UFC 234: Adesanya vs Silva Results

UFC 234: Adesanya vs Silva Results

MMA Manifesto

UFC 234: Adesanya vs Silva Results

By

UFC 234: Adesanya vs Silva
Feb 9 (10 in Australia), 2018 
Rod Laver Arena
Melbourne, Australia

 

UFC 234 Fight Card

 

Fight Card Ranking (strength of card on paper based on our exclusive Pound for Pound fighter rankings)

4,698 – weakest PPV since starting tracking

UFC PPV’s range between 13,400-4,698 points, with an average UFC PPV ranking 10,100

 

(click on fighter’s name for detailed scouting report)

(fighter ranking based on our exclusive Performance Based Ranking system – click fighter’s rank to check out the list)

 

Stream live sports and ESPN originals on ESPN+ for only $4.99 a month. Start your 7-day free trial today!

Main Card (PPV – 10:00 pm Eastern)

Middleweights:
Israel Adesanya  (15-0,  #7 ranked middleweight) ***WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (29-28, 30-27, 30-27) vs Anderson Silva    (34-8, 1 NC, #15 ranked middleweight)

FIGHT OF THE NIGHT

Lightweights:
Lando Vannata    (9-3-2, #47 ranked lightweight) ***WINNER VIA SUBMISSION  (KIMURA)- ROUND 1 (4:55) vs Marcos Mariano    (6-4)

Bantamweights:
Ricky Simon (14-1, #37 ranked bantamweight) ***WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (30-27, 30-27, 30-25) vs. Rani Yahya   (26-9, 1 NC,  #11 ranked bantamweight) vs

Women’s Flyweights:
Montana De La Rosa   (9-4, #5 ranked women’s flyweight) ***WINNER VIA SUBMISSION (ARM-BAR) ROUND 2 (2:37) vs. Nadia Kassem   (5-0, #25 ranked women’s flyweight)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT

Light Heavyweights:
Jim Crute    (9-0, #32 ranked light heavyweight) ***WINNER VIA TKO (STRIKES) ROUND 1 (2:49) vs Sam Alvey    (33-11, 1 NC, #16 ranked light heavyweight)

 

Prelims (ESPN – 8:00 pm Eastern)

Lightweights:
Devonte Smith   (9-1, #56 ranked lightweight) ***WINNER VIA TKO (STRIKES)- ROUND 1 (3:53) vs Dong Hyun Ma   (16-8-3, #48 ranked lightweight)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT

Featherweights:
Shane Young   (12-4, #34 ranked featherweight) ***WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (30-27) vs Austin Arnett   (16-5, #46 ranked featherweight)

Flyweights:
Kai Kara-France (18-7, 1 NC, #17 ranked flyweight) ***WINNER DECISION vs. Raulian Paiva  (18-1)

Bantamweights:
Kyung Ho Kang (14-8, 1 NC, #26 ranked bantamweight) ***WINNER VIA SUBMISSION vs. Teruto Ishihara    (10-6-2, #47 ranked bantamweight)

 

Early Prelims (UFC Fight Pass – 7:00 pm Eastern)

Lightweights:
Jalin Turner (7-4, #76 ranked lightweight) ***WINNER VIA KO (STRIKES)- ROUND 1 (0:53) vs. Callan Potter (17-7) 

Bantamweights:
Jonathan Martinez (#57 (tied) ranked bantamweight) ***WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (30-27, 30-27, 29-28) vs. Wuliji Buren (9-2, #57 (tied) ranked bantamweight)

 

 

Shop all things UFC at Amazon!

(The MMA Manifesto is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.com)

Try ESPN+ for Free!

ESPN+ Free Trial!

More Sports

More MMA Manifesto
Home