UFC 265: Lewis vs Gane Results

UFC 265: Lewis vs Gane Results

MMA Manifesto

UFC 265: Lewis vs Gane Results

By

UFC 265: Lewis vs Gane
Aug 7, 2021
Toyota Center
Houston, Texas

 

UFC 265: Lewis vs Gane Results

 points bet banner

Fight Card Ranking (strength of card on paper based on our exclusive Pound for Pound fighter rankings)

9,602 – weak

 

UFC PPV cards range between 15,450-4,700 points, with an average card ranking 10,800

(click on fighter’s name for detailed scouting report)

(fighter ranking based on our exclusive Performance Based Ranking system – click fighter’s rank to check out the list)

 

Main Card (PPV  10:00 pm Eastern)

Interim UFC Heavyweight Championship:
Derrick Lewis   (25-7, 1 NC, #3 ranked heavyweight) vs Ciryl Gane   (9-0, #5 ranked heavyweight)

WINNER: Ciryl Gane via TKO (punches) – Round 3 (4:11)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Bantamweights:
Jose Aldo   (29-7, #12 ranked bantamweight) vs Pedro Munhoz   (19-5, 1 NC, #8 ranked bantamweight)

WINNER: Jose Aldo via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)


Welterweights:
Michael Chiesa   (18-4, #11 ranked welterweight) vs Vicente Luque   (20-7-1, #6 ranked welterweight)

WINNER: Vicente Luque via Submission (D’Arce choke) – Round 1 (3:25)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Women’s Strawweights:
Tecia Torres   (12-5, #10 ranked women’s strawweight) vs Angela Hill   (13-9, #14 ranked women’s strawweight)

WINNER: Tecia Torres via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 29-28)


Bantamweights:
Song Yadong   (16-5-1, 1 NC, #5 ranked bantamweight) vs Casey Kenney   (16-3-1, #18 ranked bantamweight)

WINNER: Song Yadong via Split Decision (28-29, 29-28, 30-27)

 

Prelims (ESPN/ESPN+  8:00 pm Eastern)

Lightweights:
Bobby Green   (27-11-1, #36 ranked lightweight) vs Rafael Fiziev   (9-1, #17 ranked lightweight)

WINNER: Rafael Fiziev via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 29-28, 29-28)

FIGHT OF THE NIGHT


Bantamweights:
Vince Morales   (9-5, #66 ranked bantamweight) vs Drako Rodriguez   (7-2, #67 ranked bantamweight)

WINNER: Vince Morales via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 29-28, 29-28)


Light Heavyweights:
Alonzo Menifield   (10-2, #19 ranked light heavyweight) vs Ed Herman   (27-14, 1 NC, #23 ranked light heavyweight)

WINNER: Alonzo Menifield via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)


Women’s Strawweights:
Karolina Kowalkiewicz   (12-6, #18 ranked women’s strawweight) vs Jessica Penne   (13-6, #24 ranked women’s strawweight)

WINNER: Jessica Penne via Submission (armbar) – Round 1 (4:32)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT

 

Early Prelims (ESPN+/UFC Fight Pass  6:00 pm Eastern)

Flyweights:
Manel Kape   (15-6, #25 ranked flyweight) vs Ode Osbourne   (9-3, 1 NC, #19 ranked flyweight)

WINNER: Manel Kape via KO (flying knee & punches) – Round 1 (4:44)


Bantamweights:
Miles Johns   (11-1, #38 ranked bantamweight) vs Anderson Dos Santos   (21-8, #62 ranked bantamweight)

WINNER: Miles Johns via KO (punch) – Round 3 (1:16)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Women’s Flyweights:
Victoria Leonardo   (8-4, #35 ranked women’s flyweight) vs Melissa Gatto   (6-0-2)

WINNER: Melissa Gatto via TKO (doctor stoppage) – Round 2 (5:00)


Bantamweights:
Johnny Munoz   (10-1, #67 ranked bantamweight) vs Jamey Simmons  (7-3, #67 ranked bantamweight)

WINNER: Johnny Munoz via Submission (rear-naked choke) – Round 2 (2:35)

 

 

(The MMA Manifesto is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.com)

 

More Sports

More MMA Manifesto