Quantcast
The Sports Daily > MMA Manifesto
UFC 217: Bisping vs St-Pierre Results

UFC 217: Bisping vs St-Pierre
Nov 4, 2017
Madison Square Garden
New York City, New York

UFC 217: Bisping vs St-Pierre Results

(click on fighter’s name for detailed scouting report)

(fighter ranking based on our exclusive Performance Based Ranking system – click fighter’s rank to check out the list)


Main Card (PPV – 10:00 pm Eastern)


UFC Middleweight Championship:
Michael Bisping – champion (31-7, #4 ranked middleweight)
Georges St-Pierre (25-2, #3 ranked middleweight)  **WINNER VIA SUBMISSION (REAR NAKED CHOKE) – ROUND 3 (4:20)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


UFC Bantamweight Championship:
Cody Garbrandt – champion (11-0, #3 ranked bantamweight)
T.J. Dillashaw (15-3, #1 ranked bantamweight)  **WINNER VIA KO (PUNCHES) – ROUND 2 (2:41)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


UFC Women’s Strawweight Championship:
Joanna Jedrzejczyk – champion (14-0, #1 ranked women’s strawweight)
Rose Namajunas (14-2, #2 ranked women’s strawweight)  **WINNER VIA TKO (PUNCHES) – ROUND 1 (3:03)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Welterweights:
Stephen Thompson (13-1-1, #6 ranked welterweight**WINNER BY UNANIMOUS DECISION (30-26, 30-26, 30-27)
Jorge Masvidal (32-12, #4 ranked welterweight)


Middleweights:
Johny Hendricks (18-7, #26 ranked middleweight)
Paulo Costa (10-0, #39 ranked middleweight**WINNER VIA TKO (PUNCHES) – ROUND 2 (1:23)


Prelims (FS1 – 8:00 pm Eastern)


Lightweights:
James Vick (11-1, #13 ranked lightweight**WINNER BY TKO (PUNCHES) – ROUND 2 (4:59)
Joe Duffy (16-2, #43 ranked lightweight)


Heavyweights:
Walt Harris (10-5, #15 ranked heavyweight)
Mark Godbeer (12-3, #26 ranked heavyweight**WINNER VIA DQ (ILLEGAL HEAD KICK) – ROUND 2 (4:29)


Light Heavyweights:
Ovince Saint Preux (21-10, #5 ranked light heavyweight**WINNER BY KO (HEAD KICK) – ROUND 3 (1:25)
Corey Anderson (10-3, #22 ranked light heavyweight)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Welterweights:
Randy Brown (9-2, #44 ranked welterweight**WINNER BY UNANIMOUS DECISION (29-28, 29-28, 29-27)
Mickey Gall (4-0, #26 ranked welterweight)


Early Prelims (UFC Fight Pass – 7:00 pm Eastern)


Heavyweights:
Aleksei Oleinik (52-10-1, #10 ranked heavyweight)
Curtis Blaydes (7-1, 1 NC, #22 ranked heavyweight**WINNER BY TKO (DOCTOR STOPPAGE) – ROUND 2 (1:56)


Bantamweights:
Aiemann Zahabi (7-0, #39 ranked bantamweight)
Ricardo Ramos (10-1, #39 ranked bantamweight**WINNER BY KO (SPINNING BACK ELBOW) – ROUND 3 (1:58)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT