Thursday's Viewing Picks

Jan 18, 2020; Uniondale, New York, USA; Washington Capitals left wing Alex Ovechkin (8) celebrate after scoring a goal against the New York Islanders during the third period at Nassau Veterans Memorial Coliseum. Mandatory Credit: Dennis Schneidler-USA TODAY Sports

Thursday's Viewing Picks

Fang's Bites

Thursday's Viewing Picks

By

All Times Eastern

Baseball
Korean Baseball Organization
NC Dinos at KIA Tigers — ESPN2, 5:25 a.m.

Canadian Premier League
1st Stage
FC Edmonton vs. Calgary FC — FS2, 8 p.m.

College Football
Inside College Football: 2020 Vision — CBS Sports Network, 11 a.m.
College Football Live — ESPN2, 5 p.m.

Golf
LPGA Tour
The Women’s Open, Royal Troon Golf Club, Troon, Scotland, United Kingdom
1st Round — Golf Channel, 5:30 a.m.
1st Round — Golf Channel, 10 a.m.

PGA Tour
The Northern Trust, TPC Boston, Norton, MA
1st Round (Featured Groups) — PGA Tour Live, 7 a.m.
1st Round — Golf Channel, 3 p.m.

European Tour
Wales Open, The Celtic Manor Resort (Twenty Ten Course), City of Newport, Wales, United Kingdom
1st Round — Golf Channel, 8:30 a.m.

Korn Ferry Tour
Nationwide Children’s Hospital Championship, Ohio State University Golf Club (Scarlet Course), Columbus, OH
1st Round — Golf Channel, 1 p.m.

PGA Tour Champions
Charles Schwab Series at Big Cedar Lodge, Buffalo Ridge Golf Course, Ridgedale, MO
2nd Round — Golf Channel, 7:30 p.m. (same day coverage)

Golf Central — Golf Channel, 7 p.m.

Horse Racing
Saratoga Live — FS2, 1 p.m.
Saratoga Live — Fox Sports Net/FS2, 3 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
Bellator 168
Sakara vs. Beltran (12/10/2016) — CBS Sports Network, 9 p.m.

UFC 249
Ferguson vs. Gaethje (05/09/2020) — ESPN2, 9 p.m.

UFC Top 10 Female Fighters — ESPN2, 8:30 p.m.

MLB
American League
Tampa Bay at New York Yankees — MLB Network/Fox Sports Sun/YES, 1 p.m.
Detroit at Chicago White Sox — ESPN2/Fox Sports Detroit/NBC Sports Chicago, 2 p.m.
Boston at Baltimore — NESN/MASN, 7:30 p.m.

National League
New York Mets at Miami — MLB Network/SNY/Fox Sports Florida, 6 p.m.
Cincinnati at St. Louis — MLB Network/Fox Sports Ohio/Fox Sports Midwest, 8:15 p.m.

Interleague
Philadelphia vs. Toronto at Buffalo, NY — MLB Network/NBC Sports Philadelphia/Sportsnet, 1 p.m.
Houston at Colorado — AT&T SportsNet Southwest/AT&T SportsNet Rocky Mountain, 3 p.m.
Philadelphia vs. Toronto at Buffalo, NY — NBC Sports Philadelphia/Sportsnet, 4:30 p.m.
Cleveland at Pittsburgh — STO/AT&T SportsNet Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.
Milwaukee at Minnesota — FS1/Fox Sports Wisconsin/Fox Sports North, 7 p.m.
Los Angeles Dodgers at Seattle — MLB Network/Spectrum SportsNet LA/Root Sports, 7 p.m.
Texas at San Diego — Fox Sports Southwest/Fox Sports San Diego, 8 p.m.
Arizona at Oakland — Fox Sports Arizona/NBC Sports California, 9:30 p.m.
Anaheim at San Francisco — MLB Network/Fox Sports West/NBC Sports Bay Area, 9:45 p.m.

MLB Central — MLB Network, 10 a.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 4 p.m.
MLB on FS1 Pregame — FS1, 6:30 p.m.
MLB on FS1 Postgame — FS1, 10 p.m.
MLB’s Best — FS1, 10:30 p.m.
Quick Pitch — MLB Network, 12:30 a.m. (Friday)

MLS
New York Red Bulls vs. New York City FC — TSN5/YES/MSG Network, 7 p.m.

NASCAR
NASCAR Race Hub — FS1, 6 p.m.

NBA Playoffs
Eastern Conference Quarterfinals, The Field House, Orlando, FL
Game 2: Miami Heat vs. Indiana Pacers — ESPN/TSN1/TSN4/TSN5/Fox Sports Sun/Fox Sports Indiana, 1 p.m. (Miami leads series 1-0)
Game 2: Orlando Magic vs. Milwaukee Bucks — ESPN/TSN1/TSN4/Fox Sports Florida/Fox Sports Wisconsin, 6 p.m. (Orlando leads series 1-0)

Western Conference Quarterfinals, AdventHealth Arena, Orlando, FL
Game 2: Oklahoma City Thunder vs. Houston Rockets — ESPN/TSN1/TSN4/TSN5/Fox Sports Oklahoma/AT&T SportsNet Southwest, 3:30 p.m. (Houston leads series 1-0)
Game 2: Portland Trail Blazers vs. Los Angeles Lakers — ESPN/TSN1/TSN3/TSN4/TSN5/NBC Sports Northwest/Spectrum SportsNet, 9 p.m. (Portland leads series 1-0)

NBA Draft Lottery — ESPN, 8:30 p.m.

Playoff Central Live — NBA TV, noon
NBA GameTime: Heat/Pacers, Game 2 Postgame — NBA TV, 3:30 p.m.
NBA GameTime: Thunder/Rockets, Game 2 Postgame — NBA TV, 6 p.m.
NBA GameTime: Magic/Bucks, Game 2 Postgame — NBA TV, 8:30 p.m.
NBA GameTime: Trail Blazers/Lakers, Game 2 Postgame — NBA TV, 11:30 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 1 a.m. (Thursday)

NFL
Good Morning Football — NFL Network, 7 a.m.
Inside Training Camp Live — NFL Network, 10 a.m.
Inside Training Camp Live — NFL Network, 1 p.m.
Inside Training Camp Live — NFL Network, 4 p.m.
NFL Total Access — NFL Network, 7 p.m.

NHL Stanley Cup Playoffs
Eastern Conference Quarterfinal, Scotiabank Arena, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Game 5: New York Islanders vs. Washington Capitals — NBCSN/CBC/Sportsnet/TVA Sports/MSG Network/MSG Plus/NBC Sports Washington, 8 p.m. (Islanders lead series 3-1)

Western Conference Quarterfinal, Rogers Place, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Game 6: Dallas Stars vs. Calgary Stars — NBCSN/CBC/Sportsnet/Sportsnet 360/TVA Sports/Fox Sports Southwest, 10:30 p.m. (Dallas leads series 3-2)

NHL Tonight: Playoff Edition — NHL Network, 6 p.m.
NHL Live — NBCSN, 7 p.m.
NHL Tonight: Playoff Edition — NHL Network, 10:30 p.m.
NHL Overtime — NBCSN, 1 a.m. (Thursday)
NHL Tonight: Playoff Edition — NHL Network, 1 a.m. (Thursday)

Soccer
Fútbol Club — TUDN, 7 p.m.
Línea de Cuatro — TUDN, 8 p.m.

Sports News & Talk
Boomer & Gio — CBS Sports Network, 6 a.m.
Keyshawn, JWill and Zubin — ESPNews, 6 a.m.
Packer and Durham — ACC Network, 7 a.m.
Get Up — ESPN, 8 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — YouTube, 9 a.m.
The Dan Le Batard Show With Stugotz — ESPNews, 10 a.m.
Sky Sports News — NBCSN, 11 a.m.
BYU Sports Nation — BYUtv, noon
The Jim Rome Show — CBS Sports Network, noon
SportsCenter — ESPN, noon
Greeny — ESPNews, noon
The Rich Eisen Show — NBCSN, noon
The Max Kellerman Show — ESPNews, 2 p.m.
Tiki & Tierney — CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
Chiney & Golic Jr. — ESPNews, 4 p.m.
The B1G Show — Big Ten Network, 5 p.m.
Time to Schein — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN2, 6 p.m.
CBS Sports Connected — CBS Sports Network, 6:30 p.m.
SC Featured: The Return — ESPN2, 7 p.m.
E:60 — ESPNews, 7 p.m.
SEC Now — SEC Network, 7 p.m.
E:60: After the Storm — ESPNews, 9 p.m.
SC Featured: Rocky Blier — ESPNews, 9:30 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:45 p.m.
Contacto Deportivo — TUDN, 10 p.m.
Cari & Jemele: Stick to Sports — Vice, 10:30 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN2, 11:30 p.m.
Titulares y Más — Telemundo, midnight
Contacto Deportivo — Univision, midnight/TUDN, midnight

WNBA
2020 Season, WNBA Courts 1 & 2, Bradenton, FL
Chicago Sky vs. New York Liberty — CBS Sports Network/WCIU/YES, 7 p.m.
Seattle Storm vs. Indiana Fever — Facebook/KZJO/Fox Sports Indiana, 8 p.m.
Connecticut Sun vs. Las Vegas Aces — CBS Sports Network, 10 p.m.

More Sports

More Fang's Bites