UFC Fight Night: Kattar vs Ige Results

UFC Fight Night: Kattar vs Ige Results

MMA

UFC Fight Night: Kattar vs Ige Results

By

UFC Fight Night: Kattar vs Ige
July 15, 2020
UFC Fight Island
Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates

 

UFC Fight Night: Kattar vs Ige Fight Card

 

Fight Card Ranking (strength of card on paper based on our exclusive Pound for Pound fighter rankings)

4,655 – super weak card

UFC Fight Night cards range between 9,900-3,200 points, with an average card ranking 6,200

 

(click on fighter’s name for detailed scouting report)

(fighter ranking based on our exclusive Performance Based Ranking system – click fighter’s rank to check out the list)

 

Stream live sports and ESPN originals on ESPN+ for only $4.99 a month. Start your 7-day free trial today!

 

Main Card (ESPN – 10:00 pm Eastern)

Featherweights (five rounds):
Calvin Kattar   (21-4, #16 ranked featherweight) ***WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (49-46, 49-46, 48-47)
vs Dan Ige  (14-1, #13 ranked featherweight)


Flyweights:
Tim Elliott   (16-11-1, #9 ranked flyweight) ***WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)
vs Ryan Benoit   (10-6, #8 ranked flyweight)


Featherweights:
Jimmie Rivera   (22-4, #9 ranked featherweight) vs
Cody Stamann   (19-2-1, #10 ranked featherweight) ***WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (30-27, 30-27, 29-28)


Women’s Flyweights:
Molly McCann   (10-2, #27 ranked women’s flyweight) vs
Taila Santos   (15-1, #38 ranked women’s flyweight) ***WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)


Welterweights:
Abdul Razak Alhassan   (10-1, #19 ranked welterweight) vs
Mounir Lazzez   (9-1) ***WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (30-27, 30-27, 29-28)

FIGHT OF THE NIGHT

 

Prelims (ESPN – 7:00 pm Eastern)

Middleweights:
John Phillips   (22-9, 1 NC, #40 ranked middleweight) vs
Khamzat Chimaev  (6-0)  ***WINNER VIA SUBMISSION (D’ARCE CHOKE) – ROUND 2 (1:12)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Featherweights:
Ricardo Ramos   (14-2, #25 ranked featherweight) vs
Lerone Murphy   (8-0-1, #70 ranked featherweight)  ***WINNER VIA TKO (PUNCHES) – ROUND 1 (4:18)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Light Heavyweights:
Modestas Bukauskas   (10-2) ***WINNER VIA TKO (ELBOWS) – ROUND 1 (5:00)
vs Andreas Michailidis   (12-3)

PERFORMANCE OF THE NIGHT


Featherweights:
Jared Gordon   (15-4, #51 ranked featherweight***WINNER VIA UNANIMOUS DECISION (30-26, 30-26, 30-26)
vs Chris Fishgold   (18-3-1, #64 ranked featherweight)


Women’s Flyweights:
Diana Belbita   (13-5, #38 ranked women’s flyweight) vs
Liana Jojua   (7-3, #38 ranked women’s flyweight) ***WINNER VIA SUBMISSION (ARMBAR) – ROUND 1 (2:43)


Bantamweights:
Jack Shore   (12-0, #45 ranked bantamweight) ***WINNER VIA SUBMISSION (REAR-NAKED CHOKE) – ROUND 2 (2:29)
vs Aaron Phillips   (12-3, #57 ranked bantamweight)

 

 

(The MMA Manifesto is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.com)

 

More Sports

7hr

    1. Angelo Leo: The only world championship up for grabs in boxing this weekend was claimed by Leo after a shakeup (…)

More MMA
Home