UFC Fight Night: Blaydes vs Volkov Results

UFC Fight Night: Blaydes vs Volkov Results

MMA

UFC Fight Night: Blaydes vs Volkov Results

By

 

UFC Fight Night: Blaydes vs Volkov
June 20, 2020
UFC Apex
Las Vegas, Nevada

 

UFC Fight Night: Blaydes vs Volkov Results

 

Fight Card Ranking (strength of card on paper based on our exclusive Pound for Pound fighter rankings)

7,020 – very solid card

UFC Fight Night cards range between 9,900-3,200 points, with an average card ranking 6,200

 

(click on fighter’s name for detailed scouting report)

(fighter ranking based on our exclusive Performance Based Ranking system – click fighter’s rank to check out the list)

 

Stream live sports and ESPN originals on ESPN+ for only $4.99 a month. Start your 7-day free trial today!

 

Main Card (8:00 pm Eastern)

Heavyweights (five rounds):
Curtis Blaydes   (13-2, 1 NC, #4 ranked heavyweight) **WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (49-46, 48-47, 48-46)
vs Alexander Volkov  (31-17, #8 ranked heavyweight)


Featherweights:
Josh Emmett   (15-2, #6 ranked featherweight) **WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (29-28, 29-28, 29-27)
vs Shane Burgos   (13-1, #12 ranked featherweight)

FIGHT OF THE NIGHT


Women’s Bantamweights:
Raquel Pennington   (10-8, #11 ranked women’s bantamweight) **WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (30-27, 29-28, 29-28)
vs Marion Reneau   (9-5-1, #8 ranked women’s bantamweight


Welterweights:
Belal Muhammad   (16-3, #28 ranked welterweight) **WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)
vs Lyman Good   (21-5, 1 NC, #33 ranked welterweight)


Catchweight (160 lbs):
Jim Miller   (31-14, 1 NC, #25 ranked lightweight) **WINNER VIA SUBMISSION (ARM BAR) – ROUND 1 (2:25)
vs Roosevelt Roberts  (10-1, #57 ranked lightweight)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT

 

Prelims (5:00 pm Eastern)

Lightweights:
Clay Guida   (35-19, #31 ranked lightweight) vs
Bobby Green  (24-10-1, #68 ranked lightweight) **WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (29-28, 29-28, 30-27)


Women’s Strawweights:
Tecia Torres   (10-5, #16 ranked women’s strawweight) **WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)
vs Brianna Van Buren   (9-2, #20 ranked women’s strawweight)


Middleweights:
Marc-Andre Barriault   (11-4, #70 ranked middleweight) **WINNER VIA TKO (PUNCHES) – ROUND 2 (4:50)
vs Oskar Piechota   (11-3-1, #37 ranked middleweight)


Women’s Flyweights:
Cortney Casey   (9-7, #18 ranked women’s flyweight)
vs Gillian Robertson   (7-4, #12 ranked women’s flyweight**WINNER VIA SUBMISSION (REAR-NAKED CHOKE) – ROUND 3 (4:32)


Lightweights:
Justin Jaynes   (13-3) **WINNER VIA TKO (PUNCHES) – ROUND 1 (0:41)
vs Frank Camacho   (22-8, #47 ranked lightweight)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Women’s Flyweights:
Roxanne Modafferi   (24-16, #9 ranked women’s flyweight) vs
Lauren Murphy   (12-4, #6 ranked women’s flyweight**WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (30-27, 30-27, 29-28)


Lightweights:
Max Rohskopf   (5-0) vs
Austin Hubbard   (11-4, #67 ranked lightweight**WINNER VIA TKO (RETIREMENT) – ROUND 2 (5:00)

 

(The MMA Manifesto is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.com)

 

More Sports

More MMA
Home