UFC Fight Night: Holloway vs Kattar Results

UFC Fight Island 7 DraftKings Picks

UFC Fight Night: Holloway vs Kattar Results

MMA

UFC Fight Night: Holloway vs Kattar Results

By

ufc fight night holloway vs kattar fight card

UFC Fight Night: Holloway vs Kattar
Jan 16, 2020
Etihad Arena
Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates

 

UFC Fight Night: Holloway vs Kattar Results

 

Fight Card Ranking (strength of card on paper based on our exclusive Pound for Pound fighter rankings)

6,150 – below average

UFC Fight Night cards on network TV range between 8,400-5,600 points, with an average card ranking 7,100

 

(click on fighter’s name for detailed scouting report)

(fighter ranking based on our exclusive Performance Based Ranking system – click fighter’s rank to check out the list)

 

Stream live sports and ESPN originals on ESPN+ for only $4.99 a month. Start your 7-day free trial today!

 

Main Card (ABC/ESPN+ – 3:00 pm Eastern)

Featherweights (five rounds):
Max Holloway   (21-6, #2 ranked featherweight) ***WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (50-43, 50-43, 50-42)
vs Calvin Kattar   (22-4, #8 ranked featherweight)

FIGHT OF THE NIGHT


Welterweights:
Carlos Condit   (31-13, #67 ranked welterweight) ***WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)
vs Matt Brown   (24-17, #25 ranked welterweight)


Welterweights:
Santiago Ponzinibbio   (28-3, #5 ranked welterweight) vs
Li Jingliang   (17-6, #28 ranked welterweight) ***WINNER VIA KO (PUNCH) – ROUND 1 (4:25)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Middleweights:
Joaquin Buckley  (12-3, #24 ranked middleweight) vs
Alessio Di Chirico   (12-5, #36 ranked middleweight) ***WINNER VIA KO (HEAD KICK) – ROUND 1 (2:12)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Middleweights:
Punahele Soriano   (7-0, #41 ranked middleweight) vs
Dusko Todorovic   (10-0, #36 ranked middleweight***WINNER VIA TKO (PUNCHES) – ROUND 1 (4:48)

 

Prelims (ESPN+ – 12:00 pm Eastern)

Women’s Bantamweights:
Wu Yanan   
(11-3, #16 ranked women’s bantamweight) vs
Joselyne Edwards   (9-2) ***WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (30-27, 30-27, 29-28)


Heavyweights:
Carlos Felipe   (9-1, #40 ranked heavyweight) ***WINNER VIA SPLIT DECISION (28-29, 29-28, 29-28)
vs Justin Tafa   (4-1, #38 ranked heavyweight)


Welterweights:
David Zawada   (17-5, #60 ranked welterweight) vs
Ramazan Emeev   (19-4, #44 ranked welterweight) ***WINNER VIA SPLIT DECISION (28-29, 29-28, 29-28)


Women’s Bantamweights:
Sarah Moras   (6-7, #12 ranked bantamweight) vs
Vanessa Melo   (10-8, #29 ranked bantamweight) ***WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (30-27, 29-28, 29-28)


Featherweights:
Jacob Kilburn   (8-3, #76 ranked featherweight) vs
Austin Lingo   (7-1, #76 ranked featherweight***WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (30-26, 30-26, 30-27)

 

(The MMA Manifesto is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.com)

 

More Sports

More MMA
Home