UFC Fight Night: Smith vs Clark Results

UFC Fight Night: Smith vs Clark Results

MMA

UFC Fight Night: Smith vs Clark Results

By

UFC Fight Night: Smith vs Clark
Nov 28, 2020
UFC APEX
Las Vegas, Nevada

 

UFC Fight Night: Smith vs Clark Fight Card

 

Fight Card Ranking (strength of card on paper based on our exclusive Pound for Pound fighter rankings)

4,720 – horrible now that main event fell out

UFC Fight Night cards range between 9,900-3,200 points, with an average card ranking 6,200

 

(click on fighter’s name for detailed scouting report)

(fighter ranking based on our exclusive Performance Based Ranking system – click fighter’s rank to check out the list)

 

Stream live sports and ESPN originals on ESPN+ for only $4.99 a month. Start your 7-day free trial today!

 

Main Card (ESPN/ESPN+ – 10:00 pm Eastern)

Light Heavyweights (five rounds):
Anthony Smith   (33-16, #7 ranked light heavyweight) *** WINNER VIA SUBMISSION (TRIANGLE CHOKE) – ROUND 1 (2:34)
vs Devin Clark   (12-4, #26 ranked light heavyweight)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT

__________________________________

Welterweights:
Miguel Baeza   (9-0, #48 ranked welterweight) *** WINNER VIA SUBMISSION (ARM TRIANGLE) – ROUND 2 (4:28)
vs Takashi Sato   (16-3, #51 ranked welterweight)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT

___________________________________

Heavyweights:
Josh Parisian   (13-3) vs
Parker Porter   (10-6, #42 ranked heavyweight) *** WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (30-26, 30-27, 29-28)

___________________________________

Featherweights:
Spike Carlyle   (9-2, #56 ranked featherweight) vs
Bill Algeo   (13-5, #81 ranked featherweight) *** WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (30-27 x 3)

__________________________________

Women’s Bantamweights:
Ashlee Evans-Smith   (6-4, #19 ranked women’s feather/bantamweight) vs Norma Dumont   (4-1, #29 ranked women’s feather/bantamweight) *** WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (30-26 x 3)

___________________________________

Featherweights:
Jonathan Pearce   (9-4, #81 ranked featherweight) *** WINNER VIA TKO (PUNCHES) – ROUND 2 (4:28)
vs Kai Kamaka   (8-2, #69 ranked featherweight)

 

Prelims (ESPN+ – 8:00 pm Eastern)

Bantamweights:
Martin Day   (8-4, #61 ranked bantamweight) vs
Anderson dos Santos   (20-8, #61 ranked bantamweight) ***WINNER VIA SUBMISSION (GUILLOTINE) – ROUND 1 (4:36)

___________________________________

Women’s Flyweights:
Gina Mazany   (6-4, #39 ranked women’s flyweight) *** WINNER VIA TKO (FRONT KICK & PUNCHES) – ROUND 3 (4:10)
vs Rachael Ostovich   (4-5, #24 ranked women’s flyweight)

___________________________________

Flyweights:
Su Mudaerji   (12-4, #19 ranked flyweight) *** WINNER VIA KO (PUNCHES) – ROUND 1 (0:44)
vs Malcolm Gordon    (12-4, #21 ranked flyweight)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT

___________________________________

Catchweight (140 lbs):
Luke Sanders  (13-3, #24 ranked bantamweight) vs
Nathan Maness  (12-1, #54 ranked bantamweight) *** WINNER VIA SUBMISSION (REAR NAKED CHOKE) – ROUND 2 (2:29)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT

 

(The MMA Manifesto is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.com)

 

More Sports

More MMA