FL
Semifinal — Tennis Channel, 8 p.m.

XFL
Week 3
Houston Roughnecks at Tampa Bay Vipers — ABC, 2 p.m.
Dallas Renegades at Seattle Dragons — Fox, 5 p.m.

Sunday, February 23

Australian Rules Football
Women’s
Round 3
Geelong Cats vs. Adelaide Crows — Fox Soccer Plus, 1 a.m.

Bobsleigh
IBSF World Championships, DKB Eiskanal Altenberg, Altenberg, Germany
Two-Man Bobsleigh: Run 3 — Olympic Channel, 3 p.m. (same day coverage)
Two-Man Bobsleigh: Final Run — Olympic Channel, 4 p.m. (same day coverage)

Boxing
Post Show: Wilder vs. Fury II — ESPN2, 12:30 a.m.
PBC Postfight Show: Wilder vs. Fury II — FS1, 12:30 a.m.

Bundesliga
Matchday 23
Bayer 04 Leverkusen vs. FC Augsburg — FS1, 9:30 a.m.
VfL Wolfsburg vs. 1 FSV Mainz 05 — FS2, noon

Bundesliga Match Day — FS1, 9 a.m.
Bundesliga Highlights Show II — Fox Soccer Plus, 10 p.m.

College Baseball
Boise State at Texas — Longhorn Network, 1:30 p.m.

College Basketball Viewing Picks

College Gymnastics
Women’s
Stanford at Arizona — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Bay Area, 2 p.m.
Washington at Arizona State — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Arizona, 4 p.m.
Utah at UCLA — ESPN2, 6 p.m.

College Softball
Texas Invitational, Red & Charline McCombs Field, University of Texas, Austin, TX
North Dakota State vs. Duke — Longhorn Network, 12;30 a.m. (delayed from 2/22)
Lipscomb vs. North Dakota State — Longhorn Network, 11 a.m.
Weber State at Texas — Longhorn Network, 4:30 p.m. (same day coverage)

College Wrestling
Fresno State at Oklahoma — Fox College Sports Central/Fox Sports Oklahoma, 3 p.m.
Oklahoma State at Iowa — Big Ten Network, 8 p.m.

B1G Wrestling: On the Mat — Big Ten Network, 7 p.m.
B1G Wrestling: On the Mat — Big Ten Network, 7:30 p.m.

Drag Racing
NHRA Arizona Nationals, Wild Horse Pass Motorsports Park, Chandler, AZ
Sunday Nitro — FS1, 3 p.m.
Finals — FS1, 9 p.m.

English Premier League
Matchweek 27
Manchester United vs. Watford — NBCSN/Telemundo, 8:55 a.m.
Wolverhampton Wanderers vs. Norwich City — CNBC, 9 a.m.
Arsenal vs. Everton — NBCSN/Telemundo, 11:25 a.m.

Match of the Day I — NBCSN, 2 a.m.
Premier League Mornings — NBCSN, 7 a.m.
La Liga Premier Extra — Telemundo, 8:30 a.m.
Premier League Mornings — NBCSN, 11 a.m.
La Liga Premier Extra — Telemundo, 11 a.m.
Goal Zone — NBCSN, 1:30 p.m.

Golf
PGA Tour
WGC-Mexico Championship, Chapultepec Golf Club, Mexico City, Mexico
Final Round — Golf Channel, 1 p.m.
Final Round — NBC, 2:30 p.m.

PGA Tour
Puerto Rico Open, Coco Beach Golf & Country Club (Championship Course), Rio Grande, Puerto Rico
Final Round — Golf Channel, 2:30 p.m.

Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 9 a.m.
Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, 11 a.m.

Gymnastics
FIG World Cup Gymnastics, Melbourne Arena, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Apparatus Finals: Day 2 — Olympic Channel, 8 p.m. (same night coverage)

Hockey
AHL
Rockford IceHogs at Chicago Wolves — NHL Network, 4 p.m.

LaLiga
Matchday 25
Alaves vs. Athletic Bilbao — beIN Sports, 7:50 a.m.
Getafe CF vs. Sevilla — beIN Sports, 1 p.m. (joined in progress)

Ligue 1
Matchday 26
Paris Saint-Germain vs. Bordeaux — beIN Sports, 2:50 p.m.

The Express Preview — beIN Sports, 2:30 p.m.

MLB Spring Training
Boston vs. Baltimore — NESN/MASN, 1 p.m.
Detroit (SS) vs. Pittsburgh (SS) — AT&T SportsNet Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.
Detroit (SS) vs. Atlanta — Fox Sports Detroit/Fox Sports Southeast, 1 p.m.
New York Yankees vs. Tampa Bay — MLB Network/Fox Sports Sun, 1 p.m.
Pittsburgh (SS) vs. Philadelphia — NBC Sports Philadelphia, 1 p.m.
St. Louis vs. New York Mets — SNY, 1 p.m./MLB Network, 8 p.m. (same day coverage)
Toronto vs. Minnesota — Sportsnet/Fox Sports North, 1 p.m.
Chicago Cubs vs. Los Angeles Dodgers — Marquee Sports Network/SportsNet LA, 3 p.m.
Colorado vs. Anaheim — Fox Sports West, 3 p.m./MLB Network, 4 p.m (same day coverage)
Texas vs. Seattle — Root Sports, 3 p.m./MLB Network, 11 p.m. (same day coverage)

MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 7 p.m.

Movie
Miracle — ESPN, 6:30 p.m.

NASCAR
NASCAR Cup Series
Pennzoil 400, Las Vegas Motor Speedway, Las Vegas, NV
Race — Fox, 3:30 p.m.

NASCAR RaceDay: Las Vegas — FS1, 2 p.m.
NASCAR RaceDay: Las Vegas — Fox, 3 p.m.

NBA
Boston at Los Angeles Lakers — ABC/TSN4, 3:30 p.m.
Indiana at Toronto — Fox Sports Indiana/Sportsnet One, 6 p.m.
Minnesota at Denver — NBA TV/Fox Sports North/Altitude, 6 p.m.
San Antonio at Oklahoma City — Fox Sports Southwest/Fox Sports Oklahoma, 7 p.m.
Washington at Chicago — NBC Sports Washington/NBC Sports Chicago, 7 p.m.
New Orleans at Golden State — NBA TV/Sportsnet One/Fox Sports New Orleans/NBC Sports Bay Area, 8:30 p.m.
Detroit at Portland — NBA TV Canada/Fox Sports Detroit/NBC Sports Northwest, 9 p.m.

NBA Countdown — ABC, 3 p.m.
NBA Action — NBA TV, 5 p.m.
NBA TV Pregame — NBA TV, 6 p.m.
NBA GameTime Postgame — NBA TV, 11 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, midnight

NHL
NHL Game of the Week, Capital One Arena, Washington, D.C.
Pittsburgh Penguins at Washington Capitals — NBC/TVA Sports, noon

Rogers Hometown Hockey, Little Caesars Arena, Detroit, MI
Calgary Flames at Detroit Red Wings — Sportsnet/Fox Sports Detroit Plus, 7 p.m.

Rogers Hometown Hockey live from LaSalle, Ontario, Canada — Sportsnet, 6:30 p.m.

Chicago at Dallas — ESPN+/TVA Sports/NBC Sports Chicago/Fox Sports Southwest, 3 p.m.
Winnipeg at Buffalo — TSN3/MSG Western New York, 3 p.m.
San Jose at New York Islanders — ESPN+/NBC Sports California/MSG Plus, 5 p.m.
St. Louis at Minnesota — NBCSN, 7:30 p.m.
Edmonton at Los Angeles — Sportsnet West/Fox Sports West, 10 p.m.
Vegas at Anaheim — NBCSN, 10 p.m.

After Hours — CBC, 12:30 a.m.
On the Fly: Boston at Vancouver/Florida at Vegas/Colorado at Los Angeles Bonus Coverage — NHL Network, 12:30 a.m.
On the Fly — NHL Network, 1:30 a.m.
NHL Network Ice Time — NHL Network, 3 p.m.
Top Shelf — NHL Network, 3:30 p.m.
NHL Live — NBCSN, 6:30 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 6:30 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 10 p.m.
On the Fly — NHL Network, 11 p.m.
On the Fly — NHL Network, midnight
NHL Overtime — NBCSN, 12:30 a.m. (Monday)
On the Fly — NHL Network, 1 a.m. (Monday)

Soccer
Turkish Super Lig
Fenerbahçe vs. Galatasaray — beIN Sports, 10:55 a.m.

The Soccer Xtra — beIN Sports, 5 p.m.

Sports Talk and News
SportsCenter — ESPN, 8 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 9 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:15 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 10 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 11 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, noon
Sport Today — BBC World News, 2:15 p.m.
E:60 — ESPNews, 5 p.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 6 p.m.
Cheddar Esports — Cheddar, 8 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 8:45 p.m.
D Wade: Life Unexpected — ESPN, 9 p.m.
SportsCenter Special: Miracle on Ice at 40 — ESPN2, 9 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:45 p.m.
30 for 30: Of Miracles and Men — ESPN2, 10 p.m.
TYM Zona mixta — Telemundo, 11 p.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 11 p.m.
ESPN Films: Willie — ESPN2, midnight
La jugada — Univision/TUDN, midnight

Tennis
Center Court: ATP Tour (Final: Open 13 Provence./WTA Tour (Qatar Total Open) — Tennis Channel, 6 a.m.
Center Court: ATP Tour (Finals Delray Open/Rio Open) — Tennis Channel, 3 p.m.

XFL
New York Guardians at St. Louis Battlehawks — ESPN, 3 p.m.
DC Defenders at Los Angeles Wildcats — FS1, 6 p.m.

More Sports

More Fang's Bites
Home