UFC 219: Cyborg vs Holm Results

UFC 219: Cyborg vs Holm Results

MMA Manifesto

UFC 219: Cyborg vs Holm Results

UFC 219: Cyborg vs Holm
Dec 30, 2017
T-Mobile Arena
Las Vegas, Nevada

UFC 219: Cyborg vs Holm Results

(click on fighter’s name for detailed scouting report)

(fighter ranking based on our exclusive Performance Based Ranking system – click fighter’s rank to check out the list)


Main Card (PPV – 10:00 pm Eastern)


UFC Women’s Featherweight Championship:
Cris Cyborg – champion (18-1, 1 NC, #4 ranked women’s featherweight)**WINNER by Unanimous Decision (49-46, 48-47, 48-47)
Holly Holm (11-3, #3 ranked women’s featherweight)

FIGHT OF THE NIGHT


Lightweights:
Khabib Nurmagomedov (24-0, #12 ranked lightweight)**WINNER by Unanimous Decision (30-25, 30-25, 30-24)
Edson Barboza (19-4, #13 ranked lightweight)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Lightweights:
Dan Hooker (15-7, #35 ranked lightweight)**WINNER by Submission (Guillotine) – Round 3 (:42)
Marc Diakiese (12-1, #50 ranked lightweight)


Women’s Strawweights:
Cynthia Calvillo (6-0, #9 ranked women’s strawweight)
Carla Esparza (13-4, #4 ranked women’s strawweight)**WINNER by Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)


Welterweights:
Carlos Condit (30-10, #15 ranked welterweight)
Neil Magny (19-7, #11 ranked welterweight)**WINNER by Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 29-28)


Prelims (FS1/TSN2 – 8:00 pm Eastern)


Light Heavyweights:
Khalil Rountree (7-2, #22 ranked light heavyweight)
Michal Oleksiejczuk (12-2)**WINNER by Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)


Featherweights:
Myles Jury (16-2, #10 ranked featherweight)**WINNER by Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)
Rick Glenn (20-4-1, #45 ranked featherweight)


Middleweights
Marvin Vettori (12-3, #43 ranked middleweight)
Omari Akhmedov (17-4, #29 ranked middleweight)

**Scored a MAJORITY DRAW (28-28, 29-28, 28-28)


Flyweights:
Louis Smolka (11-4, #5 ranked flyweight)
Matheus Nicolau (12-2-1, #15 ranked flyweight)**WINNER by Unanimous Decision (30-26, 30-26, 30-25)


Early Prelims (UFC Fight Pass – 7:30 pm Eastern)


Bantamweights:
Tim Elliott (15-8-1,  #20 ranked flyweight)**WINNER by Submission (Anaconda Choke) – Round 2 (1:41)
Mark De La Rosa (9-0)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


More Sports

More MMA
Home