TUF Undefeated (TUF 27) Finale Results

TUF Undefeated (TUF 27) Finale Results

MMA

TUF Undefeated (TUF 27) Finale Results

TUF Undefeated (TUF 27) Finale
July 6, 2018 
Pearl Theatre
Las Vegas, Nevada

TUF Undefeated (TUF 27) Finale Results

(click on fighter’s name for detailed scouting report)

(fighter ranking based on our exclusive Performance Based Ranking system – click fighter’s rank to check out the list)


Main Card (FS1/TSN3 – 10:00 pm Eastern)


Middleweights (five rounds):
Brad Tavares  (18-5, #11 ranked middleweight)
Israel Adesanya  (14-3, #40 ranked middleweight)**WINNER by Unanimous Decision (49-46, 50-45, 50-45)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


TUF 27 Lightweight Finals:
Mike Trizano  (6-0)**WINNER by Split Decision (29-28, 28-29, 29-28)
Joe Giannetti  (6-0)


TUF 27 Featherweight Finals:
Jay Cucciniello  (9-0)
Brad Katona  (7-0)**WINNER by Unanimous Decision (30-26, 30-26, 30-26)


Featherweights:
Alex Caceres  (13-11, 1 NC, #29 ranked featherweight)**WINNER by Split Decision (28-29, 29-28, 29-28)
Martin Bravo  (12-1, #42 ranked featherweight)

FIGHT OF THE NIGHT


Women’s Flyweights:
Roxanne Modafferi  (21-15, #21 ranked women’s flyweight)**WINNER by TKO (Elbows) – Round 2 (3:32)
Barb Honchak  (10-4, #21 ranked women’s flyweight)


Middleweights:
Alessio Di Chirico  (11-1, #42 ranked middleweight)**WINNER by Split Decision (27-30, 29-28, 29-28)
Julian Marquez  (7-1, #43 ranked middleweight)


Prelims (FS1 – 8:00 pm Eastern)


Women’s Flyweights:
Montana De La Rosa  (8-4, #9 ranked women’s flyweight)**WINNER by Submission (RNC) – Round 3 (4:21)
Rachael Ostovich  (4-3, #9 ranked women’s flyweight)


Lightweights:
Luis Pena  (4-0)**WINNER by Submission (Guillotine) – Round 1 (3:32)
Richie Smullen  (3-0-1)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Lightweights:
John Gunther  (4-0)**WINNER by Majority Decision (29-28, 29-28, 28-28)
Allan Zuniga  (13-0)


Featherweights:
Tyler Diamond  (9-1)
Bryce Mitchell (9-1)**WINNER by Majority Decision (29-28, 29-28, 28-28)


Early Prelims (UFC Fight Pass – 7:00 pm Eastern)


Featherweights:
Matt Bessette  (22-8, 1 NC, #53 ranked featherweight)
Steven Peterson  (16-7, #53 ranked featherweight)**WINNER by Split Decision (29-28, 28-29, 29-28)


Middleweights:
Gerald Meerschaert 
(27-9, #32 ranked middleweight)**WINNER by Technical Submission (RNC) – Round 2 (4:55)
Oskar Piechota  (11-0-1, #41 ranked middleweight)


More Sports

More MMA
Home